iConverter 10/100

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors.

question

The iConverter 10/100 is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to Fast Ethernet fiber converter

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

The iConverter 10/100 models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10/100 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment. The 10/100 also features two Ethernet Backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 10/100 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

iConverter Multi-Service Platform

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.

 

 

 In this application example, 10/100 media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fiber links distributed from a central location. At Building A, iConverter 10/100 media converters are installed in an iConverter 19-Module providing a high density copper-to-fiber deployment. RJ-45 ports from the Ethernet switch are converted to fiber, extending the network to different locations throughout the campus. At Buildings B and C, iConverter 10/100 media converters are installed in iConverter 1-Module Chassis. The iConverter 10/100 modules provide copper-to-fiber connectivity to Ethernet switches in each building. The iConverter 10/100 supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of  and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

Enterprise_App.jpg

 The iConverter 10/100 can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 10/100 is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 10/100 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as auto-negotiation, Half/Full-Duplex, Link Mode selection, and Ethernet Backplane selection. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter 10/100 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

 

8380DS-N-specififcations

Description
 iConverter 10/100

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 1,536 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-FX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-LX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-ZX (SC, LC)
100BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane):
3.3VDC, 0.95A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz., 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
1,050,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8380DS-N-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8380-0
8382-0
8386-0
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8381-1
8383-1
8387-1
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8381-2
8383-2
8387-2
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8383-3
8387-3
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8390-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8391-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8390-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8391-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
60km
-
8390-3
-
1310
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
60km
-
8391-3
-
1550
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
 1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other configurations and extended temperature
  (-40 to 75°C) models.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left