Network Interface Device and Managed Media Converter | iConverter 10-100M2 Network Interface Device and Managed Media Converter | iConverter 10-100M2 SFP not included

iConverter 10/100M2

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter® 10/100M2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 10/100M2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) policy control, Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

question

Carrier-Grade optical Ethernet Network Interface Device

  • Integrated SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 and IP-less 802.3ah management
  • 802.3ah Link OAM for early fault detection and performance monitoring
  • VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q for E-Line services
  • Quality of Service for prioritizing Voice/Data/Video traffic
  • Bandwidth control (rate limiting) with 64Kb increments
  • Port MIB statistics and optical performance statistics
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • 2,048 byte Jumbo frames
  • Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control
  • Configurable Link Fault Propagation modes
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and
    single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto-crossover (MDI/MDI-X) and auto-negotiation of data rate, duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C), wide (-40 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) temperature ranges
  • MEF 9, 14 and 21 Certified Compliant
  • NEBS Level 3 Compliant
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter 10/100M2 is a carrier-grade Network Interface Device (NID) that provides 10/100 copper to Fast Ethernet fiber media conversion with integrated management. For Service Providers, the 10/100M2 NID provides MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified demarcation of Carrier Ethernet E-Line services. The 10/100M2 is a cost-effective demarcation device for Service Providers to deliver best-effort Ethernet services. For Enterprise and Government and Utility networks, the 10/100M2 enables secure demarcation and management for mission-critical applications delivered over fiber infrastructure.

IEEE 802.3ah Operations, Administration and Maintenance
The 10/100M2 supports the IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM standard with Fault Detection, Performance Monitoring and Remote Loopback for Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) access links.

Fault Detection
The 10/100M2 detects and indicates link faults, dying gasp and other critical events. The 10/100M2 also supports Unidirectional Link Fault Detection that indicates faults in either direction of the fiber link.

Performance Monitoring
802.3ah Performance Monitoring tools are used for the detection and notification of link performance (quality) faults. Ethernet data performance can deteriorate slowly over time, and the 10/100M2 allows the setting of error-per-second thresholds with event notification for early indication of issues that may be resolved prior to loss of service.

Remote Loopback
Remote Loopback is used for fault localization and link performance testing. When a 10/100M2 port is in loopback mode, all received link traffic is looped back and transmitted back unaltered. The statistics from the 10/100M2 port and the remote link partner can be compared for consistency.

VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q and QoS for E-Line services
The iConverter 10/100M2 supports the IEEE 802.1Q tag Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) packet tagging and untagging (including Q-in-Q tunneling and 802.1ad service provider tag) and the 802.1p Quality of Service priority standards.

VLAN 802.1ad tunneling technology enables service providers to offer their customers E-Line services via Ethernet Virtual Circuits (EVC). The 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS) prioritization standard enables delivery of high-priority, real-time applications such as voice and video over Ethernet.

Port Bandwidth Control and Port Access Control
The enhanced Bandwidth Control feature controls bandwidth between the fiber and RJ-45 ports in 64Kbps increments from 64K to Full Line Speed.

The 10/100M2 features Port Access Control which blocks user service while maintaining the network link. Port Access Control enables the service provider to control user access while maintaining port configuration for easy disabling or enabling of customer service. Port Access Control provides enterprise administrators the capability to improve network security by controlling port access when the port is not in use.

Port Statistics and Optical Performance Statistics
The 10/100M2 supports reporting of utilization, port and optical performance statistics. Port statistics are available for 38 different parameters for the RJ-45 and fiber ports. Additionally, full optical performance statistics are available on SFP fiber transceivers with a digital diagnostic interface.

Port and optical performance statistics reporting provides the ability to monitor customer bandwidth utilization, network performance and the link signal quality for each individual port.

Fiber Port Options
10/100M2 models with ST, SC and LC fixed-fiber connectors are available with multimode (MM) dual fiber, single-mode (SM) dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber (SF) options. The 10/100M2 Small Form Pluggable (SFP) model supports a wide variety of 100BASE-X SFP transceivers in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Link Modes
The 10/100M2 features multiple, user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Fault Propagation, Remote Fault Detection and Asymmetrical Fault Detection. These Link Modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.

Form Factors
The 10/100M2 is available as a compact standalone unit or as a chassis plug-in module. The hot-swappable 10/100M2 plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The plug-in module can manage other modules in the same chassis and operate as a managed 10/100 media converter.
It features two Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.

The standalone 10/100M2 is available as a tabletop or wall-mount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power. The 10/100M2 standalone unit combines management capability with a compact chassis for deployment at the demarcation point.

