iConverter XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device SFP not included

iConverter XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device

Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified 10G Aggregation NID

The iConverter® XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device provides aggregation and demarcation for Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services. The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device supports the latest carrier-class Ethernet Service OAM, testing and protection standards.

Contact Us Where to Buy

MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified 10 Gigabit and 1000Mbps Carrier Ethernet Aggregation NID

  • Service Assurance with comprehensive Performance Monitoring and Connectivity Fault Management 
  • Comprehensive standards compliance for interoperability with other Carrier Ethernet equipment
  • Rapid service deployments with Zero-Touch Provisioning and Ethernet Service Activation Testing 
  • Ethernet Protection Switching with sub-50ms failover
  • SNMP management with NetOutlook® Management Software
  • Available with redundant, hot-swappable AC or DC power inputs
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) temperature ranges



10 Gigabit Aggregation and Demarcation Network Interface Device

The iConverter® XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device provides aggregation and demarcation for Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services. The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device supports the latest carrier-class Ethernet Service OAM, testing and protection standards. These advanced capabilities enable rapid service deployments, Service Level Agreement (SLA) assurances, comprehensive fault management and service protection to reduce operating costs and improve customer satisfaction.

The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device features two 10G SFP+ or XFP ports, twelve Gigabit SFP ports, and two 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports for aggregation of wholesale Ethernet, 4G/LTE mobile backhaul, business and cloud services. The XM5 can be deployed as a node on a 10G ring with Gigabit aggregation ports, or as a demarcation NID on a 10G access link with aggregation UNI ports for multiple tenants or cell towers. Gigabit SFPs can be installed in the 10G ports, and 100Mbps SFPs can be installed in the Gigabit SFP aggregation ports to provide a seamless upgrade path to future high-speed services.

Featuring high port density in a compact 1U rack mount chassis, the XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device can be deployed indoors or outdoors in an all-weather enclosure. All data ports, timing I/O, and power inputs are front-loading for easy access.


Application Example

In this application example, a iConverter XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device is deployed as an Carrier Ethernet aggregation node on a 10G fiber ring. The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device supports G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching for service protection with sub-50ms failover.

The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Device provides twelve fiber access links (and two 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports) for multiple Small Cell, 4G/LTE and business services.

iConverter GM4 PoE NIDs and GM4 NIDs are deployed at the end of the access links for CE 2.0 demarcation.

The XM5 Aggregation Demarcation Devices provide comprehensive support of Carrier Ethernet performance monitoring, fault management, timing and protection standards to enable rapid service deployments and service assurance.

NID XM5 Application example

Learn more about iConverter NID Features and Benefits

Interface Configurations

  • 2x 10 Gigabit Ports: 10GBASE-R fiber XFP or SFP+, and 10G ports also support Gigabit SFPs
  • 12x 1 Gigabit Ports: 1000BASE-X/100BASE-X fiber SFP
  • 2x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper ports
  • SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers for standard, CWDM or DWDM wavelengths
  • Alarm Relay Contacts
  • Port Mirroring

Traffic Management

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
  • Service Multiplexing of 256 EVCs
  • User-configurable Ethertype for NNI port
  • Ingress and Egress traffic management
  • CIR/EIR Color Aware “two rates, three colors” bandwidth profiles for ingress rate limiting
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware policing
  • Advanced Flow and CoS classification per Port, VLAN ID, PCP or IPv4/IPv6 (TOS/DiffServe) Priority
  • IGMP snooping per RFC 4541
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT) to encapsulate STP, VTP, PVST and CDP protocols (subscriber CISCO protocols)
  • All ports configurable as UNI or NNI
  • 10,056 byte frames

Network Management

  • Remote management via TELNET, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP management of up to 100,000 NIDs with NetOutlook® Element Management System
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® Network Management software
  • LLDP – Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • MEF 30 and 31 Service OAM Fault Management MIBs

