10mbps Media Converter | iConverter 10/FLT 10mbps Media Converter | iConverter 10/FLT

iConverter 10FL/T

10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10FL/T managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T UTP to 10BASE-FL fiber conversion. The iConverter 10FL/T models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

The iConverter 10/FLT is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber converter

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex 10Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter 10FL/T managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber conversion.

The iConverter 10FL/T models support multimode and singlemode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10BASE-T in either Half or Full-Duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The 10FL/T features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 10FL/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch). They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

iConverter Multi-Service Platform

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.

The iConverter 10FL/T can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 10FL/T is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 10FL/T can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as Link Propagate or Remote Fault Detection. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a userdefined identifier.

The iConverter 10FL/T supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Description
 iConverter 10FL/T

10BASE-T Copper to 10BASE-FL Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10BASE-T (RJ-45)

10BASE-FL (ST, SC, LC)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)
3.3VDC, 1.0A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
Weight
8 oz.; 226.8 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
830,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
2km
8300-0
8302-0
-
850
850
-21
-11
-31
-11
-
10
MM/DF
5km
8300-1
-
-
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8301-1
8303-1
8307-1
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8301-2
8303-2
8307-2
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8303-3
8307-3
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
  SM/SF1
            20km
-
8310-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
  SM/SF1
            20km
-
8311-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
  SM/SF1
            40km
-
8310-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
  SM/SF1
            40km
-
8311-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number.
  Contact Omnitron for other configurations, extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

 Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left