iConverter OC12FF

Multimode to Single-Mode Managed Fiber Converter

The iConverter OC12FF managed media converter provides multimode to single-mode and dual to single fiber conversion, and is a cost-effective solution for extending SONET/SDH network distances.

question

OC-12 multimode to single-mode fiber converter

  • Supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports distances up to 80km or longer*
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter OC12FF managed media converter provides multimode to single-mode and dual to single fiber conversion, and is a cost-effective solution for extending SONET/SDH network distances.

iConverter OC12FF models are available with multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber options. The single-mode fiber port supports SC connectors and distances up to 80km. The multimode fiber port supports SC connectors and distances up to 550m.

The iConverter OC12FF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter OC12FF is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit, or as a chassis plug-in module that can be managed with a management module installed in the chassis. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The standalone OC12FF can be wall-mounted and is DC powered. It can be ordered with an external AC/DC power adapter, or it can be directly powered using a 2-pin terminal connector.

Management of the plug-in module is accomplished by using a Management Module (such as an iConverter NMM2 or 10/100M2) that provides monitoring, configuration and trap notification. The management module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, or serial port. The SNMP-based management is accomplished via Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook management software or third party SNMP management software, while the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

Real-time OC12FF parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data receive status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The user can override the OC12FF module’s physical DIP-switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to configure DIP-switch-selectable parameters such as Link Propagate or Remote Fault Detection.

In addition to all standard iConverter SNMP traps such as module insertion and removal, the OC12FF modules can generate traps on port state changes including link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network administrator.

Model Type iConverter OC12FF
Protocols OC-12, STM-4
Compliance UL, FCC Class A, CE, NEBS Level 3
Fiber Connectors SC, Single-Fiber SC
Controls LP, RFD
LED Displays Power, FO link (2)
Dimensions

Plug-in:

Standalone:

W 0.85” x D 4.5” x H 2.8”

W 3.8” x D 4.8” x H 1.0”

Weight

Plug-in:

Standalone
without Power Adapter:

Standalone
with Power Adapter:

8 oz.

1.0 lb.

1.5 lb.

DC Power Connector

Plug-in:

Standalone:

Power supplied by backplane

2.5mm Barrel Connector or
2 Pin Terminal Connector

DC Power Requirement (typical)

Plug-in:

Standalone:

0.5A @ 3.3VDC

5 - 32VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC (1.0A max)

AC Power Adapter [US]

Plug-in:

Standalone:

N/A

100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC

AC Power Adapter [Universal]

Plug-in:

Standalone:

N/A

100 - 240VAC/50 to 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC

Temperature

Standard:

Wide:

Storage:

Standard: 0 to 50º C

Wide: -40 to 60º C

Storage: -40 to 80º C

Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)

Plug-in:

Standalone
with US Power Adapter:

Standalone
with Universal Adapter:

1,600,000

250,000

100,000

Model TypeFiber Type
(Port 1 / Port 2)
Distance Port 1Distance Port 2Connector TypeFiber Type

Port1
Port2
Tx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Link Budget
(dBm)
SC/SC
OC12FF Dual Fiber MM / SM 550m 12km 8681-1 MM 1310 1310 -20 -14 -26 -14 6
SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
MM / SM 550m 34km 8681-2 MM 1310 1310 -20 -14 -26 -14 6
SM 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3* 18
MM / SM 550m 80km 8681-3 MM 1310 1310 -20 -14 -26 -14 6
SM 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3* 18
OC12FF Single-Fiber MM / SM 550m 20km 8690-1 MM 1310 1310 -20 -14 -26 -14 6
SM 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 10.5
MM / SM 550m 20km 8691-1 MM 1310 1310 -20 -14 -26 -14 6
SM 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 10.5
SM / SM 12km 20km 8692-1 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 10.5
SM / SM 12km 20km 8693-1 SM 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 10
SM 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 10.5

For wide temperature (-40 to 60º C), add a "W" to the end of the model number.
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*A minimum of 3dB of attenuation is required for these models.

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module5-Module2-Module1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a W to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

Question about an Omnitron product