PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter FPoE PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter FPoE SFPs not included

OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S

10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+)

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs).

question

  • Power over Ethernet injector/source
  • 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-X fiber media converter
  • The FPoE/SL supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports, and up to 2,000 byte frames
  • The FPoE/S supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports, and up to 10,240 byte frames
  • The FPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports, and up to 10,240 byte frames
  • Multiple port configurations are available:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 100BASE-X fixed-fiber and 100BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40 to 60ºC) and extended (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL is a cost-effective media converter that provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 2,000 bytes.

The OmniConverter FPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

The OmniConverter FPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. The FPoE+/S powers the more demanding PDs such as outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and mutli-band, multi-stream wireless WiFi access points.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC power input via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

Security and Wireless

In this application example, PoE and PoE+ IP surveillance cameras and Wireless Access Points are installed throughout a large facility. A Network switch with fiber ports is used to distribute a fiber link from a control room to a OmniConverter media converter with dual fiber ports. The second fiber port on the OmniConverter is used to cascade the fiber to the next location, where an OmniConverter media converter with one fiber port terminates the fiber.

The OmniConverter media converters provide Power over Ethernet (PoE) over UTP cables to an IP camera and Wireless Access Point at each location, each of which can be located up to 100m from the media converter.

For PoE+ devices, such as cameras with heaters/blowers or pan/tilt/zoom motors that require up to 25.5W of power, the OmniConverter FPoE+/S may be used.

 

 

Fiber-to-the-Desk

In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fiber.

In the main data closet, iConverter, miConverter or FlexPoint media converters can be installed in high-density rack-mount chassis to provide reliable and cost-effective fiber distribution from existing copper network equipment.

Fiber optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter media converters. The OmniConverter media converters convert fiber to copper and, provide data and power to desktop devices such as IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They automatically disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices such as PCs and laptops.

 

Product Comparison
Function/FeatureOmniConverter FPoE/SLOmniConverter FPoE/SOmniConverter FPoE+/S
Speed
Copper:
Fiber:
10/100BASE-T
100BASE-X
Frame Size   up to 2,000 bytes up to 10,240 bytes
PoE PSE Type: IEEE 802.3af IEEE 802.3at
PSE Mode: IEEE Alternate A
IEEE Alternate B
Cisco Legacy and High Cap1
IEEE Alternate A
IEEE Alternate B
Cisco Legacy and High Cap
Power AC: External AC/DC Power Adapter
DC: 2 Pin Terminal (non isolated) 3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

1Supported using external cable (9143-6)

Description   OmniConverter FPoE/SL
10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
OmniConverter FPoE/S
10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
OmniConverter FPoE+/S
10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE+
Standard Compliances   IEEE 802.3, 802.3af (15.40 watts max) IEEE 802.3, 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
PoE Supported Modes   IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)1
Cisco Legacy and High Cap1
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
Cisco Legacy and High Cap
Regulatory Compliances   UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size   Up to 2,000 bytes Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:


Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B,
Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.17A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.32A @ 120VAC (typical)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.18A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.35A @ 120VAC (typical)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.23A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.46A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+46 to +57VDC;
0.39A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

+46 to +57VDC;
0.725A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.42A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.80A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
0.54A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
1.20A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions   W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0”
L: 114.3 mm x B: 152.4 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
1.6 lbs.; 725.7 grams
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
2.3 lbs.; 1043.3 grams
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity   5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude   -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) AC Adapter:
DC:
177,000
430,000
183,000
474,000
83,000
474,000
Warranty   Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

1 Supported using external cable (9143-6)
2 A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 cable or better.

OmniConverter FPoE/SL - IEEE 802.3af PoE

order-fpoe

Fiber TypeDistanceNumber
of
RJ-45 Ports
Connector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 5km 1 9340-0-1 9342-0-1 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
2 9340-0-2 9342-0-2 -
SM 30km 1 9341-1-1 9343-1-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
2 9341-1-2 9343-1-2 -
SM 60km 1 9341-2-1 9343-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 9341-2-2 9343-2-2 -
SM 120km 1 - 9343-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 - 9343-3-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9350-1-1 - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9350-1-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9351-1-1 - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9351-1-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9350-2-1 - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9350-2-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9351-2-1 - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9351-2-3 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9359-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9359-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - 9359-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9359-1-2
* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260-0
19" rack mount shelf
9143-6
Crossover cable

OmniConverter FPoE/S - IEEE 802.3af PoE

order-9300-slashs

Fiber TypeDistanceNumber
of
RJ-45 Ports
Connector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 5km 1 9300-0-1 9302-0-1 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
2 9300-0-2 9302-0-2 -
SM 30km 1 9301-1-1 9303-1-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
2 9301-1-2 9303-1-2 -
SM 60km 1 9301-2-1 9303-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 9301-2-2 9303-2-2 -
SM 120km 1 - 9303-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 - 9303-3-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9310-1-1 - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9310-1-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9311-1-1 - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9311-1-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9310-2-1 - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9310-2-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9311-2-1 - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9311-2-3 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9319-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9319-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - 9319-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9319-1-2
* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260-0
19" rack mount shelf

 

OmniConverter FPoE+/S - IEEE 802.3at PoE+

order-9300-slashs

Fiber TypeDistanceNumber
of
RJ-45 Ports
Connector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 5km 1 9320-0-1 9322-0-1 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
2 9320-0-2 9322-0-2 -
SM 30km 1 9321-1-1 9323-1-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
2 9321-1-2 9323-1-2 -
SM 60km 1 9321-2-1 9323-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 9321-2-2 9323-2-2 -
SM 120km 1 - 9323-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
2 - 9323-3-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9330-1-1 - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9330-1-2 -
SM-SF* 20km 1 - 9331-1-1 - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
2 - 9331-1-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9330-2-1 - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9330-2-2 -
SM-SF* 40km 1 - 9331-2-1 - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
2 - 9331-2-3 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9339-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9339-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - 9339-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9339-1-2
* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other. Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260-0
19" rack mount shelf

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left