Network Interface Device and Managed Media Converter |iConverter  GXTM2 Network Interface Device and Managed Media Converter |iConverter GXTM2

iConverter GX/TM2

10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X  Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

question


Carrier-Grade optical Ethernet Network Interface Device

  • Integrated SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 and IP-less 802.3ah management
  • 802.3ah Link OAM for early fault detection and performance monitoring
  • VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q for E-Line and E-LAN services
  • Quality of Service for Voice/Data/Video over Ethernet
  • Bandwidth control (rate limiting) with 64Kb increments
  • Port MIB statistics and optical performance statistics to support Service Level Agreements
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • 10,240 byte Jumbo frames
  • Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control
  • Configurable Link Fault Propagation modes
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto-crossover and auto-negotiation of data rate, duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges
  • MEF 9 and 14 Certified Compliant
  • NEBS Level 3 Compliant

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

The GX/TM2 is available as a compact standalone unit or as a chassis plug-in module. The hot-swappable GX/TM2 plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The plug-in module can manage other modules in the same chassis and operate as a managed 10/100/1000 media converter. It features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.

The standalone GX/TM2 is available as a tabletop or wall-mount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC/DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power. The GX/TM2 standalone unit combines management capability with a compact chassis for deployment at the demarcation point.

Carrier-Grade Optical Ethernet

iConverter fiber access Network Interface Devices and media converters are MEF 9 and 14 certified compliant and NEBS Level 3 compliant. iConverter NIDs enable Carrier-Grade Optical Ethernet with reliability and performance monitoring to support Service Level Agreements (SLAs).

The modular design of iConverter fiber access equipment future-proofs Metro Ethernet services with scalability of network services and lowers operating costs with comprehensive OAM management and provisioning.

 

Metro Ethernet Access

At the Central Office, the GX/TM2 plug-in module is installed in a managed iConverter 19-Module chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment. At Customer Premises 1 and 2, GX/TM2 standalone NIDs provide a fiber uplink to a single copper port for intelligent demarcation of Ethernet services.

The GX/TM2 has integrated management, eliminating the cost and space required for external management hardware. The iConverter management system provides comprehensive remote configuration and performance monitoring. iConverter management reduces operational expenditures by keeping truck rolls to a minimum through remote provisioning, unidirectional fault detection, trap notification and loopback capabilities.

iConverter management is available out-of-band via IP-Less protocol using the 802.3ah OAM channel or Omnitron's Secure OAM channel, or in-band using SNMP or Telnet.

Management is accessed via Omnitron's NetOutlook® SNMP Network Management Software with an intuitive Graphical User Interface, or third party SNMP software. The Telnet and CLI management interfaces are also supported, and utilize an easy to use, menu-driven interface. The CLI interface is accessed via a Serial Console Port, that provides local configuration and allows for firmware updates. Additionally, the port can be connected to a serial modem to provide an alternative remote management path.

IP-Based Management
The GX/TM2 can be managed through IP protocols, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 and Telnet. The IP address of the GX/TM2 can be user-defined or resolved through the DHCP host on the network. The IP protocols for management access can be enabled or disabled individually or as a group. Access to the management is protected by password authentication. SMNPv3 strengthens secure access to devices by a combination of authenticating and encrypting packets over the network. Management VLAN can also be defined to separate management traffic from customer traffic.

802.3ah and Secure OAM Management Channels
When utilizing a Remote OAM management channel (Secure IP-less or 802.3ah), the NID at the Customer Premises is securely managed by its fiber link partner located at the Central Office or Point of Presence. The management network IP address is not available to the customer network and is isolated by the iConverter Network Management Module (NMM2) in the 19-Module Chassis at the Central Office.

A management processor on the GX/TM2 in the 19-Module Chassis isolates the encrypted management data from the customer data and communicates with the NMM2 via a separate management backplane bus. Management traffic on the user data lines is IP-less and carried on a securely encrypted data channel to protect the management from unauthorized access. The chassis at the Central Office requires only a single IP address to manage itself and all of the connected remote chassis managed by the Remote OAM channel. This is the ideal configuration for networks that separate secure management traffic from the service (customer) traffic on different networks, or when management IP addresses are at a premium.

Fiber Port Options
GX/TM2 models with fixed-fiber connectors are available with multimode (MM) dual fiber, single-mode (SM) dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber (SF) options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors with distances up to 550m over MM fiber, 140km over SM fiber and 40km over SF. The GX/TM2 Small Form Pluggable (SFP) model supports a wide variety of SFP transceivers available in 20nm increments from 1270nm to 1610nm to support FTTX and CWDM applications.

Link Modes
The GX/TM2 features multiple, user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Propagation, Remote Fault Detection and Asymmetrical Fault Detection. These Link Modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.

Tag VLAN, Port VLAN and QoS
The iConverter GX/TM2 supports the IEEE 802.1Q tag Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) packet tagging and untagging (including Q-in-Q) and the 802.1p Quality of Service priority standards.

GX/TM2 VLAN 802.1ad tunneling technology enables service providers to offer their customers E-Line and E-LAN services (via Ethernet Virtual Circuit or EVC), which connect multiple business LANs at different locations and make their networks appear to be on the same local network. Q-in-Q Service tags transparently transport customer network traffic across the service provider network, isolating it from other customer and service provider management traffic.

GX/TM2 Port VLAN enables the ability to specify and restrict traffic flow between the fiber, UTP, backplane and management ports.

The 802.1p prioritization standard enables delivery of Quality of Service (QoS) to high-priority, real-time applications such as voice and video over Ethernet.

