Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters

Omnitron offers high-quality Ethernet Fiber Media Converters that provide seamless integration of copper and fiber network cabling to extend Ethernet network distances. 

  • Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter experts with over 20 years in business
  • Wide variety of Ethernet fiber converters with thousands of different models
  • Supports 10Mbps to 10Gps data rates with 10/100 and 10/100/1000 bridging

Select the best managed or unmanged Ethernet media converter for your application, along with SFP Transceivers.

 

 

 

Media Converter Icons

Learn more about media conversion technology at the Media Converter Learning Center

 

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters by Data Rate

Select an Omnitron Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber or Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converter by network speed:

10G Ethernet Media Converters for 10 Gigabit data center and server connectivity

Gigabit Media Converters for 1000Mbps media conversion

10/100/1000 Media Converters multi-rate bridging of 10Mps, 100Mbps and 1000Mbps networks

Fast Ethernet Media Converters for 100Mpbs media conversion

10/100 Media Converters for multi-rate bridging of 10Mps and 100Mbps networks

10Mbps Ethernet Media Converters for legacy Ethernet networks

 

Specialized Ethernet Media Converters

PoE Injector Media Converters

PoE Powered Media Converters

Industrial Media Converters

 

About Omnitron Ethernet Media Converters

Choose a high-quality Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter from Omnitron Systemsto ensure network uptime and long-term reliability.

  • Lifetime Warranty and Free 24/7 Technical Support on all Omnitron Ethernet media converters
  • TAA compliant media converters Made in the USA
  • Hardened Ethernet to fiber media converters with industrial temperature ranges
  • Ethernet to fiber media converters with industry leading MTBF published in each product specification
  • Advanced features include fault propagation, loopback, auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Available as standalone Ethernet media converters and chassis-plug in modules
  • Managed Ethernet media converters with secure SNMPv3 management support VLAN and QoS
  • SFP Ethernet media converters with pluggable fiber optic ports for use with MSA compliant SFPs
  • Supports Ethernet jumbo frames
  • Pre-sales support with experienced media converter technical specialists
  • Proven standards compliance and network interoperability

 

How to use Ethernet Media Converters

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters

Copper to fiber media converters can be deployed in a variety of networks and applications. Follow the links below for detailed application diagrams.

>>Point to Point Fiber for Ethernet T1 and Serial Networks,

>>Demarcation Extension and Riser Management

>>Managed Multi-Service Fiber Wide Area Network

>>Data Center 10G Copper to Fiber Connectivity

 

How to use Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

How to use Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber-to-fiber media converters are compact devices that provide seamless integration of different fiber types by converting multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber, and dual fiber to single-fiber. Fiber-to-Fiber media converters extend network distance by converting wavelengths (1310 to 1550), amplifying optical power, and can support the “Three Rs” to Retime, Regenerate and Reshape the optical signal.

Transponders are fiber-to-fiber media converters that convert wavelengths for Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) applications.Transponders are protocol and rate-transparent fiber media converters that support SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers with data rates up to 11.32 Gpbs.

>>Point to Point Fiber for Ethernet Networks

>>Data Center 10G Copper to Fiber Connectivity

>>Managed Multi-Service Fiber Wide Area Network

>>Demarcation Extension and Riser Management

>>Point to Point Fiber for Ethernet Networks

>>Data Center 10G Copper to Fiber Connectivity

>>Managed Multi-Service Fiber Wide Area Network

>>Demarcation Extension and Riser Management

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left