T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 MUX T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 MUX

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX

Unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexs up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy to use and cost effective multi-service solution.

question

Multiplexes four independent T1 or E1 channels from copper links into one fiber link

  • Supports optional multiplexed 10/100 copper Ethernet port with T1/E1 circuits
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed-fiber connectors
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Locally configurable via DIP-switches
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexs up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy to use and cost effective multi-service solution.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes operate in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber link. This easy-to-use and cost-effective MUX transports services from legacy TDM equipment across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The MUX also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. This functionality facilitates diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX is a compact, unmanaged standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Enterprise Application: PBX to PBX Connectivity

In this application, four T1s are extended between two PBXs using an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX at each end of a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

PBX to PBX Connectivity

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

In this application, a pair of iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes are used to extend up to four T1s from the TDM Network and an Ethernet connection from the IP Network to a Cell Site. The 4xT1/E1 MUX provides a cost effective multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet and TDM services over a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

Mobile Backhaul

Description
 iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX

Unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer
Data Rates
T1 or ISDN PRI:

E1:

Ethernet:
1.544Mbps

2.048Mbps

10/100Mbps
Standard
Compliances
ANSI: T1.403, T1.102

AT&T: T62411

ITU: G.703, G.704, G.706, G.736, G.755, G.823, G.824, G.8261

ETSI: ETS 300 166

IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE
Frame Size
Ethernet:
Up to 2,044 bytes
Port Types
Copper:


Fiber: 
T1/E1 (RJ-45/RJ-48)
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

Proprietary (ST, SC, LC, Single-fiber SC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper:





Fiber: 
Category 3 or better for T1/E1
(T1: 100 Ohm, E1: 120 Ohm)

(Active Pairs are Pins 1, 2 and 4, 5)
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher for Ethernet

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Input: 
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC

IEC320 Connector
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
18 to 60VDC; 2.0A @ - 48VDC

3-Pin Terminal
Dimensions
W: 6.7” x D: 5.51” x H: 1.87”
L: 435.6 mm x B: 228.6 mm x H: 44.5 mm
Weight
2.5 lb (1.14 kg)
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage: 
     0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -50 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)
AC Model:
DC Model:
150,000
165,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
-
-
-
-
8839-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220/550m1
8820-0
8822-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
8821-1
8823-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
8823-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
8823-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
8823-4
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
8823-5
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF
20km2
-
8830-1
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF
20km2
-
8831-1
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF
40km2
-
8830-2
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF
40km2
-
8831-2
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and extended temperature (-40 to 75° C) models.

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
2 Single-fiber (SF) media converter are used in pairs. The Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Order the appropriate Gigabit SFPs separately. Visit http://www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers.php .

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
9140-3
RJ-48 to Coax Adapter Cable (3 meters)
9142-1
Relay Breakout Adapter Cable

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files