Port Bandwidth Control and Port Access Control
The enhanced Bandwidth Control feature supports levels of bandwidth limiting between the fiber and UTP ports in 64Kbps increments from 64K to Full Line Speed.

The GX/TM2 features Port Access Control which blocks user service while maintaining the network link. Port Access Control enables the service provider to control user access while maintaining port configuration for easy disabling or enabling of customer service. Port Access Control provides enterprise administrators the capability to improve network security by controlling port access when the port is not in use.

Port Statistics and Optical Performance Statistics
The GX/TM2 supports reporting of utilization, port and optical performance statistics. Port statistics are available for 38 different variables for the UTP and fiber ports. Additionally, full optical performance statistics are available on SFP fiber transceivers with a digital diagnostic bus.

Port and optical performance statistics reporting provides the ability to monitor customer bandwidth utilization, network performance and the link signal quality for each individual port.

IEEE 802.3ah Operations, Administration and Maintenance
The GX/TM2 supports the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard, including Fault Detection, Performance Monitoring and Remote Loopback.

Fault Detection
The GX/TM2 detects and indicates link failures, dying gasp and other critical events. The GX/TM2 also supports Unidirectional Link Fault Detection that indicates faults in either direction of the fiber link.

Performance Monitoring
802.3ah Performance Monitoring tools are used for the detection and notification of link performance (quality) faults. Ethernet data performance can deteriorate slowly before disrupting service, and the GX/TM2 allows the setting of error-per-second thresholds. Once the pre-set error threshold is exceeded, an event notification is generated that provides early indication of a problem that may be resolved prior to loss of service.

Remote Loopback
Remote Loopback is used for fault localization and link performance testing. When a GX/TM2 port is in loopback mode, all received service traffic is looped back and transmitted back unaltered. The statistics from the GX/TM2 port and the remote link partner can be compared for consistency.

Specifications GX/TM2

  Description  iConverter GX/TM2

 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X Fiber Media Converter
  Standard
  Compliances
 IEEE 802.3, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1ad
 RFC 2819 (RMON)
  Regulatory
  Compliances
 UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2, WEEE
  Frame Size  Up to 10,240 bytes
  Port Type Copper:

Fiber: 
 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

 1000BASE-SX (ST, SC, SFP)
 1000BASE-LX (ST, SC, SFP)
 1000BASE-ZX (SC, SFP)
 1000BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
  Cable Type Copper:

Fiber: 
 EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and  higher

 Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
 Single-mode: 9/125µm
  AC Power
  Requirements
US AC Adapter:


Universal AC
Adapter:  
 100 - 120VAC/60Hz
 0.08A @ 120VAC (typical)

 100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
 0.08A @ 120VAC (typical)
  DC Power
  Requirements
DC Input  
(backplane):

DC Input
(Terminal Block):

DC Input
(AC Adapter):
 3.3VDC, 1.1A @ 3.3VDC

 
8 - 15VDC, 0.6A @ 9VDC max
 2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

 8 - 15VDC, 0.6A @ 9VDC max
 2.5mm Barrel Connector
  Dimensions Plugin:


Standalone:


Standalone:
(Wall-Mount) 
 W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
 L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

 W: 3.1” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
 L: 78.7 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm

 W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
 L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
  Weight Plug-in:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w Adapter: 
 8 oz.; 226.8 grams
 1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams
 1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
  Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 75°C
 -50 to 80°C
  Humidity  5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  Altitude  -100m to 4000m
  MTBF (hrs) Plugin:
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w/ US Adapter:
Standalone w/ Universal Adapter: 
 450,000
 450,000
 250,000
 100,000
  Warranty  Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Ordering GX/TM2

Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation.
Link
Budget
(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8939N-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220/550m
8920N-0
8922N-0
8926N-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
MM/DF
2km
-
8922N-6
-
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
12km
8921N-1
8923N-1
8927N-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
8923N-2
8927N-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
8923N-3
8927N-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
8923N-4
8927N-4
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
8923N-5
8927N-5
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF
20km*
-
8930N-1
-
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF
20km*
-
8931N-1
-
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF
40km*
-
8930N-2
-
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF
40km*
-
8931N-2
-
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF
20km*
-
8932N-1
-
-
1310
1490
-9
-3
-21
-3
-
12
SM/SF
20km*
-
8933N-1
-
-
1490
1310
-9
-3
-21
-3
-
12

For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. For extended temperature (-40 to 75° C), add a "Z" to the end of the model number.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options.

62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
* Single-fiber (SF) media converter are used in pairs. The Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit http://www.omnitron-systems.com/products/omnitron-optical-transceivers/

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

Configuration
AC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC
48VDC
AC
24VDC
48VDC
AC
18-60DC
US AC
UNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply
8200-1
8201-1
8206-1
8205-1
8220-1
8226-1
8225-1
8230-0
8235-0
8240-1
8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
8230-1
8235-1
8241-1
8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies
8200-2
8201-2
8206-2
8205-2
8220-2
8226-2
8225-2
-
-
Three (3) Power Supplies
8200-3
8201-3
8206-3
8205-3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Spare Power Supply
8200-9
8201-9
8206-9
8205-9
8220-9
8226-9
8225-9
-
-
-
-
23" Rack Mounting Kit
8091-2
8091-2
8091-2
8091-2
8092-2
8092-2
8092-2
-
-
-
-
Blank Module Panel
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
8090-0
-
-
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
-
 
-
-
-
-
-
8249-0
8249-0
8249-0
8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
8260-0
8260-0
8260-0
8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
8250-0
8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a "W" to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75° C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left