press-header

Omnitron in the News

Omnitron Launches Compact and Cost-Effective microNID

 

Irvine, CA – August 31, 2016 – Omnitron Systems announced the launch of the iConverter® microNIDTM, a low-latency, compact and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID). The microNID enables Service Providers to easily deploy SLA-guaranteed business Ethernet, 4G/LTE macro cell and small cell backhaul services.

Read more: Omnitron Launches Compact and Cost-Effective microNID

ISE Magazine Article on Wi-Fi and Small Cells

July, 2016 - Omnitron's contributed article “Fiber Demarcation for Small Cells Access Points and Wi-Fi” published in ISE Magazine.

Read the article online at ISE Magazine

Download a PDF of the article

Omnitron Expands the Capacity of Multimode Fiber

Irvine, CA – June 16, 2015 – Omnitron Systems today announced the launch of the iConverter® Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer.  The iConverter Multimode CWDM/X 4 and 8 Channel CWDM Multiplexer and Demultiplexer plug-in modules significantly increase the capacity of multimode fiber networks.

Read the press release

In the News

Lightwave Magazine

Cabling Installation & Maintenance

Conectronica (en Espanol)

TelecomEngine

Automation.com

Omnitron Launches PoE Powered Media Converters

Irvine, CA – April 12, 2016 – Omnitron Systems today introduced two new miConverterTM miniature copper to fiber media converters that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE).  The new miConverter GX/T PoE/D is a 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter, and the miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is 10/100 RJ-45 to 100-BASE-FX media converter. 

Read the press release

In the News

Broadband Communities Magazine

Omnitron Launches 10/100/1000 to 10G Fiber Media Converter

Irvine, CA – March 9, 2016 – Omnitron Systems, a leading provider of fiber connectivity products, today introduced the new iConverter® 10GXT, the first 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 10G fiber media converter.  The iConverter 10GXT enables connectivity between network equipment with 10G fiber ports and laptops, workstations, test equipment and switches with 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports.  The 10GXT conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and 10GBASE-R specifications, and supports 1000BASE-X SFP, 10GBASE-R SFP+ or 10GBASE-R XFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths.

Read the press release

In the News

Lightwave Magazine

Automation.com

Government Security News

Connect-World.com

BICSI ICT Today magazine article from Omnitron on High Power PoE

February 2016 - Omnitron's contributed article "High-Power PoE - Technology, Market Drivers and Challenges" published in BICSI's ICT Today magazine.

Download the PDF

Omnitron Systems Partners in LSO Proof of Concept Demonstration at MEF GEN15

November 12, 2015 -- Omnitron Systems, VeryxWebNMS and KulCloud are showcasing the principle of Lifecycle Service Orchestration (LSO) in a Proof of Concept demonstration at the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) GEN15 event in Dallas.  The three companies are collaborating to demonstrate Software Defined Network (SDN) capabilities in data center and a Carrier Ethernet 2.0 networks.   The Prism SDN controller from KulCloud is used to control the data center network in the demonstration. 

Read the Press Release

In the News

CED Magazine

NFV Essentials

MEF Third Network News

Government Technology News

 

Read more: Omnitron Systems Partners in LSO Proof of Concept Demonstration at MEF GEN15

Omnitron Launches Low Latency and Low Power Carrier Ethernet SFP NID

Irvine, CA – June 8, 2015 – Omnitron Systems  today announced the launch of the iConverter® SFP-NIDTM, a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit optical demarcation Network Interface Device (NID). The SFP-NID enables Service Providers to easily deploy low-latency, SLA-guaranteed Business Ethernet, 4G/LTE Macro Cell and Small Cell Backhaul Services. With its simple installation into existing network equipment such as switches, routers or small cells, the SFP-NID eliminates the need for a standalone demarcation device, thus saving on capital and installation costs (CAPEX) as well as on the recurring real estate and maintenance costs (OPEX).

Read the press release

In the News

Lightwave Magazine

10Gtek

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left