miConverter 10/100 & 10/100 Plus

10/100TX to 100FX Ethernet Media Converters

question

Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter

  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

The UTP port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the UTP port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

The 100BASE-FX fiber port operates in Full-Duplex mode. Models are available for single-mode or multimode fiber with ST or SC fiber connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances up to 5km and single-mode fiber models support distances up to 120km. Single-fiber models feature Bi-Directional fiber and support distances up to 40km.

The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for the configuration of the UTP port and four different Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities). The DIP-switches allow manual configuration of the UTP speed and duplex-mode while the Link Modes assist in the identification and isolation of link failures. The available modes are Link Segment, Link Propagate, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex-modes of the UTP port.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

The miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus combine reliable Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro® strips or wallmounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer used in a fiber network. The miniature size and low power consumption of the miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus make it the ideal media converter in this scenario.

The miConverter connects to the laptop via two cables. The first cable is the USB Power Adapter which draws electrical current from the laptop's USB (1.0 or 2.0) port to power the miConverter. The other cable is the UTP cable that links the laptop network port and the miConverter copper port. The miConverter converts the UTP signal to fiber signal, which can extend up to 120km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter when fiber conversion is no longer needed.

The cost-effective miConverter is ideal for connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fiber-to-the-desktop Enterprise network applications. These applications can include remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities. The miConverter is also an excellent solution for construction and military fiber-to-the-laptop applications where Ethernet fiber connectivity is required and local power is not available.

Model Type miConverter 10/100
and
miConverter 10/100 Plus
Description Miniature 10/100 UTP to 100FX
Fiber Media Converter
Protocols 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,100BASE-FX
with 1536 bytes max. frame size
Cable Types  
UTP EIA/TIA 568A/B, Category 5 and higher
Fiber Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
Connector Types

 

UTP RJ45
Fiber Dual fiber: SC, ST
Single-fiber: SC
LED Display Pwr, FO-Lk/Act, UTP-Lk/Act,
UTP-10/100, HDX/FDX
DIP-Switch (10/100 Plus only)  
UTP Port Auto-negotiate, 10Mbps HDX,
100Mbps HDX,100Mbps FDX
Link Modes Link Segment, Link Propagate, Remote
Fault Detect, Symmetrical Fault Detect
Power Requirements  
DC Power 0.5A @ 5VDC
DC Power Connector 2.5mm DC Jack
AC Power Adapter [US] 100-120VAC/60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC
AC Power Adapter
[Universal]
100-240VAC/50-60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC
Dimensions W:1.71" x L:4.10" x H:0.84"
Weight  
without power adapter 4 oz.
with USB power adapter 5 oz.
with AC power adapter [US] 12 oz.
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A
Operational Temperature  
Standard 0 to +50°C
Wide Temperature Range -40 to +60°C
Storage Temperature -50 to +80°C
Humidity (non-condensing) 5 to 95%
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)  
without power adapter 1,340,000
with US and Country/Region Specific power adapter 250,000
with Universal power adapter 100,000
Fiber TypeDistancesConnector TypesTx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Link Budget
(dBm)
miConverter 10/100miConverter 10/100 Plus
STSCSTSC
MM/DF 5km 1100-0-x 1102-0-x 1120-0-x 1122-0-x 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 7
SM/DF 30km 1101-1-x 1103-1-x 1121-1-x 1123-1-x 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 16
SM/DF 60km 1101-2-x 1103-2-x 1121-2-x 1123-2-x 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM/DF 120km - 1103-3-x - 1123-3-x 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM/SF 20km - 1110-1-x - 1130-1-x 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM/SF 20km - 1111-1-x - 1131-1-x 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM/SF 40km - 1110-2-x - 1130-2-x 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM/SF 40km - 1111-2-x - 1131-2-x 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM/SF 60km - 1110-3-x - 1130-3-x 1310 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM/SF 60km - 1111-3-x - 1131-3-x 1550 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26

MM = multimode, SM = single-mode, DF = dual fiber, SF = single-fiber

When choosing power options, replace (-x) in the model number with the suffix number that corresponds to the power supply of choice below.

-1 US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
-2 Universal Power Supply (requires AC power cord) - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
-3 European Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
-4 UK Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
-5 Australian Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
-6 USB Power Adapter 
-8 US/JPN Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz

Example: 1103-3-6 stands for 1103-3-x with USB Power Adapter.

When ordering models with Wide Temperature Range support, add "W" after the designated power option.
Example: 1103-3-2W = SC/SM/DF/120km with Universal Power Supply and Wide Temperature Range support.


For power supplies -3, -4, -5 and -8, country/region specific clips are used to provide the necessary power connection.

When using single-fiber media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

* A minimum attenuation of 3db is required for these models.

18-Module AC Powered Chassis 1020-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis 1025-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis 1026-1
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit 1091-0
USB Power Adapter 9130-2
US Domestic AC Power Adapter 9113-PS
Universal AC Power Adapter (requires AC power cord) 9115-PS
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ European Connector Clip 9116-PS-3
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ UK Connector Clip 9116-PS-4
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ Australian Connector Clip 9116-PS-5
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ Japanese Connector Clip 9116-PS-8
Country/Region Specific European Connector Clip* 9116-3
Country/Region Specific UK Connector Clip* 9116-4
Country/Region Specific Australian Connector Clip* 9116-5
Country/Region Specific Japanese Connector Clip* 9116-8
*All spare Connector Clips can be used with AC Power Adapters 9116-PS-3, 9116-PS-4, 9116-PS-5 and 9116-PS-8

Question about an Omnitron product