T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 Managed MUX T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 Managed MUX

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

Managed T1/E1 Multiplexer

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

question

Multiplexes four independent T1 or E1 channels from copper links into one fiber link

  • 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) or fixed-fiber transceivers, in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber
  • Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployments
  • Management via local serial port, Telnet or SNMP
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber transport link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M can be used in applications where services from legacy TDM equipment require transport across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. These functions facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP or DIP-switches.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is a compact, managed standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

The following application shows an example of the iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M used in a hybrid TDM/Ethernet transport network.

A wireless service provider has enhanced their network to support 3G/4G services. The new equipment uses Ethernet for backhaul at the Cell Site, while the existing legacy 2G/2.5G equipment uses TDM (T1) for backhaul.

Using the iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M at the Cell Site, the service provider is able to multiplex up to four T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet on a fiber transport link. The fiber carries the multiplexed traffic to a second iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M that is installed at the Base Station Controller (BSC) and Radio Network Controller (RNC). The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M converts the legacy TDM traffic back to T1/E1 interfaces, where they are connected to the TDM network. The MUX also converts the Ethernet traffic back to a 10/100/1000 interface, where it is connected to the provider’s IP network.

PBX to PBX Connectivity

Model Type Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX
Protocols (TDM) ANSI: T1.403, T1.102,
AT&T: T62411, ITU: G.703, G.704,
G.706, G.736, G.775,
G.823, G.824, G.8261
ETSI: ETS 300 166
Protocols (Ethernet) 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
1000BASE-X with 10,236 bytes max. frame size
Ethernet Throughput 900Mbps
Copper Connectors
Ethernet:
T1/E1:

RJ-45
RJ-48
Fiber Connectors
SFP:
Dual Fiber:
Single-Fiber:

LC
SC, ST
SC
Controls UTP Crossover,
CableType / Distance,
Loop, Fiber AIS, UTP AIS,
Fiber Optic Test
LED Displays Power, Test, RJ-45/RJ-48 Link,
Fiber Optic Link
AC Power
Input power requirements:
Connector:
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC
IEC320
DC Power
Input power requirements:
Connector:
18 to 60VDC
2.0A @ - 48VDC
3-pin terminal
Dimensions W: 6.7” x D: 5.51” x H: 1.87”
Weight 2.5 lbs
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS 3 Compliant
Temperature  
Standard Operating: 0 to 50º C
Wide Operating: -40 to 60º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)  
AC Model 137,000
DC Model 148,000

TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx λ [nm]Rx λ [nm]Min. Tx Power [dBm]Max. Tx Power [dBm]Min. Rx Power [dBm]Max. Rx Power [dBm]Min Attenuation (dB)Link Budget [dB]
STSCSFP
SFP - - - 8839N-0** - - - - - - - -
MM/DF 220/550m 8820N-0 8822N-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM/DF 12km 8821N-1 8823N-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 8823N-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 8823N-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 8823N-4 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 8823N-5 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
SM/SF 20km - 8830N-1* - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 8831N-1* - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 8830N-2* - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 8831N-2* - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
** Use 1250 Mbps (GigE, FC) SFP
Consult the factory for other configurations

Adapter Cable
9140-3 RJ-48 to Coax Adapter Cable (3 meters)
9142-1 RJ-48 Alarm Breakout Cable

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files