Security Authentication

  • RADIUS, TACACS+ and 802.1x
  • Access Control Lists


  • Front-loading AC power, DC power or redundant DC power supplies

Service OAM and Testing

  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) – with 8 Maintenance Domain levels and 256 Maintenance Associations
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ag Maintenance Intermediate Points (MIPs) for fault isolation
  • Hardware-based Delay and Loopback measurement with nanosecond resolution
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring with threshold monitoring and crossing alerts
  • Advanced classification and filtering of Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 subscriber traffic as an EVC or CoS flow
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM with dying gasp
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning
  • RFC 2544 with wire-speed, per flow testing of throughput, latency, jitter and loss
  • ITU-T Y.1564 Ethernet Service Activation testing with multi-flow testing of information rate, latency, jitter and frame loss
  • RFC 2544 and ITU-T Y.1564 10G/1G test head support generation/reception of in-service and out-of-service L2, L3 and L4 frames
  • RFC 5357 TWAMP responder
  • Per-port and per-flow Loopback with MAC swap
  • Compatible with third party in-band loopback testing
  • Syslog
  • Built-in UTP cable tester for troubleshooting through to the Customer Equipment

Synchronization and Timing

  • ITU-T G.8262 Synchronous Ethernet
  • IEEE 1588v2 Boundary Clock, Slave Clock and Transparent Clock
  • 10 Mhz, 1 PPS Clock I/O
  • NTP – Network Time Protocol

Protection and Resiliency

  • ITU-T G.8031 Ethernet Linear Protection Switching
  • ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with multi-ring protection and sub-ring support
  • Sub-50ms failover for G.8031 and G.8032v2
  • IEEE 802.1ax/802.3ad Link Aggregation Group (LAG) with Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP); 1+1, 1:1
  • Link Failover 50ms protection switching
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Description iConverter XM5
10G Aggregation Demarcation Device
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1ad, 802.1AX, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3ah, 802.1ag, 1588v2

RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP), 2544

ITU-T G.8031, G.8032, G.8262, Y.1731, Y.1564
MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified
MEF 6.2, 9, 10.2, 14, 21, 26.1, 30, 31, 33
Management Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, SSH, Serial Console
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size Up to 10,056 bytes
Port Type
1000BASE-X (SFP)
Cable Type
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category
5 and higher
Multimode: 50/125um,
Single-mode: 9/125um
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category
3 and higher
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category
5 and higher
Temperature Commercial:
   0 to 50° C
-40 to 60° C
-40 to 75° C
-40 to 80° C
AC Power Requirements IEC 320 C14   80-264VAC~ 50-60Hz
0.8A @ 110VAC
DC Power Requirements 3-Pin Terminal   20 to 60VDC
1.2A @ 48VDC (56W Max)
Dimensions W: 17.15” x D: 9.0” x H: 1.70”
L: 435.61mm x B: 228.6mm x H: 43.18mm
Weight 1 power supply :
 2 power supplies: 
7.5 lbs (3.41 kg)
9.0 lbs (4.1 kg)
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
Warranty 3 year warranty



Two 10GBASE-R Ports, Twelve 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports and Two RJ-45 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
Model #10G Port Type (x2)IEEE 1588 Boundary and Slave ClockIEEE 1588 Clock I/O ConnectorITU G.8262 SyncEAlarm Relay Contact
9620-C2 SFP+ - - - -
9621-C2 XFP - - - -
9624-C2 SFP+ x - - -
9625-C2 XFP x - - -
9626-C2 SFP+ x - - x
9627-C2 XFP x - - x
9630-C2 SFP+ x x - x
9631-C2 XFP x x - x
9632-C2 SFP+ x - x -
9633-C2 XFP x - x -
9634-C2 SFP+ x - x x
9635-C2 XFP x - x x
9638-C2 SFP+ x x x x
9639-C2 XFP x x x x
  All models support IEEE 1588 transparent clock mode  
  See Omnitron’s SFP web page for SFP ordering information.
  Please consult Omnitron for other configurations and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left