SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers

Pluggable Optical Transceivers

Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceivers

Omnitron’s Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances. Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter®, FlexPoint™, OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements.

question

Compatible with iConverter media converter modules, T1/E1 MUXes and Network Interface Devices that support SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers

  • Compatible with FlexPoint, OmniConverter and miConverter media converter modules that support SFP transceivers
  • Pluggable Optical Tranceivers enable flexible fiber and copper connectivity
  • Supports standard wavelength spectrum defined by ITU G.694.2
  • Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standard, which provides interoperability with other network devices
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet specifications
  • Supports operational data rate for SONET OC-3/12/48, SDH STM-1/4/16, and Fibre Channel x1/x2
  • Digital Diagnostic capability
  • Commercial (0o to +70oC) and Industrial (-40oC to +85oC) temperature ranges available
  • Supports a wide variety of cable types
  • Low EMI metal enclosure

Omnitron’s Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter®, FlexPoint™, OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network. For example, a dual fiber link between two media converters can be split into two single-fiber links to connect another pair of media converters. To accommodate the new fiber configuration, dual fiber optical transceivers in the media converter can easily be replaced with single-fiber optical transceivers.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron’s Pluggable Optical Tranceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iConverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook®, Omnitron Pluggable Optical Tranceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature.

By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, Pluggable Optical Tranceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.

Fiber SFPs for devices that support Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3 and SDH STM-1 network protocols.
Compatible with a variety of Omnitron products, including iConverter xFF, T1, T3, X21 and Unmanaged T1/E1 MUX.
 
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7006-0 MM/DF 5 1310 1.00 -20 -14 -31 -14 - 11
7007-1 SM/DF 30 1310 0.38 -15 -8 -32 -8 - 17
7007-2 SM/DF 60 1310 0.38 -5 0 -35 -3 3 30
7007-3 SM/DF 120 1550 0.20 -5 0 -35 -3 3 30
7014-1 SM/SF 30 1310 / 1550 0.38 -14 -8 -32 -3 - 18
7015-1 SM/SF 30 1550 / 1310 0.38 -14 -8 -32 -3 - 18
7014-2 SM/SF 50 1310 / 1550 0.38 -8 0 -34 -3 3 26
7015-2 SM/SF 50 1550 / 1310 0.38 -8 0 -34 -3 3 26
7014-3 SM/SF 80 1310 / 1550 0.38 0 5 -34 -3 8 34
7015-3 SM/SF 80 1550 / 1310 0.36 0 5 -34 -3 8 34
 
Fiber SFPs for devices that support Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel x1, SONET OC-12 and SDH STM-4 network protocols.
Compatible with a variety of Omnitron products, including iConverter xFF and Managed T1/E1 MUX.
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7206-0 MM/DF 0.22 / 0.55 850 2.60 -9.5 -4 -17 -3 - 7.5
7206-6 MM/DF 2 1310 1.0 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
7207-1 SM/DF 15 1310 0.38 -9.5 -3 -21 -3 - 11.5
7207-2 SM/DF 34 1310 0.38 -5 0 -24 -3 3 19
7207-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0.20 -4 1 -24 -3 4 20
7207-4 SM/DF 110 1550 0.20 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
7207-5 SM/DF 140 1550 0.20 2 5 -30 -8 13 32
7207-6 SM/DF 160 1550 0.20 1 5 -33 -8 13 34
7214-1 SM/SF 20 1310 / 1550 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7215-1 SM/SF 20 1550 / 1310 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7214-2 SM/SF 40 1310 / 1550 0.38 -3 2 -23 -3 5 20
7215-2 SM/SF 40 1550 / 1310 0.38 -3 2 -23 -3 5 20
7214-3 SM/SF 60 1310 / 1550 0.38 0 5 -24 -1 6 24
7215-3 SM/SF 60 1550 / 1310 0.38 -2 4 -25 -1 5 23
7216-1 SM/SF 20 1310 / 1490 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7217-1 SM/SF 20 1490 / 1310 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
 
Copper SFPs for Gigabit Ethernet
ModelData RateDistance
7299-RJ1 1000Mbps 100m
7299-RJ-GI1 10/100/1000Mpbs 100m

When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the TX wavelength on one end has to match the RX wavelength on the other.
1 Compatible with the iConverter GX/TM2, GM3 and OmniConverter GPoE(+)/S only.

Consult the factory for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models.

 
Fiber SFP+ for devices that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and compatible with the iConverter XG
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
10 Gigabit SFP+ with Digital Diagnostics
7406-0 MM/DF 300m* 850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7407-1 SM/DF 10 1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
 
XFPs for devices that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 10G SONET/SDH, and compatible with the iConverter XG
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
10 Gigabit XFP with XFI-side Loop-back and Digital Diagnostics
7426-0 MM/DF 300m* 850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7427-1 SM/DF 10 1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
7427-2 SM/DF 40 1550 -1 2 -15 -1 3 14
7427-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0 4 -23 -7 11 23
 
7499-CX4 N/A 15m N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

*Distance obtained with OM3 multimode cable

 
Fiber SFPs for devices that support Fibre Channel x2, SONET OC-48 and STM-16 network protocols.
Compatible with the iConverter xFF
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7226-0 MM/DF 300m 850 2.6 -9 -3 -17 0 - 8
7227-1 SM/DF 15 1310 0.38 -10 -3 -18 -3 - 8
7227-2 SM/DF 40 1310 0.38 -2 3 -27 -9 12 25
7227-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0.2 -2 4 -20 0 4 18

Consult the factory for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left