Miniature Media Converter | miConverter S-Series Miniature Media Converter | miConverter S-Series SFP not included

miConverter S/GXT S-Series

S/GXT Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Media Converter

 

The miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters weigh less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams) and are available with a convenient carrying case. 

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Ultra compact Gigabit copper to fiber media converters 

  • Smallest media converters available
  • Cost effective
  • Fiber port supports 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed fiber connectors (SC, ST) supporting multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Supports Jumbo Ethernet Frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Plug-and-Play capability with auto-negotiation
  • USB powered for portability
  • AC power supply options for US and International
  • LED indicators for Power, UTP and Fiber status
  • Convenient travel case
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 65°C) temperature range
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Learn more about Omnitron SFP Optical Transceivers

The miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop’s USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.

For applications not utilizing USB power, the S-Series product is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter S-Series delivers plug-and-play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions for laptops with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX or 1000BASE-T Ethernet. LEDs display status of power, network connectivity and data activity.

The S-Series is available with 1000BASE-X fixed fiber transceivers (SC or ST connectors), and supports multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. It also supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speeds and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

S-Series media converters support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 50°C. Models are also available with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 65°C for deployments in harsh environments.

 

case-AEasy to pack and convenient for mobile applications, the S-Series media converter is available with an optional traveling case that stores the media converter, power adapter, USB cable and other accessories.

 

 

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer connected to a fiber network.

The miConverter S-Series media converter connects to the laptop using two cables. The USB Power Cable draws electrical current from the USB port (1.0 or 2.0) of the laptop. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the media converter. The UTP cable provides connectivity between the laptop and the copper port on the converter. The converter provides 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to a 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber conversion, which can extend the fiber link up to 140km.

The miConverter S-Series media converter is an excellent solution for fiber-to-the-laptop applications where Gigabit fiber connectivity is required and local power is not available.

 

miConverter-S-App

Description miConverter S/GXT

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class B, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

1000BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
US AC Adapter:


Universal AC Adapter:
100 - 120VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input (USB): 5.0VDC, 0.5A @ 5VDC
USB micro-B
Dimensions
W: 1.75" x D: 2.25" x H: 0.84"
L: 44.5 mm x B: 57.2 mm x H: 21.3 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter:
With USB cable:
With AC adapter and USB cable:
2.5 oz. (70.9 grams)
3.8 oz. (107.7 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
  0 to 50°C
-40 to 65°C
-50 to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter:
With US AC Adapter:
With Universal AC Adapter:
1,300,000
50,000
200,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

miConverter S/FXT

Fiber
Type
Distances
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
ST
Metal
SC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
1639-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220m/550m2
1620-0
1620M-0
1622-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
1621-1
1621M-1
1623-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
-
1623-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/SF3
20km
-
-
1630-1
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF3
20km
-
-
1631-1
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
262.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
 distance specifications.
3When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
 Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
Accessories
Model Number
Description
9146-1
Spare US/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-3
Spare Euro/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-4
Spare UK/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-5
Spare Aus/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-8
Spare Japan/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-6
3ft. USB power cable (standard Type A plug to micro-B plug)
1691-0
miConverter S-Series wall mount bracket
1692-0
Spare miConverter S-Series travel case

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left