T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 Managed MUX T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 Managed MUX SFPs not included

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

Managed T1/E1 Multiplexer

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

question

Multiplexes four independent T1 or E1 channels from copper links into one fiber link

  • 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Ethernet port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full- Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line buildout
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployments
  • Management via local serial port, Telnet or SNMP
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remote management testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fibertransport link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M can be used in applications where services from legacy TDM equipment require transport across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M fixed fiber models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. These functions facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP or DIP-switches.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is a compact, managed standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

The following application shows an example of the iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M used in a hybrid TDM/Ethernet transport network.

A wireless service provider has enhanced their network to support 3G/4G services. The new equipment uses Ethernet for backhaul at the Cell Site, while their existing legacy 2G equipment uses TDM (T1) for backhaul.

At the Base Station Controller (BSC) and Radio Network Controller (RNC), an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is installed to extend the TDM and IP Networks to the Cell Site. The service provider is able to multiplex up to 4 T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service on a common fiber link.

The fiber carries the multiplexed traffic to a second iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M installed at the Cell Site where the T1/E1 circuits and Ethernet service provides connectivity to the equipment at the site.

Managed-4xT1-MUX_Rev_1.jpg

8820NDS-C-specifications

Description
iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

Managed T1/E1 Multiplexer
Data Rates
T1 or ISDN PRI:
E1:
Ethernet:
1.544Mbps
2.048Mbps
10/100/1000Mbps (900Mbps throughput)
Standard
Compliances
ANSI: T1.403, T1.102

AT&T: T62411

ITU: G.703, G.704, G.706, G.736, G.755, G.823, G.824, G.8261

ETSI: ETS 300 166

IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Ethernet:
Up to 10,236 bytes
Port Types
Copper:


Fiber: 
T1/E1 (RJ-45/RJ-48)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

ST, SC, Single-fiber SC, SFP
Cable Types
Copper:





Fiber: 
Category 3 or better for T1/E1
(T1: 100 Ohm, E1: 120 Ohm)
(Active Pairs are Pins 1, 2 and 4, 5)

EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher for Ethernet

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Input: 
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC

IEC 320 Socket
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
18 to 60VDC; 2.0A @ 48VDC

3-Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 6.7” x D: 5.51” x H: 1.87”
L: 170.18mm x B: 139.95mm x H: 47.5mm
Weight
2.5 lb (1.14 kg)
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
AC Model:
DC Model:
137,000
148,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

8820NDS-C-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
-
-
-
-
8839N-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
  220/550m1
8820N-0
8822N-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
8821N-1
8823N-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
8823N-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
8823N-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
8823N-4
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
8823N-5
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF2
20km
-
8830N-1
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
8831N-1
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
8830N-2
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
8831N-2
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
 162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance 
  specifications
 2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and extended temperature 
  (-40 to 75°C) models.
  Order the appropriate Gigabit SFPs separately. Visit www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
9140-3
RJ-48 to Coax Adapter Cable (3 meters)
9142-1
Relay Breakout Adapter Cable

 

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left