Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Converter and Switch | iConverter 2Fx Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Converter and Switch | iConverter 2Fx

iConverter 2Fx

100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch

The iConverter 2Fx managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The 2Fx provides a cost effective solution for extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx both regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

question

100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber media converter and switch

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • 100Mbps Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN, Q in Q and Port VLAN
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p Prioritization QoS
  • Individual Port Bandwidth and Port Access Controls
  • Per port MIB statistics
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port status, parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter 2Fx is a Fast Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter that provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion with advanced switching features. The 2Fx is a member of the modular iConverter product family, and is a cost-effective solution to extend fiber network distances over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

iConverter 2Fx models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The iConverter 2Fx features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and provides additional fiber ports for iConverter modular Network Interface Devices (NIDs).

The iConverter 2Fx supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards. It supports the 802.1Q VLAN packet tagging and untagging for segregating data in Enterprise networks, and enables secure separation of Service Provider network management and customer data.

The iConverter 2Fx features Port VLAN, which can be configured to restrict traffic flow between the module’s fiber and backplane ports to improve security and intrusion protection. The 802.1p prioritization enables delivery of Quality of Service (QoS) to high-priority, real-time applications such as voice and video over Ethernet.

The iConverter 2Fx supports Bandwidth and Port Access Controls. Bandwidth Control enables the network administrator to selectively deliver eight different levels of traffic bandwidth to different ports, thereby limiting the bandwidth allocated to individual users. The Port Access Control enables the network administrator to easily control and deny individual port access while maintaining port configuration for easy port re-enabling.

The 2Fx features user-selectable fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 2Fx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

The iConverter 2Fx can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 2Fx can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as auto-negotiation, Half/Full-Duplex and Link modes, and remotely configure additional parameters including rate-limiting, VLAN and Port Access Control. Some of the real-time 2Fx parameters that can be monitored include duplex mode (Half, Full), link and data activity status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier. The port MIB statistics include transmit and receive packet counts and error counts.

The iConverter 2Fx supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

8440DS-E-specififcations

Description
 iConverter 2Fx

100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converters
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3, 802.1Q, 802.1p
RFC 2819 (RMON)
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 1,536 bytes
Port Types
Fiber:
100BASE-FX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-LX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-ZX (SC, LC)
100BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input (Backplane):
3.3VDC, 0.9A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz., 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
880,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8440DS-E-ordering

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8440-0
8442-0
8446-0
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8441-1
8443-1
8447-1
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8441-2
8443-2
8447-2
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8443-3
8447-3
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8450-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8451-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
          40km
-
8450-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
          40km
-
8451-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other configurations and extended temperature
  (-40 to 75°C) models.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

 Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left