iConverter 100Fx/Tx

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion. The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 100BASE-TX in either Full or Half-Duplex mode.

question

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber converter

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port supports Half or Full-Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 100BASE-TX in either Half or Full-Duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis. 

iConverter Multi-Service Platform

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.

In this application example, 100FxTx media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fiber links distributed from a central location.

At Building A, iConverter 100FxTx media converters are installed in an iConverter 19-Module providing a high density copper-to-fiber deployment. RJ-45 ports from the Ethernet switch are converted to fiber, extending the network to different locations throughout the campus.

At Buildings B and C, iConverter 100FxTx media converters are installed in iConverter 1-Module Chassis. The iConverter 100FxTx modules provide copper-to-fiber connectivity to Ethernet switches in each building.

The iConverter 100FxTx supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of fiber and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

Enterprise_App.jpg

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 100Fx/Tx is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 100Fx/Tx can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as Link Propagate, Link Segment, and Remote Fault Detection. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

 

8360DS-J-specififcations

Description
iConverter 100Fx/Tx

100BASE-TX Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
100BASE-TX (RJ-45)

100BASE-FX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-LX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-ZX (SC, LC)
100BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)
3.3VDC, 0.7A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz., 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
730,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8360DS-J-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8360-0
8362-0
8366-0
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8361-1
8363-1
8367-1
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8361-2
8363-2
8367-2
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8363-3
8367-3
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8370-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8371-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8370-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8371-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
60km
-
8370-3
-
1310
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
60km
-
8371-3
-
1550
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
 1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
   For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. For extended temperature (-40 to 75°C), add a "Z" to the end of the
   model number.
   Contact Omnitron for other configurations.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

   Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left