OC3 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC3FF OC3 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC3FF

FlexPoint OC3FF

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-3 and STM-1

The FlexPoint OC3FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC3FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

question

The FlexPoint OC3FF is a single-mode to multimode protocol-independent fiber converter

  • The FlexPoint OC3FF single-mode to multimode protocol-transparent fiber converter
  • Supports all OC-3 standards over ATM and SONET Plug-and-play installation requires no manual configuration
  • Operates with a constant rate signal from 1Mbps to 155Mbps
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex mode
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint OC3FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC3FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint OC3FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 155Mbps allowing the converter to be used in ATM networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

The fiber port operates at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm and features SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 120km, and single-mode single fiber models support distances up to 20km.

The FlexPoint OC3FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

The FlexPoint OC3FF fiber converter can extend the network across single-mode fiber with distances up to 120km. In this application, the customer's router is connected to an Add Drop Multiplexer (ADM) providing access to the SONET ring using a pair of FlexPoint OC3FF fiber converters. The converters provide the multimode to single-mode conversion.

Description FlexPoint OC3FF

Protocol Transparent Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances SONET OC-3, SDH STM-1
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Supports unlimited frame sizes
Port Type
Fiber:
OC-3 (ST, SC)
Cable Type
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.2A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
2,600,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Port
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
Port 1
MM/DF
2km
4454-x
4455-x
850
850
-10
-4
-24
-3
-
14
Port 2
SM/DF
30km
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 1
MM/DF
2km
4456-x
 
4457-x
 
850
850
-10
-4
-24
-3
-
14
Port 2
SM/DF
60km
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
4450-x
 
4451-x
 
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
30km
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
4452-x
 
4453-x
 
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
60km
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
-
4458-x
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
120km
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
SM/DF
30km
-
4459-x
 
1310
1310
-15
8
-31
-8
3
16
Port 2
SM/DF
120km
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
-
4650-x
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
-
4651-x
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord)

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
4380
Wall-Mount Bracket

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files