OC12 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC12FF OC12 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC12FF

FlexPoint OC12FF

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-12 and STM-4

The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

question

The FlexPoint OC12FF is a single-mode to multimode protocol-independent fiber converter

  • Supports all OC-12 standards over ATM and SONET
  • Plug-and-play installation requires no manual configuration
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex mode
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm or 1550nm and features SC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 550m, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 80km.

The FlexPoint OC12FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wallmounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

The FlexPoint OC12FF fiber converter can extend the network across single-mode fiber with distances up to 80km. In this application, the customer's router is connected to an Add Drop Multiplexer (ADM) providing access to the SONET ring using a pair of FlexPoint OC12FF fiber converters. The converters provide the multimode to single-mode conversion.

Description FlexPoint OC12FF

Protocol Transparent Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances SONET OC-12, SDH STM-4
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Supports unlimited frame sizes
Port Type
Fiber:
OC-12 (SC)
Cable Type
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.2A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
2,600,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Port
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Type
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
SC
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4461-x
 
1310
1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
12km
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4463-x
 
1310
1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
34km
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4469-x
1310
1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
80km
1550
1550
-5
0
-26
-3
3
18

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord)

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
4380
Wall-Mount Bracket

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files