Serial RS-232 Media Converter | iConverter RS232 Serial RS-232 Media Converter | iConverter RS232

iConverter RS232

Managed Serial RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

The Omnitron iConverter RS232 is a managed serial RS-232 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. Fiber transmission extends the serial signals up to 120km, and is immune from electrical and magnetic interference.

question

Managed Serial RS-232 to fiber media converter with automatic data rate detection

  • Supports bit rates ranging from 110 bps to 921,600 bps
  • Multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports distances up to 5km on multimode and 120km on single-mode
  • DB-9 and Terminal Block connector options for serial RS-232 interface
  • DIP-switch configuration of DTE or DCE device for easy connection to serial devices
  • Supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR and DSR controls
  • Remote fiber loopback switch for easy testing of fiber link, even during serial transmission
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter RS232 is a managed serial RS-232 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. The RS232 media converters operate in pairs, extending serial distances over fiber up to 120km, which improves noise immunity from electrical and magnetic interference.

The RS232 is available with a single-mode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber or single-mode single-fiber transceiver. The serial port interface is available with either a DB-9 female connector or terminal block connector for field wiring.

The RS232 automatically detects the signal data rate of the connected serial device, ranging from 110 bps to 921,600 bps. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device’s data rate during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

Connection to DTE or DCE devices are configured by an easily accessible DIP-switch on the front-panel of the module. This feature eliminates the need to use a null-modem cable when connecting two serial devices of the same type.

A built-in Fiber Loopback DIP-switch provides easy validation of the entire fiber segment without interrupting fiber operations. iConverter RS232 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

iConverter Multi-Service Platform

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.

In this application example, iConverter RS232 modules are deployed in a star topology network. In the upper left, RS232 modules are installed in an iConverter 19-Module Chassis to provide high-density distribution of fiber links from a third-party terminal server with DB9 copper ports.

At each end of the fiber links, an RS232 module installed in an iConverter 1-Module Chassis provides the media conversion for connectivity to RS-232 equipment. The RS-232 equipment can be industrial or manufacturing equipment, casino games, or utility SCADA equipment.

 

 RS232_App.jpg

The iConverter RS232 can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The RS232 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as DTE or DCE selection and Fiber Loopback test. Some of the real-time RS232 parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter RS232 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include link-up and linkdown. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

8760DS-G-specififcations

Description
 iConverter RS232

Managed Serial RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter
Data Rates
Asynchronous:
110 bps to 921,600 bps
Standard
Compliances
EIA-232
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Port Types
Serial:

Fiber:
DB9 Female or Terminal Block

ST, SC, LC, Single-fiber SC
Cable Types
Serial:

Fiber:
24 gauge (typical)

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)
3.3VDC, 0.5A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85" x D: 4.5" x H: 2.8"
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz.; 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
850,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8760DS-G-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8760-0
8762-0
8766-0
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8761-1
8763-1
8767-1
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8761-2
8763-2
8767-2
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8763-3
8767-3
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8770-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8771-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8770-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8771-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
 1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other configurations and extended temperature
  (-40 to 75°C) models.
  When ordering module with terminal block serial port, add a "T" before the dash "-" in the model number. Examples: 8760T-0, 8763T-3, 8770T-1

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left