Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter | iConverter GX/X Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter | iConverter GX/X

iConverter GX/X

1000BASE-X to 1000BASE-X Ethernet Switch and Fiber Media Converter

The iConverter GX/X managed two-port Gigabit Ethernet switch and media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/X provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion for extending network distances up to 80km by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

question

Two-port 1000BASE-X fiber switch and fiber converter

  • Two Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports
  • Supports 1000BASE-X (IEEE 802.3z)
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Features Port VLAN, Tag VLAN, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Full-Duplex auto-negotiation or manual negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter GX/X managed two-port Gigabit Ethernet switch and fiber converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/X provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion for extending network distances up to 12km by connecting multimode fiber network devices over singlemode fiber cabling. The GX/X also functions as a repeater, regenerate and re-time the fiber optic signal. Multiple GX/X modules can be cascaded to extend total network distances.

iConverter GX/X models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with SC and LC connectors; and single-mode singlefiber with SC connectors. The iConverter GX/X features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The iConverter GX/X advanced features include IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p Quality of Service prioritization standards, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services. The GX/X also supports port-level MIB statistics reporting realtime packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/X features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/X modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

The iConverter GX/X can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The GX/X can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as auto-negotiation and Backplane Selection, and remotely configure additional parameters including VLAN, Port VLAN and Port Access Control. Some of the real-time GX/X parameters that can be monitored include duplex mode, link and data receive status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier. The port MIB statistics include transmit and receive packet counts and error counts.

The iConverter GX/X supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

8540DS-D-specififcations

Description
 iConverter GX/X

1000X to 1000X Gigabit Ethernet Switch and Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1ad

RFC 2819 (RMON)
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 1,536 bytes
Port Types
Fiber:
1000BASE-SX (SC)
1000BASE-LX (SC, LC)
1000BASE-ZX (SC, LC)
1000BASE-BX (SC)
Cable Types
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)
3.3VDC, 2.2A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz.; 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
640,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8540DS-D-ordering

Port
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
SC
LC
Port 1
MM/DF
220/550m1
8542-00
-
850/850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
Port 2
MM/DF
220/550m1
850/850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
Port 1
SM/DF
12km
8543-10
-
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
Port 2
MM/DF
220/550m1
850/850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
Port 1
SM/DF
12km
8543-11
8547-11
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
Port 2
SM/DF
12km
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
Port 1
SM/DF
34km
8543-22
8547-22
1310/1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
Port 2
SM/DF
34km
1310/1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
Port 1
SM/DF
80km
8543-33
8547-33
1550/1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
Port 2
SM/DF
80km
1550/1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
Port 1
SM/SF2
20km
8554-11
-
1310/1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
Port 2
SM/SF2
20km
1310/1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
Port 1
SM/SF2
20km
8557-11
-
1550/1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
Port 2
SM/SF2
20km
1550/1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
 162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance
  specifications.
 2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left