Serial X21 Media Converter | iConverter X21 Serial X21 Media Converter | iConverter X21

iConverter X21 Featured

X.21 Serial to Fiber Media Converter

The iConverter X21 serial-to-fiber media converter supports X.21 and RS-530 applications featuring several configuration modes to enable connections with a wide variety of X.21 and RS-530 devices.

question

X.21 and RS-530 Serial to Fiber media converter

  • Auto-configuration of baud rates
  • DCE-sourced or terminal clock modes
  • Supports serial data rates up to 8.192Mbps
  • Included adapter cable used to provide desired serial interface gender
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Fixed-fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Features local loop-back for easy testing of fiber and serial interfaces
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter X21 is a X.21 or RS-530 serial-to-fiber media converter, and is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter X21 supports several configuration modes to enable connections with a wide variety of X.21 and RS-530 devices.

The X21 supports demanding applications where security, and performance are critical. The X21 provides the reliability and connectivity features necessary for enterprise and military applications, including controlling radar installations from remote distances.

The X21 can auto-detect and configure itself to match the baud rate of the connected device up to 8.192Mbps. The X21 supports standard DCE-sourced timing and terminal timing.

The X21 also supports RS-530 DCE and DTE co-directional timing, Tx and Rx data, and two control lines. An adapter cable is included to accommodate different gender connectors.

The X21 features local loop-back configuration to facilitate quick link testing and installations.

The X21 supports both standard and CWDM Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies.

The X21 also supports fixed-fiber multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The iConverter X21 is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or as a chassis managed plug-in module. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The X21 standalone unit is available as a tabletop or wallmount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power.

The iConverter X21 serial to fiber converter provides a secure and safe environment for controlling high security or hazardous environments by extending the distance between locations up to 120km over single-mode fiber.

x21

The iConverter X21 plug-in module can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the X21 plug-in module is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The X21 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as DTE or DCE selection and local loopback test. Some of the real-time X21 parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter X21 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include link-up and linkdown. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

8840DS-H-specifications

Description
 iConverter X21

X.21 Serial to Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
ITU-T X.21
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Port Types
Serial:


Fiber: 
High-Density 15 Pin Female
DB-15 male and female adapters are included

ST, SC, LC, Single-fiber SC, SFP
Cable Types
Serial:

Fiber: 
24 gauge (typical)

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)

AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)

DC Input:
(Terminal Block)

DC Input:
(AC Adapter)
3.3VDC, 0.5A @ 3.3VDC


5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
Plugin:


Standalone:


With Integrated Brackets:
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm

W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
L: 96.52 mm x B: 121.92 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight
Plug-in:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w Adapter:
8 oz.; 226.8 grams
1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams
1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Plugin:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w/ US Adapter:
Standalone w/ Universal Adapter:
500,000
510,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

8840.jpg

Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8859-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
5km
8840-0
8842-0
8846-0
-
1310
1310
-23
-12
-31
-12
-
8
SM/DF
30km
8841-1
8843-1
8847-1
-
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8841-2
8843-2
8847-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8843-3
8847-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8850-1
-
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8851-1
-
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8850-2
-
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8851-2
-
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and extended temperature
 (-40 to 75° C) models.
 Order the appropriate Fast Ethernet SFPs separately. Visit www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left