FlexPoint Gx

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

question

The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter

  • The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • RJ-45 port supports Full and Half-Duplex operation
  • Extends network distances up to 140km User-selectable or Auto-sensing Pause flow control
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to +50°C) and wide (-40° to +60°C) temperature ranges
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of RJ-45 port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch.

Network flow control is supported via an auto-selected or user-selected Pause function that assists in management of network congestion.

The fiber port operates at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm and supports SC, MT-RJ or LC connectors. Multimode models support distances of up to 550m and the single-mode models support distances of up to 140km.

User-selectable link modes are available to facilitate the detection of link faults. Faults can be propagated to managed devices or isolated to a per segment basis.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

In this enterprise campus application example, FlexPoint Gx media converters are installed in a 14-Module Redundant Power chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment at the Network Core. A UTP workgroup switch (A) is connected via fiber with a standalone FlexPoint Gx media converter. Another FlexPoint Gx converts the fiber to UTP in a fiber-to-desktop application (B). An Ethernet switch (C) is connected directly via fiber to the FlexPoint module at the Network Core. In all cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 80km using single-mode fiber.

Description FlexPoint Gx

1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Supports frame sizes up to 10K bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, MT-RJ)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

6.0 to 15VDC
9VDC
0.4A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.6A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
990,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
MT-RJ
LC
MM/DF
220 / 550m1
4376-x
4370-x
4670-x
4672-x
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
4377-x
4371-x
4671-x
4673-x
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
4372-x
-
4674-x
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
4373-x
-
4675-x
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
4374-x
-
4676-x
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
4375-x
-
4677-x
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord). For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. 162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
4380
Wall-Mount Bracket