Transponder and Fiber Converter | iConverter xFF Transponder and Fiber Converter | iConverter xFF SFPs not included

iConverter xFF

SFP to SFP Protocol-Transparent Media Converter and WDM Transponder

The iConverter xFF is a protocol-transparent media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fiber.

question

SFP to SFP protocol-transparent fiber converter

  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), SDH (STM-1/4/16) and 1x/2x/4x/8x Fibre Channel applications
  • Supports Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) line rates up to 6.144Gbps
  • Supports SFP Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI) bus
  • Provides multimode to single-mode and dual to singlefiber media conversion
  • Provides wavelength conversion for CWDM applications
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter xFF is a protocol-transparent media converter, and is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter xFF provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fiber.

The iConverter xFF operates as a protocol and rate-transparent device, supporting Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with data rates from 1Mbps to 8.50Gbps. The xFF supports a variety of network protocols, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), SDH (STM-1/4/16), 1x/2x/4x/8x Fibre Channel and Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI).

The iConverter xFF supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber SFP transceivers. SFPs allow adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies. The xFF media converter can utilize a variety of SFPs for different wavelengths and distances, reducing costs and simplifying inventories.

SFP transceivers enable the xFF to operate as a Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) transponder, which converts an optical signal from legacy fiber equipment to a specific CWDM wavelength. CWDM technology increases the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure by overlaying multiple signals, each using a different wavelength, over an existing fiber link.

There is no configuration required with the plug-and-play iConverter xFF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete. The xFF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The hot-swappable, plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The standalone iConverter xFF is an unmanaged wall-mount unit. The wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter, or a terminal connector for DC power.

Fiber optic communications equipment with fixed fiber interfaces (ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors) operating over legacy wavelengths (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm) must be converted to CWDM wavelengths using a media converter configured as a transponder. A transponder is a device that automatically receives, amplifies, and then retransmits a signal on a different wavelength without altering the data/signal content.

The iConverter xFF is SFP to SFP protocol-transparent fiber converter and transponder, designed to provide conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, dual fiber and single-fiber. 

The example below shows an OC-12 circuit from an ATM router, which is connected to an iConverter CWDM/X Multiplexer channel port. The fiber interface on the router uses fixed fiber SC connectors and legacy 1310nm wavelength. The channel port on the CWDM/X requires a CWDM 1530nm wavelength, so a transponder is utilized.

The iConverter xFF converts the wavelength from legacy 1310nm to CWDM specific 1530nm. Two SFP transceivers are required in this example. The left side of the media converter uses a 1310nm standard SFP transceiver, while the right side of the media converter uses a 1530nm CWDM SFP transceiver.

 

Transponder_App.jpg

 

When fiber rings must extend beyond the standard 1310nm wavelength capability, a longer wavelength with increased optical power can extend Ethernet and SONET ring distances.

The iConverter xFF fiber-to-fiber media converter and transponder is an inexpensive and reliable solution, especially when compared to upgrading SONET node equipment and Ethernet routers. Small Form Pluggable transceivers provide wavelength conversion from 1310nm to 1550nm, and amplifies the optical power to span the distance in longer ring segments. The iConverter xFF is protocol-independent and supports Ethernet, OC-3/12/48, SDH-1/4/16 and Fibre Channel with data rates up to 4.25 Gigabit.

 


SONET_Ring.jpg

 

 

 

 

The iConverter xFF plug-in module can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the xFF plug-in module is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The xFF can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as link modes. Some of the real-time xFF parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter xFF supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

8699DS-H-specififcations

Description
 iConverter xFF

SFP to SFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter
Standard
Compliances
Protocol Transparent up to 8.50Gbps:

Ethernet (100BASE-X, 1000BASE-X)

SONET (OC-3, OC-12, OC-48)

SDH (STM-1, STM-4, STM-16)

Fibre Channel (1x, 2x, 4x, 8x)

CPRI line rates (up to 6.144Gbps)
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Types
Fiber:
Protocol Transparent (SFP)
Cable Types
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)

AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)

DC Input:
(Terminal Block)

DC Input:
(AC Adapter)
3.3VDC, 0.5A @ 3.3VDC


5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC (1.0A max)
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC (1.0A max)
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
Plugin:


Standalone:
W: 0.85" x D: 4.5" x H: 2.8"
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

W: 3.8" x D: 4.8" x H: 1.0"
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight
Plug-in:

Standalone w/o Adapter:

Standalone w Adapter:
8 oz.; 226.8 grams

1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams

1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Plugin:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w/ US Adapter:
Standalone w/ Universal Adapter:
1,300,000
1,200,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Part_Number_8699.jpg

Port Configuration
Model Number
Port 1
Port 2
SFP
SFP
8699-0
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left