T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M T1 Multiplexer | iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M SFPs not included

iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M

T1/E1 Multiplexer

The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

question

Multiplexes up to sixteen independent T1 or E1 copper circuits onto one fiber link

  • 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet service multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Fixed fiber transceiver or Small Form Pluggable (SFP), in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployment
  • Management via local serial port, Telnet, or SNMP
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C ) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remote management testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, and can be used in applications such as multiple T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity.

The T1/E1 copper interfaces are available in 4, 8, 12 or 16 RJ-48 port configurations for balanced T1/E1 applications. Optional adapter cables are available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

Additional hot-swappable 4-Port T1/E1 MUX modules can be installed to increase system capacity up to 16 T1/E1 ports maximum per 1U (1.75 inch) chassis.

The T1/E1 MUX/M is available with fixed-fiber or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The T1/E1 MUX/M supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber in standard (850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm) and CWDM wavelengths.

The T1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. These features facilitate testing of the remote unit, and minimize the need for test equipment and support personnel. Alarm relays and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP, or DIP-switches.

The 1U high iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M chassis can be mounted in a 19-inch or 23-inch rack and features two load-sharing power supplies. It supports hot-swappable universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies for power redundancy.

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

The following application shows an example of the iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M used in a hybrid TDM/Ethernet transport network.

A wireless service provider has enhanced their network to support 3G/4G services. The new equipment uses Ethernet for backhaul at the Cell Site, while their existing legacy 2G equipment uses TDM (T1) for backhaul.

At the Base Station Controller (BSC) and Radio Network Controller (RNC), a iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M is installed to extend the TDM and IP Networks to the Cell Site. The service provider is able to multiplex up to 16 T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service on a common fiber link.

The fiber carries the multiplexed traffic to a second iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M installed at the Cell Site where the T1/E1 circuits and Ethernet service provides connectivity to the equipment at the site.

 

 
Description
 iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M
Data Rates
T1 or ISDN PRI:

E1:

Ethernet:
1.544Mbps

2.048Mbps

10/100/1000Mbps (900Mbps throughput)
Standard
Compliances
ANSI: T1.403, T1.102

AT&T: T62411

ITU: G.703, G.704, G.706, G.736, G.755, G.823, G.824, G.8261

ETSI: ETS 300 166

IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Ethernet:
Up to 10,236 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
 
Fiber: 
T1/E1 (RJ-45/RJ-48)

10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

ST, SC, Single-fiber SC, SFP
Cable Types
Copper:





Fiber: 
Category 3 or better for T1/E1
(T1: 100 Ohm, E1: 120 Ohm)
(Active Pairs are Pins 1, 2 and 4, 5)

EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher for Ethernet

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Input: 
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC
IEC 320 Socket
DC Power
Requirements
24VDC Input:


48VDC Input:
18 to 36VDC; 1.4A @ 24VDC
3-Pin Terminal (isolated)

36 to 60VDC; 0.7A @ 48VDC
3-Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 17.15” x D: 9.0” x H: 1.75”
L: 435.6 mm x B: 228.6 mm x H: 44.5 mm
Weight
1 Power Supply:
2 Power Supplies:
7.5 lbs (3.40 kg)
9.0 lbs (4.08 kg)
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
16 Ports with Redundant
AC or DC Power Supplies:

83,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

2400.jpg

 
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
-
-
-
-
2439-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
  220/550m1
2420-0
2422-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
2421-1
2423-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
2423-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
2423-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
2423-4
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
2423-5
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF2
20km
-
2430-1
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
2431-1
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
2430-2
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
2431-2
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
1 62.5/125 µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance
   specifications
2 Single-fiber (SF) media converter are used in pairs. The Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  To order wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other configurations.
   Order the appropriate Gigabit SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

   Accessories
Model Number
Description
8220-9
Spare AC Power Supply
8226-9
Spare 24VDC Power Supply
8225-9
Spare 48VDC Power Supply
8485-4
Spare 4-Port T1/E1 MUX Module
9140-3
RJ-48 to Coax Adapter Cable (3 meters)
9142-1
RJ-48 Alarm Breakout Cable
8092-2
23" (wide) Rack Mount Kit

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0
 

Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration. 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left