mobile-operators

Mobile Backhaul with CWDM

Add Capacity to Mobile Backhaul Fiber Access with CWDM

This application example demonstrates how to deploy iConverter CWDM/X Multiplexers and CWDM/AD Add+Drop Multiplexers to expand the capacity of fiber mobile backhaul access networks. On the left is a high-density 19-Module Chassis populated with iConverter 8-Channel CWDM/X Multiplexer modules located at a Mobile Switching Center (MSC).

Each CWDM/X module has eight channel ports, and each channel port connects to a GM4 Network Interface Device (NID) or a T1/E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer. The NIDs provide Gigabit Carrier Ethernet backhaul for 4G/LTE services, and the T1 MUX transports up to sixteen T1s and Gigabit Carrier Ethernet for 3G services. Each of the NIDs and T1 MUXes are equipped with CWDM SFP Transceivers that match the wavelength of the CWDM/X channel ports, and are connected to the channel ports with fiber patch cables (color coordinated in the illustration for each wavelength).

Each fiber strand (Common Fiber Link) from the MSC can transport up to 8 CWDM channels, and each channel has a capacity of up to 10G. 16 channels can be transported over each fiber strand when two 8-Channel CWDM/X modules are connected with an optional Band Splitter.

CWDM Mobile Backhaul

An iConverter 2-Channel CWDM/AD Add+Drop Multiplexer is located at each tower along a fiber daisy chain (bus topology). Each CWDM/AD filters out two of the appropriate channels (wavelengths) at each tower. The other channels pass through the CWDM/AD Multiplexer and daisy chain to the next Add+Drop location.

At the second cell tower, the 1510nm channel transports sixteen T1s and Carrier Ethernet for 3G services, and is connected to a Modular T1/E1 Multiplexer with a GM4 NID transport module equipped a 1510nm SFP transceiver. The 1530nm channel is transporting Carrier Ethernet for the 4G/LTE service, and is connected to an iConverter GM4 NID with a 1530nm CWDM SFP transceiver. The GM4 NID provides performance monitoring, fault management and 1588 time synchronization for the 4G/LTE service.

Learn more about iConverter CWDM Multiplexers

Learn more about iConverter GM4 Network Interface Devices

Learn more about iConverter T1/E1 Multiplexers

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left