iConverter GX/F

1000X to 100FX Managed Ethernet Media Converter/Repeater

The iConverter GX/F managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/F provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion and rate conversion between 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX.

question

1000BASE-SX multimode or 1000BASE-LX single-mode to 100BASE-FX single-mode or multimode

  • Supports multimode to single-mode and single-fiber to dual fiber with SC and LC connectors
  • Features Port VLAN, Tag VLAN, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Full-Duplex auto-negotiation or manual negotiation
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules
  • Supports 1000BASE-X (IEEE 802.3z) and 100BASE-FX (IEEE 802.3u)
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter GX/F managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/F provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion and rate conversion between 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX.

The iConverter GX/F extends network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. It regenerates and retimes the fiber optic signal, and multiple GX/F repeaters can be cascaded to extend total network distances. The GX/F converts between Gigabit Ethernet fiber and Fast Ethernet fiber enabling seamless integration between Gigabit Ethernet and legacy Fast Ethernet networks.

iConverter GX/F models are available with multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber options with SC and LC connectors. The iConverter GX/F features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The iConverter GX/F supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards, and the 802.1Q Tag VLAN packet tagging and untagging protocol.

Whether the GX/F is deployed at the customer premises (CP) or at the Central Office (CO), the VLAN technology enables Service Providers to offer their customers secure Ethernet Virtual Connections which are isolated from other customer's data as well as from the Service Provider's management traffic. It also enables the Service Provider to deploy edge equipment at the customer premises while maintaining secure separation of Service Provider network management and customer data traffic flows, providing intrusion protection to the Service Provider.

The GX/F features Port VLAN, which allows complete control of traffic flow between both fiber ports and chassis backplane ports on a module, and Port Access Control, which facilitates enabling and disabling of individual ports. The GX/F also supports reporting of MIB statistics. Statistics are available for 32 variables per port, reporting a wide range of real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/F features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/F modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.

The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters are used in Service Provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper-to-fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM2) or a media converter with integrated management (such as an iConverter 10/100M2) that provides monitoring, remote configuration and trap notification. The management module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet and via a serial port. The SNMP-based management is accomplished via Omnitron's intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook management software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

Some of the real-time GX/F parameters that can be monitored include duplex mode (Half or Full), link and data receive status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions and serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

Remote configuration of the GX/F module enables setting of VLAN and other software-only configured parameters as well as overriding of physical DIP-switch settings. Overriding of physical DIP-switch settings enables setting of parameters such as auto-negotiation, Half/Full-Duplex, Link modes and enabling backplane ports. It should be noted that the most recent configuration change, either DIP-switch or software will remain in effect until changed. In case of power removal, the configuration is reloaded from the NMM2 provided that the NMM2 "Soft Reload" option is selected.

The GX/F supports the launching of SNMP trap notifications for events such as module insertion and removal, port link-up and link-down, and hardware or software configuration changes. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network administrator.

Model Type GX/F
Protocols 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-FX
Fiber Connectors SC, LC, Single-Fiber SC
Controls BP Enable, LS/LP, RFD,
F/O Auto/Man, F/O FDX/HDX
LED Displays Power, F/O link, FDX/HDX
Dimensions W:0.85" x D:4.5" x H:2.8"
Weight 8 oz.
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A
Power Requirement 1.5A @ 3.3VDC (typical)
Temperature Standard: 0 to 50º C
Wide: -40 to 60º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs) 730,000
Model TypeFiber Type
(Port 1 / Port 2)
Distance Port 1Distance Port 2Connector TypeFiber Type
Port1
Port2
Tx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Link Budget
(dBm)
LC/LCSC/SC
GX/F Dual Fiber MM / SM 220 / 550m1 30km - 8562-01 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 16
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 60km - 8562-02 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 120km - 8562-03 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM / MM 12km 5km - 8563-10 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
MM 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 7
SM / SM 12km 30km 8567-11 8563-11 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 16
SM / SM 12km 60km 8567-12 8563-12 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM / SM 12km 120km 8567-13 8563-13 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
MM / MM 220 / 550m1 5km - 8562-00 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
MM 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 7
GX/F
Port 1 Dual Fiber
Port 2 Single-Fiber
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 20km - 8562-05 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 40km - 8562-06 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 20km - 8562-07 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
MM / SM 220 / 550m1 40km - 8562-08 MM 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 7
SM 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM / SM 12km 20km - 8563-15 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM / SM 12km 40km - 8563-16 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM / SM 12km 20km - 8563-17 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM / SM 12km 40km - 8563-18 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3* 22

For wide temperature (-40 to 60º C), add a "W" to the end of the model number.
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*A minimum of 3dB of attenuation is required for these models.
1 62.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module5-Module2-Module1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a W to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

Question about an Omnitron product