Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converter Applications

WDM Transponders

Fiber optic communications equipment with fixed fiber interfaces (ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors) operating over legacy wavelengths (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm) must be converted to CWDM wavelengths using a media converter configured as a transponder. A transponder is a device that automatically receives, amplifies, and then retransmits a signal on a different wavelength without altering the data/signal content.

The iConverter xFF is SFP to SFP protocol-transparent fiber converter and transponder, designed to provide conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, dual fiber and single-fiber.

The following example shows an OC-12 circuit from an ATM router, which is connected to an iConverter CWDM/X Multiplexer channel port. The fiber interface on the router uses fixed fiber SC connectors and legacy 1310nm wavelength. The channel port on the CWDM/X requires a CWDM 1530nm wavelength, so a transponder is utilized.

CWDM transponder wavelength conversion

The iConverter xFF converts the wavelength from legacy 1310nm to CWDM specific 1530nm. Two SFP transceivers are required in this example. The left side of the media converter uses a 1310nm standard SFP transceiver, while the right side of the media converter uses a 1530nm CWDM SFP transceiver.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left