*SFP not included. *SFP not included.
iConverter 10GXT

10/100/1000BASE T to 1000/10G Fiber Media Converter

The iConverter 10GXT is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 10GBASE-R fiber media converter, and is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit. The 10GXT supports 1000BASE-X or 10GBASE-R Small Form Pluggable (SFP/SFP+) transceivers or 10GBASE-X XFP transceivers.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Multi-rate 10/100/1000 copper to 1000/10G Ethernet Media Converter

  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X1 and 10GBASE-R specifications
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 10GBASE-R XFP transceivers or 1000BASE-X or 10GBASE-R SFP/SFP+ transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • 10,056 byte jumbo frames
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting 
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C), wide (-40 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) temperature ranges

11000BASE-X is supported on SFP+ models only

The iConverter 10GXT is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 10GBASE-R fiber media converter, and is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit. The iConverter 10GXT supports jumbo frames up to 10,056 bytes.

The 10GXT is used to convert 10/100/1000 copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber or 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber. The 10GXT supports 1000BASE-X or 10GBASE-R Small Form Pluggable (SFP/SFP+) transceivers or 10GBASE-X XFP transceivers. SFP/SFP+/XFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with hardware manual override controls.

The 10GXT features user-selectable Link Propagate and Link Segment modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The 10GXT is available as a standalone unit with or without integrated mounting brackets. The 10GXT is DC powered and can be ordered with an external AC to DC power adapter, or 2-pin terminal connector for direct DC voltages up to 16 VDC.

In this application example, 10GXT media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fiber links distributed from a central location.

At Building A, a 10G fiber switch is providing multiple fiber links to the remote buildings.

At Buildings B and C, iConverter 10GXT media converters provide 10/100/1000 copper connectivity to existing copper Ethernet switches in each building.

Campus_App.jpg

The iConverter 10GXT supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of fiber and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

 

 

Description
iConverter 10GXT

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 1000/10GBASE-R
Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3, 802.3an, 802.3az
Regulatory
Compliances**
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 10,056 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
1000BASE-SX (SFP)
1000BASE-LX (SFP)
1000BASE-ZX (SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SFP)
10GBASE-SR (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-LR (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-ER (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-ZX (XFP)
10GBASE-BR (Single-fiber: SFP+, XFP)
Cable Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)
 
AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.25A @ 120VAC (max)
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.25A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Terminal Block)
 
DC Input:
(AC Adapter)
9 - 16VDC, 2.8A max
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
9 - 16VDC, 2.8A max
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
W: 3.06” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.3”
L: 77.7 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 33.0 mm
Weight
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w Adapter:
0.79 lb.; 358 grams
1.21 lbs.; 549 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
**Compliances Pending
Port 1
Port 2
Port 1
Port 2
Module Type 
RJ-45
SFP+
RJ-45
XFP
 
8580-0-A
8580-1-A
Standalone with External US AC Power Adapter
8580-0-B
8580-1-B
Standalone with External Universal AC Power Adapter
8580-0-C
8580-1-C
Standalone with 2-Pin DC Terminal Power
8580-0-D
8580-1-D
Standalone with integrated mounting brackets and External US AC Power Adapter
8580-0-E
8580-1-E
Standalone with integrated mounting brackets and External Universal AC Power Adapter
8580-0-F
8580-1-F
Standalone with integrated mounting brackets and 2-Pin DC Terminal Power
8580-0-G
8580-1-G
Standalone with No Power Adapter
8580-0-H
8580-1-H
Standalone with integrated mounting brackets and No Power Adapter
   For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a “W” to the end of the model number. For extended temperature (-40 to 75°C), add a “Z” to the end of the model number.
   Contact Omnitron for RoHS (5/6) compliant models.

  

          Accessories
 Model Number 
                              Description
7499-DC-1
10Gigabit SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (Twinax), 1m 
7499-DC-3
10Gigabit SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (Twinax), 3m 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left