10/100 Media Converter | FlexPoint 10/100 10/100 Media Converter | FlexPoint 10/100 SFPs not included

FlexPoint 10/100 Industrial Media Converter

Industrial 10/100 Copper to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

The FlexPoint 10/100 is an industrial 10BASE-T or 100BASE-X copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter

  • Extended operating temperature range of -40° to +75°C
  • The RJ-45 port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports 100BASE-FX fixed-fiber (SC, ST or LC) and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint 10/100 is an industrial 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-X fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf. 

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, 2-pin DC terminal connector or through the 5VDC chassis connector. 

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

In this enterprise campus application example, FlexPoint 10/100 media converters are installed in a 14-Module Redundant Power chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment at the Network Core. A UTP workgroup switch (A) is connected via fiber with a industrial temperature standalone FlexPoint 10/100 media converter. Another industrial temperature FlexPoint 10/100 converts the fiber to UTP in a fiber-to-desktop application (B). An Ethernet switch (C) is connected directly via fiber to the FlexPoint module at the Network Core. In all cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

Description FlexPoint 10/100

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 1536 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-FX (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC, SFP) Single-fiber
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.06A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.06A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Terminal or Barrel Connector

5.0 to 32VDC
9VDC
0.5A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.8A @ 5VDC
1A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Extended:
Storage:
-40 to 75° C
-40 to 80° C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0, -9):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
1,100,000
100,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
4359-0xZ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
5km
4342-xZ
4340-xZ
4355-1xZ
-
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
4343-xZ
4341-xZ
4355-2xZ
-
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
4345-xZ
4344-xZ
4355-3xZ
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
4349-xZ
4355-4xZ
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
4357-1xZ
-
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
4357-2xZ
-
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
  AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 HZ-x (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 HZ-x (IEC plug, no power cord),-9 = 2 pin terminal (non-isolated) connector. For example 4342-1 =
  MM/DF, 5km,  ST, 110-120 VAC/60HZ-x (US  Plug).
  Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. 1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

 

Accessories
Description
Model Number
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8250-0
Wall-Mount Bracket
4380

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left