Carrier Ethernet Demarcation Device | iConverter GM3 Service OAM NID Carrier Ethernet Demarcation Device | iConverter GM3 Service OAM NID SFPs not included

iConverter GM3

Network Interface Devices

The iConverter GM3 is a flexible and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID) with Service and Link Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) capabilities. The GM3 provides Carrier Ethernet service demarcation with rapid service activation, SLA assurance and fault management.

question

Network Interface Device for 1000Mbps and 100Mbps Carrier Ethernet Fiber Access

  • Smallest full-function NIDs available with the lowest power consumption
  • Supports 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Advanced traffic management with service mapping and traffic policing and shaping
  • 802.1ad VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q) for E-Line and E-LAN service multiplexing
  • MEF 9, 14 and 21 Certified Compliant
  • MEF 30 and 31 Compliant
  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management (CFM)
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning
  • Granular Rate Limiting using Committed Information Rate (CIR) and Committed Burst Size (CBS) per UNI, EVC and CoS
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two-level, color-aware policing
  • Remote management through TELNET, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 and IP-less 802.3ah OAM extensions
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® Element Management System
  • Fully integrated with popular SLA monitoring software
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges

The iConverter GM3 is a flexible and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID) with Service Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM), and Link OAM capabilities. The GM3 provides Carrier Ethernet service demarcation with rapid service activation, SLA assurance and fault management.

The GM3 supports MEF-certified User-to-Network Interface (UNI) functions including Class of Service (CoS) management, granular rate-limiting, and 802.1ad Provider Bridge VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q) for service multiplexing of multiple E-Line, E-LAN and E-Tree services. The GM3 provides per-flow service mapping, traffic policing and shaping. CIR/EIR “two rates, three colors” ingress port policing provides granular bandwidth optimization. The GM3 also provides advanced classification and filtering of subscriber traffic as an EVC or CoS flow based on layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 identifiers.

The GM3 supports carrier-class Ethernet Service OAMstandards. IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) proactively monitors service availability and provides tools for rapid fault isolation. ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring provides the ability to monitor key SLA parameters including frame delay, frame delay variation and frame loss. These OAM features provide proactive fault detection and rapid isolation of potential service problems, enabling SLA assurance while reducing Operational costs (OPEX).

iConverter GM3 NIDs provide industry-leading interoperability with the most comprehensive 802.1ag and Y.1731 standards implementations.

Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP) allows providers to achieve efficiencies in service activation that accelerate turn up and reduce the need for onsite technicians. ZTP allows service provisioning to be centralized, standardized and remotely managed.

The GM3 fiber ports support Gigabit (1000BASE-X) or Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX) SFP transceivers, and the copper interface operates at 1000, 100 or 10Mbps. The GM3 is available in 2-port or 3-port options. The 3-port configuration supports geo-diverse redundant access links or multi-tenant demarcation with two subscriber ports.

The GM3 is available as a compact standalone unit or as a chassis plug-in module. The GM3 plug-in module can be mounted in any iConverter chassis and manage other modules in the same chassis, and operate as a Network Interface Device. It features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.

The standalone GM3 is available with or without integrated mounting brackets. It is DC powered and available with an external AC/DC power adapter, or with a terminal connector for wiring directly to a DC power source.

The GM3 also functions as a fiber transport module for the modular iConverter T1/E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer System.

The GM3 provides comprehensive support of the latest carrier-class Ethernet Service OAM standards, enabling service assurance and reducing operational costs. IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) provides Maintenance Domain and Maintenance Associations for Subscribers, and multiple Service Providers. IEEE 802.1ag functions pro-actively monitor service availability and provide tools for rapid fault isolation.

ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring provides the ability to monitor SLA parameters including frame delay, frame delay variation and frame loss. Hardware-based Delay Measurement and Loopback Measurement with nanosecond resolution provides the highest level of service testing and SLA assurance for delay sensitive voice and financial services.

802.3ah Link OAM provides tools for fault management and troubleshooting the first mile access links.

GM3-App-SOAM

 

In this application, the GM3 NIDs on the top are used for demarcation of LTE Mobile Backhaul and provide performance monitoring for latency sensitive voice data.

The GM3 NIDs on the bottom are providing demarcation for business services. The GM3 NID at the subscriber location on the right is providing a UNI with multiplexed services to two other locations.

