CWDM Multiplexer | iConverter CWDM MUX CWDM Multiplexer | iConverter CWDM MUX

iConverter CWDM/X

4 and 8 Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

Omnitron’s iConverter CWDM/X Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (MUX/DEMUX) modules support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. iConverter CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same fiber link.

question

4 and 8 channels (wavelengths) multiplexer/demultiplexer modules

  • Scalable to 8 or 16 channels using an optional Expansion Port or separate Band Splitter
  • Enables existing 1310nm networks to carry up to an additional 8 channels with optional 1310nm Pass Band Port
  • Protocol and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Highly compact form factor with up to 120 ports in a 2U chassis
  • Passive device that can be installed in a powered chassis for managed applications
  • Can be managed via a management module in powered applications
  • Management available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Minimal and uniform optical loss facilitates easy network planning
  • Industry standard LC connectors
  • Seamless integration with other iConverter media converters and chassis for multi-service platforms
  • One (1) Year Warranty and Free 24/7 Technical Support

Omnitron’s iConverter CWDM/X Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (MUX/DEMUX) modules support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. iConverter CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same fiber link.

The passive iConverter CWDM/X modules are available in 4 and 8-Channel (wavelength) models, supporting a variety of wavelength combinations and port configurations.

The 4-Channel CWDM/X features an optional Expansion Port that can be used to cascade two MUX/DEMUX modules, doubling the channel capacity on the common fiber link. For example, two 4-Channel MUX/DEMUX modules can be cascaded to create an 8-Channel fiber common link.

Two 8-Channel MUX/DEMUX modules can be cascaded to create a 16-Channel fiber common link using the CWDM/X Band-Splitter. The Band-Splitter module combines and separates the lower CWDM channels (1270nm to 1450nm) and the upper CWDM channels (1470nm to 1610nm).

The CWDM/X also features an optional 1310nm Pass Band Port that can be used to overlay up to 8 CWDM channels on an existing legacy 1310nm network such as SDH or SONET (which normally operates in the 1260nm to 1360nm wavelength spectrum). This feature allows the 8 CWDM channels in the range of 1470nm to 1610nm to be overlaid on the same fiber pair as the existing 1310nm network with no changes to the legacy equipment.

The small and compact size of the CWDM/X modules yields one of the highest port densities in the industry. A 2U high 19-module iConverter chassis populated with modules can yield up to 120 channels of capacity.

iConverter CWDM/X modules are passive devices that require no external power. They can also be installed in an iConverter powered chassis with a management module 1 and be managed using Omnitron’s NetOutlook® network management software, third-party SNMP software, Telnet or a serial console port.

The modules can be installed in any iConverter chassis equipped with other iConverter media converters and transponders to provide a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across a CWDM fiber common link.

1 For complete management support, use a M2 series module (NMM2, GX/TM2, 2GXM2, 10/100M2, 2FXM2) or higher series.

Point-to-Point with Expansion Port

This example shows a multiple channel (wavelength) multiplexing/demultiplexing application. The iConverter 19-module chassis at the top of the illustration is providing a multi-service platform in which the traffic from external T1/E1, T3/E3 and 100Mbps Ethernet sources is converted from copper-to-fiber using iConverter copper-to-fiber converters. Each converter is equipped with the appropriate CWDM channel Small Form Pluggable (SFP) fiber transceivers. The traffic from a fiber port on the Gigabit Ethernet switch is converted from its standard 1310nm wavelength to the appropriate CWDM channel using an iConverter xFF fiber-to-fiber transponder.

All four channels are connected to corresponding channels on a 8-Channel multiplexer, which are multiplexed over a fiber common link to the remote 4-Channel multiplexer. At the remote locations, the four channels are converted back to their original copper and fiber media using standalone converters.

The example also shows the addition of four extra channels using the Expansion Ports on the remote CWDM/X. The 8865-0 Band-Splitter (not shown) can also be used.

Point-to-Point CWDM with Pass Band on SONET Ring

This example shows two Gigabit point-to-point links connected over a segment of an existing SDH/SONET ring. Two 4-Channel iConverter CWDM/X modules with 1310 Pass Band (PB) ports are inserted into the SDH/SONET ring. The legacy 1310 SDH/SONET traffic continues to pass transparently through the CWDM/X devices unaffected. Two CWDM channels overlay the existing fiber link, creating two new point-to-point Gigabit Ethernet connections over the existing fiber, eliminating the need to install new fiber optic cabling.

 

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels (wavelengths) over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates and protocols (T1,T3, Ethernet, Serial, etc) for different customers or applications.

The wavelengths used with CWDM implementations are defined by the International Telecommunications Union, reference ITU-T G.694.2, listing eighteen wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm wavelength spacing2.

ITU-T G.652 single-mode fiber optic cable is not optimized for CWDM applications due to the high attenuation in the 1360nm to 1460nm band, centered around 1383nm (the water peak). The 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used on the standard models of iConverter CWDM/X MUX/DEMUX modules because of the higher attenuation.

2 Note: The ITU standard specifies the exact center wavelength as 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, etc. However, for clarity (and to comply with general industry conventions) the text on this webpage refers to these wavelengths as 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, etc.

Model Type CWDM/X MUX/DEMUX
Channels 4 or 8 Channel
Options Optional 1310 Pass Band port
  Optional Expansion port
Common Link Fiber Pair
Connectors LC (UPC)
Dimensions W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H:2.8
Weight 12 oz.
Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Power Requirements Not powered for non-managed applications
0.025A max @ 3.3VDC for managed applications
Temperature Standard: 0 to 70o C
  Storage: -40 to 80o C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) > 1,000,000 hrs
Model
Type
Model NumberChannel Port
ITU Center
Wavelength (nm)
# of Chassis Slots Required1310 Pass Band Port3Expansion PortInsertion LossAdjacent
Channel Port Isolation
Non-Adjacent
Channel Port Isolation
Return Loss (filtered channel)
CWDM/X
4-Channel MUX/DEMUX
8860-0 1471, 1491, 1591, 1611 1 No No < 1.9dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8860-1 1471, 1491, 1591, 1611 1 Yes No < 2.0dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8860-2 1471, 1491, 1591, 1611 1 Yes Yes4 < 2.0dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8860-3 1471, 1491, 1591, 1611 1 No Yes4 < 2.0dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8861-0 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571 1 No No < 1.9dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8861-1 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571 1 Yes No < 2.0dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
CWDM/X
8-channel MUX/DEMUX
8862-0 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331,
1351, 1371, 1431, 1451
1 No No < 2.7dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8863-0 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531,
1551, 1571, 1591, 1611
1 No No < 2.7dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
8863-1 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531,
1551, 1571, 1591, 1611
2 Yes No < 2.7dB > 30dB > 40dB > 45dB
CWDM/X Single Band-Splitter 8865-0 Lower Band
(1271 - 1451)
+
Upper Band
(1471 - 1611)
1 No No < 0.8dB > 30dB N/A > 45dB
CWDM/X
Dual Band-Splitter
8865-2 Lower Band
(1271 - 1451)
+
Upper Band
(1471 - 1611)
1 No No < 0.8dB > 30dB N/A > 45dB

3 1310 Pass Band port supports 1310 +/- 50nm. Use with any legacy 1310 device
4Expansion port support 1511nm to 1571nm. Use with 8861-0 or with any legacy 1550 device.
Consult factory for customized CWDM models

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module5-Module2-Module1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a W to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files