miConverter™ 10/100 PoE/D miConverter™ 10/100 PoE/D SFPs not included

miConverter Industrial 10/100 PoE/D

Industrial 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering

The miConverter Industrial 10/100 PoE/D is powered by Power over Ethernet (PoE) through the RJ-45 port when connected PoE switches and midspans to provide convenient and reliable fiber extension from PoE Power Source Equipment (PSE) in a variety of FTTx applications.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Industrial Miniature Media Converter with PoE Powering

  • Extended (-40º to 75ºC) and industrial* (-40º to 85ºC) operational temperature ranges
  • Cost-effective, miniature 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Ethernet media converter powered by PoE
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-X and IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Compact and light weight
  • Fixed fiber port supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • RJ-45/PoE port supports Full/Half-Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Power-over-Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af PoE/PD) with redundant power options:
    • DC Power 8-60VDC (2-Pin Terminal) or
    • US, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power adapter (Barrel Connector)
  • Available with or without integrated mounting brackets
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 *DC Terminal Model Only

The miniature miConverter™ 10/100 PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-X fiber industrial media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension in a variety of FTTx applications, including fiber to the desktop and Fiber to the Premises.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures.

Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets.

 

Fiber to the Premises

In the application example shown below, the miConverter 10/100 PoE/D provides outdoor media conversion for an FTTx service without an outdoor power source.

A Service Provider deploys the miConverter 10/100 PoE/D in a NEMA enclosure on the outside wall of a customer premises for fiber to copper conversion that provides connectivity to the indoor demarcation router.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is powered by a midspan located inside the customer premises. This enables fast and simple installation of the media converter, and does not require electricians or permits.

 1120NDS-A miConverter 10-100 PoE-D application

1120NDS-A miConverter 10-100 PoE-D application UTP

 

Fiber Distance Extension with PoE

PoE switches are used to provide data and power via copper UTP cabling to Powered Devices (PDs) such as VoIP phones, Wi-Fi Access Points and IP cameras. When the distance to the PD exceeds the 100 meter distance limitation of UTP cable, fiber can be deployed to extend the distance to PDs in remote locations.

The application example below shows how miConverter 10/100 PoE/D converters are deployed to enable plug-and-play fiber connectivity from PoE switches.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is powered by a UTP patch cable and converts the copper to fiber to connect to a remote PoE IP camera. At the remote end of the fiber run, an OmniConverter PoE power-sourcing media converter converts the fiber back to copper and injects PoE (up to 60W) to power the IP camera. The OmniConverter is powered by AC power and injects up to 60W PoE.

 

1120NDS-A miConverter 10-100 PoE-D application2

Description

miConverter 10/100 PoE/D

10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Fiber Converter Powered by PoE

Standard
Compliances

IEEE 802.3, 802.3af

Regulatory
Compliances*

UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), REACH, WEEE

Frame Size

Up to 2,048 bytes

Port Types

Copper:

Fiber:

10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)

Cable Types

Copper:

Fiber:

EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125µm

AC Power
Requirements

US AC Adapter:


Universal AC Adapter:

100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.03 @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03 @ 120VAC (max)

DC Power
Requirements
DC Input (AC Adapter):
 
 
 
DC Input (Terminal Connector):
 
 
 
DC Input: (PoE):
8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.28 @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
 
8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.28 @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
44 - 57VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC (typical)
RJ-45 (Alternative A & B)
Dimensions

Standalone:

 

Standalone:
w/Integrated Brackets

W: 1.71” x D: 4.10” x H: 0.84”
L: 43.4 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm

W: 2.41” x D: 4.10” x H: 0.84”
L: 61.2 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm

Weight

Without AC Adapter:
With AC adapter:

4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)

Temperature
Extended:
Industrial:
Storage
-40 to 75°C, -20°C AC cold start
-40 to 85°C
-50 to 85°C
Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude

-100m to 4,000m

MTBF (hrs)

Without AC Adapter:

With AC Adapter:

1,160,000

206,000

Warranty

Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

*Compliances Pending


1100DDS-ZA_miConverter_Industrial_10-100_PoE-D_Page_4.jpg

Fiber
Type
Distances
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
1119D-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 -
MM/DF
5km
1100D-0
1102D-0
 1106D-0
 -
1310
 1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
1101D-1
1103D-1
 1107D-1
 -
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
1101D-2
1103D-2
 -
 -
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
1103D-3
 -
 -
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
MM/SF1
5km
-
1110D-0
-
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
MM/SF1
5km
-
1111D-0
-
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
SM/SF1
20km
-
1110D-1
 -
 -
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
1111D-1
 -
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
1110D-2
 -
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
1111D-2
 -
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
60km
-
1110D-3
 -
-
1310
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
60km
-
1111D-3
 -
-
1550
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
 Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
Accessories
Model Number
     Description
1091-0
     Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
      Contact Omnitron for replacement power adapters and other accessories.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left