 

GM3-App

Traffic Management

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
  • Service Multiplexing of up to 256 EVCs
  • User-configurable EtherType
  • Ingress and Egress traffic management
  • CIR/EIR Color Aware “two rates, three colors” bandwidth profiles for ingress rate limiting
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware policing
  • Advanced Flow and CoS classification per Port, VLAN ID, PCP, IPv4/IPv6 (TOS/DiffServe) Priority, MAC address, IP address, TCP Port or L2CP
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT) to encapsulate STP, VTP, PVST and CDP protocols (subscriber CISCO protocols)
  • All ports configurable as UNI or NNI
  • 10,240 byte Jumbo frames

Interfaces and Redundancy

  • Available with dual SFP fiber ports for geo-diverse uplink redundancy (1:1)
  • Supports Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Port Mirroring
  • Subscriber network service port available in copper RJ-45 or SFP Fiber interfaces
  • Three-port configuration supports redundant access link or multi-subscriber applications
  • Supports 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for standard or CWDM applications

Service OAM and Testing

  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) – with 8 Maintenance Domain levels and 256 Maintenance Associations
  • Supports 802.1ag Maintenance Intermediate Points (MIPs) for fault isolation
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring
  • Advanced classification and filtering of Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 subscriber traffic as a EVC or CoS flow
  • Y.1731 threshold monitoring and threshold crossing alerts
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM with dying gasp
  • Zero Touch Provisioning
  • Per-port and per-flow Loopback with MAC swap
  • Portal integration with Cyan Blue Planet, Ocular IP, Orion Solarwinds and Web EMS
  • Compatible with third party in-band loopback testing
  • Built-in UTP cable tester for troubleshooting through to the Customer Equipment

Network Management

  • Remote management via TELNET, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook Network Management software
  • SNMP management of up to 100,000 devices with NetOutlook® Element Management System
  • IP-less management through 802.3ah OAM extensions

8920PDS-K-specifications

Description
iConverter GM3

10/100/1000BASE-TX Copper to 100/1000BASE-X Fiber Network Interface Device
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ah, 802.1ad, 802.1ag, Y.1731

RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP)

MEF 9, 14, 21, 30, 31
Management
Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, Serial Console
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber: 


Serial:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC,SFP)

RS-232 (Mini DIN-6 female)
Mini DIN-6 to DB-9 adapter included
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:


Serial:
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and higher

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm

RS-232, 22 to 24 AWG, 12 to 50 pF/ft
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)

AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 120VAC/60Hz,
0.1A @ 120VAC

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz,
0.1A @ 120VAC
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input
(Backplane):

DC Input
(Terminal Block):

DC Input
(AC Adapter):
3.3VDC, 1.6A @ 3.3VDC


+8 to +32VDC, 0.6A @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

+8 to +32VDC, 0.6A @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
 Dimensions
Plugin:


Standalone:


w/mounting brackets:
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
 L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

W: 3.1” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
 L: 78.7 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm

W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight
Plug-in:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w Adapter:
8oz.;226.8 grams
1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams
1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Plug-in:
Standalone w/o AC adapter:
Standalone w/ AC adapter (US):
Standalone w/ AC adapter (Unv):
340,000
420,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
3 year warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

8920P.jpg

Port Configuration
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power 

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
P1
P2
P3
ST
SC
SFP
RJ-45
FF
RJ-45
-
MM/DF
 220/550m1
8920P-0
8922P-0
-
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
FF
RJ-45
-
SM/DF
12km
8921P-1
8923P-1
-
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
FF
RJ-45
-
SM/DF
34km
-
8923P-2
-
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
FF
RJ-45
-
SM/DF
80km
-
8923P-3
-
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
FF
RJ-45
-
SM/DF
110km
-
8923P-4
-
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
FF
RJ-45
-
SM/DF
140km
-
8923P-5
-
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
FF
RJ-45
-
 SM/SF2
20km
-
8930P-1
-
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
FF
RJ-45
-
 SM/SF2
20km
-
8931P-1
-
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
FF
RJ-45
-
 SM/SF2
40km
-
8930P-2
-
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
FF
RJ-45
-
 SM/SF2
40km
-
8931P-2
-
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SFP
RJ-45
-
-
-
-
-
8939P-0
-
RJ-45
RJ-45
SFP
-
-
-
-
8970P-0
-
RJ-45
RJ-45
RJ-45
-
100m
-
-
-
8974P-0
 
SFP
SFP
RJ-45
-
-
-
-
8975P-0
-
SFP
SFP
SFP
-
-
-
-
8979P-0
-
RJ-45
RJ-45
-
-
100m
-
-
-
8989P-0
 
SFP
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8999P-0
-
 FF - Fixed Fiber, SFP - Small Form Pluggable Transceiver
162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
  distance specifications.
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left