Secure IP-less Management

An iConverter 10/100M2 is installed in a 19-Module Chassis with an iConverter Network Management Module (NMM2) at the Central Office or Network Core. The 10/100M2 has an integrated management processor that isolates the encrypted management data from the customer data and communicates with the NMM2 via a separate management backplane bus. Management traffic on the user data lines is IP-less and carried on a securely encrypted data channel to protect the management from unauthorized access. The 19-Module chassis requires only a single IP address to manage itself and up to eighteen remote 10/100M2 NIDs managed by the OAM channel. This is the ideal configuration for networks that separate secure management traffic from the service (customer) traffic on different networks, or when management IP addresses are at a premium.

10-100M2-Mgt-App.jpg

Securely Managed Access Network

At the Central Office, the 10/100M2 plug-in module is installed in a managed iConverter 19-Module chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment. At Customer Premises on the right, a 10/100M2 plug-in module and an iConverter 4TxVT four-port switch module are installed in a 2-Module chassis, and share data via the Ethernet Backplane. This configuration functions as a remotely managed demarcation switch with a fiber uplink port and five copper ports that drop off Ethernet services. At Customer Premises on the left, the 10/100M2 standalone NID provides a fiber uplink to a single copper port for intelligent demarcation of Ethernet services. This configuration can also be deployed in an Enterprise campus, municipal, government or utility network.

Metro_App.jpg

The 10/100M2 has integrated management, eliminating the cost and space required for external management hardware. The iConverter management system provides comprehensive remote configuration and performance monitoring.

iConverter management is available via IP-Less protocol using the 802.3ah OAM channel or Omnitron’s Secure OAM channel, or using SNMP or Telnet.

Management is accessed via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® SNMP Network Management Software with an intuitive Graphical User Interface, or third party SNMP software. Telnet and CLI management interfaces are also supported, and utilize an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface. The CLI interface is accessed via a Serial Console Port, that provides local configuration and allows for firmware updates. Additionally, the port can be connected to a serial modem to provide an alternative remote management path.

IP-Based Secure Management
The 10/100M2 can be managed through IP protocols, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 and Telnet. The IP address of the 10/100M2 can be user-defined or resolved through the DHCP host on the network. The IP protocols for management access can be enabled or disabled individually or as a group. Access to the management is protected by password authentication. SMNPv3 strengthens secure access to devices by a combination of authenticating and encrypting packets over the network. Management VLAN can also be defined to separate management traffic from customer traffic.

802.3ah and Secure OAM Management Channels
When utilizing a Remote OAM management channel (Secure IP-less or 802.3ah), the remote demarcation NID is securely managed by its fiber link partner located at the Central Office or Point of Presence. The network management IP address is accessed from the Network Management Module (NMM2) in the 19-Module Chassis providing a secure management channel to all remote demarcation NIDs. See the Secure IP-less Management application example.

8900DS-F-specifications

Description
 iConverter 10/100M2

10/100BASE-TX Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
and Network Interface Device
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ah, 802.1ad

RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP)

MEF 9, 14, 21
Management
Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, Serial Console
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 2,048 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:




Serial: 
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-FX (ST, SC, SFP)
100BASE-LX (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
100BASE-ZX (SC, LC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC. SFP)

RS-232 (Mini DIN-6 female)
Mini DIN-6 to DB-9 adapter included
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:


Serial: 
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and  higher

 Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
 Single-mode: 9/125µm

RS-232, 22 to 24 AWG, 12 to 50 pF/ft
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)

AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 120VAC/60Hz,
0.06A @ 120VAC

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz,
0.06A @ 120VAC
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)

DC Input:
(Terminal Block)

DC Input:
(AC Adapter)
3.3VDC, 0.9A @ 3.3VDC


+8 to +15VDC, 0.5A @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

+8 to +15VDC, 0.5A @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
Plug-in:


Standalone:


w/mounting brackets:
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
 L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

 W: 3.1” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
 L: 78.7 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm

 W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
 L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight
Plug-in:

Standalone
w/o AC adapter:
w/ AC adapter:
8 oz.; 226.8 grams


1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams
1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 75°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Plug-in:
w/o AC adapter:
w/ AC adapter (US):
w/ AC adapter (Unv):
550,000
550,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8900DS-F-ordering

8900n-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation.

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8919N-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
5km
8900N-0
8902N-0
-
-
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8901N-1
8903N-1
8907N-1
-
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8901N-2
8903N-2
8907N-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8903N-3
8907N-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
 SM/SF1
20km
-
8910N-1
-
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
 SM/SF1
20km
-
8911N-1
-
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
 SM/SF1
40km
-
8910N-2
-
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
 SM/SF1
40km
-
8911N-2
-
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1Single-fiber (SF) media converter are used in pairs. The Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. For extended temperature (-40 to 75°C), add a "Z" to the end of the
 model number.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options.
 Visit www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers to order Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFPs)

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

 Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left