miConverter GX/T PoE/D

10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by Power over Ethernet (PoE) through the RJ-45 port when connected PoE switches and midspans to provide convenient and reliable fiber extension from PoE Power Source Equipment (PSE) in a variety of FTTx applications.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Cost-effective, miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet media converter powered by PoE

  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-X, 1000BASE-X and IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Compact and light weight
  • Fixed fiber port supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • 100Mbps and 1Gbps SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • RJ-45/PoE port supports Full/Half-Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Power-over-Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af PoE/PD) with redundant power options:
    • DC Power 8-60VDC (2-Pin Terminal) or
    • US, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power adapter (Barrel Connector)
  • Available with or without integrated mounting brackets
  • Models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The miniature miConverter™ GX/T PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper to 100/1000BASE-X fiber media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension in a variety of FTTx applications, including Fiber to the Desktop and Fiber to the Premises. 

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures.

Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets. miConverter GX/T PoE/D models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis.

 

Chassis Options

miConverter GX/T PoE/D models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis to consolidate modules into a rack-mount form factor and distribute multiple fiber optic links from PoE switch equipment. Only miConverter GX/T PoE/D models with AC barrel connectors can be installed in the chassis.

The chassis provides power to the modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with an an integrated universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supply.

The compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

miConverter-chassis

Fiber to the Premises

In the application example shown below, the miConverter GX/T PoE/D provides outdoor media conversion for an FTTx service without an outdoor power source.

A Service Provider deploys the miConverter GX/T PoE/D in a NEMA enclosure on the outside wall of a customer premises for fiber to copper conversion that provides connectivity to the indoor demarcation router.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by a midspan located inside the customer premises. This enables fast and simple installation of the media converter, and does not require electricians or permits.

 

miConverter GXT PoE D Demarc App

1120NDS-A miConverter 10-100 PoE-D application UTP

 

Fiber Distance Extension with PoE

PoE switches are used to provide data and power via copper UTP cabling to Powered Devices (PDs) such as VoIP phones, Wi-Fi Access Points and IP cameras. When the distance to the PD exceeds the 100 meter distance limitation of UTP cable, fiber can be deployed to extend the distance to PDs in remote locations.

The application example below shows how miConverter GX/T PoE/D converters are deployed to enable plug-and-play fiber connectivity from PoE switches.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by a UTP patch cable and converts the copper to fiber to connect to a remote PoE IP camera. At the remote end of the fiber run, an OmniConverter PoE power-sourcing media converter converts the fiber back to copper and injects PoE (up to 60W) to power the IP camera. The OmniConverter is powered by AC power and injects up to 60W PoE.

 miConverter GXT PoE D Camera App

 

Description

miConverter GX/T PoE/D

10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Fiber Converter Powered by PoE

Standard
Compliances

IEEE 802.3, 802.3af

Regulatory
Compliances*

UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), REACH, WEEE

Frame Size

Up to 10,240 bytes

Port Types
Copper:
Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
Cable Types

Copper:

Fiber:

EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125µm

AC Power
Requirements

US AC Adapter:


Universal AC Adapter:

100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.03 @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03 @ 120VAC (max)

DC Power
Requirements

DC Input (AC Adapter):

 

DC Input (Terminal Connector):

 

DC Input: (PoE)

8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.278 @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector

8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.278 @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

44 - 57VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC (typical)
RJ-45 (Alternative A & B)

Dimensions

Standalone:

 

Standalone:
w/Integrated Brackets

W: 1.71” x D: 4.10” x H: 0.84”
L: 43.4 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm

W: 2.41” x D: 4.10” x H: 0.84”
L: 61.2 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm

Weight

Without AC Adapter:
With AC adapter:

4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)

Temperature

Commercial:

Wide:

Storage

   0 to 50°C

-40 to 60°C, -20°C AC cold start

-50 to 85°C

Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude

-100m to 4,000m

MTBF (hrs)

Without AC Adapter:

With AC Adapter:

859,588

102,249

Warranty

Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

*Compliances Pending

 

1220DDS A miConverter GXT PoE D

Fiber
Type
Distances
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
1239D-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 -
MM/DF
220 / 550m1
1220D-0
1222D-0
 1226D-0
 -
850
 850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
1221D-1
1223D-1
 1227D-1
 -
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
1223D-2
 -
 -
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
MM/SF1
550m
-
1230D-0
-
-
1310
1550
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
MM/SF1
550m
-
1231D-0
-
-
1550
1310
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
SM/DF
80km
-
1223D-3
 -
 -
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
1223D-4
 -
 -
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
1223D-5
 -
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF2
20km
-
1230D-1
 -
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
1231D-1
 -
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
1230D-2
 -
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
1231D-2
 -
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
 Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
Chassis, Mounting Option and Accessories
Model Number
Description
1020-1
18-Module AC Powered Chassis
1025-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis
1026-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis
1091-0
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
9113-PS
US AC Power Adapter
      Contact Omnitron for replacement power adapters and other accessories.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left