Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

iConverterFiber to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber to Fiber Media Converters and Transponders

Fiber-to-fiber media converters are compact devices that provide seamless integration of different fiber types by converting multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber, and dual fiber to single-fiber. Fiber-to-Fiber media converters extend network distance by converting wavelengths (1310 to 1550), amplifying optical power, and can support the “Three Rs” to Retime, Regenerate and Reshape the optical signal.

Transponders are fiber-to-fiber media converters that convert wavelengths for Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) applications. Transponders are protocol and rate-transparent fiber media converters that support SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers with data rates up to 11.32 Gpbs.

Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Protocols:

  • 1000BASE-X Ethernet
  • 100BASE-Fx Ethernet
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Protocol Transparent up to 11.32 Gbps
  • OC3/STM1
  • OC12/ STM4
  • OC48/STM16

Fiber to Fiber Port and Cable Types:

  • SFP, SFP+ and XFP Transceivers
  • SFP, SFP+ and XFP CWDM Transceivers
  • ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ Fixed Fiber Connectors
  • Single-Mode Fiber and Multimode Fiber
  • Dual Fiber and Single Fiber
 

How to use Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

How to use Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber-to-fiber media converters can be deployed in a variety of networks and applications. Follow the links below for detailed application diagrams:

Convert Multimode to Single-Mode Fiber

Convert Dual Fiber to Single-Fiber

Convert Wavelengths with Transponders

Extend 10G OTN Network Distances

Extend SONET Ring Distances


Fiber Media Converter Chassis and Mounting Options

Media Converter ChassisThe compact and flexible iConverter media converters are available as standalone units or chassis plug in modules.

The chassis plug in modules can be installed in a in a variety of compact and high-density chassis with redundant power for improved reliability. Chassis-based media converters are typically deployed in applications where multiple fiber runs are distributed from copper-based switches.

 

How to Manage Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

iConverter fiber to fiber media converters can be used in managed or unmanaged networks. A managed media converter provides network monitoring, fault detection, and remote configuration functionality not available with an unmanaged media converter. Management reduces operating costs by reducing trips to configure and trouble-shoot equipment.

Media Converter SNMP Management SoftwareSNMP v1, v2c or v3 management is available when a Network Management Module or Network Interface Device (NID) with integrated management is installed in the same chassis.

NetOutlook® Network Management Software provides SNMP management of iConverter media converters and NIDs with real-time performance information, remote configuration and fault notification

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left