*SFPs Not included *SFPs Not included

OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S

Multi-port 10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+)

question

Power over Ethernet injector/source

10/100 UTP to fiber media converter

  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two UTP copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 UTP
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 UTP
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 UTP
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 UTP
  • Supports 100BASE-FX fixed-fiber and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40 to 60ºC) and extended (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

OmniConverter media converters are available in two power levels. FPoE/SL and FPoE/S models support PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provide up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. FPoE+/S models support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) and provide up to 25.5W per port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and 802.11n wireless access points.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used for daisy-chaining multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The products support multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. The products are DC powered and available with an optional external 100 - 240VAC universal power adapter.

Ceiling Application

In this application example, IP security cameras and wireless access points (APs) are installed throughout a facility. The cameras and APs can be mounted in ceilings and other hard-to-reach locations, where AC power is not readily available.

OmniConverter media converters, installed near AC outlets, convert long runs of fiber to 10/100 Ethernet RJ45 interfaces. Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cabling carries data and power (PoE) from the RJ45 ports of the media converters to the cameras and APs mounted in the ceilings.

For PoE+ devices, such as cameras with heaters/blowers or pan/tilt/zoom motors that require up to 25.5W of power, the OmniConverter FPoE+/S may be used.

 

Fiber-to-the-Desktop

In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fiber.

In the main data closet, a high-density chassis of media converters provides the fiber distribution from a 10/100 UTP Ethernet switch. Fiber optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter media converters. The OmniConverter media converters provide data and power to desktop items such as IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They detect if the connected device is a PD, and disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices, such as PCs and laptops.

Model FPoE/SL FPoE/S FPoE+/S
Model Type Standard PoE
Fast Ethernet media converter
High Power PoE+
Fast Ethernet media converter
Standard (PoE) IEEE 802.3af IEEE 802.3at
Max PoE Power (per UTP port) 15.4W 25.5W
Reverse Polarity Support - Legacy PoE Use 9143-6 Crossover Cable Automatic
Protocols (Ethernet) Fiber: 100BASE-FX
UTP Copper: 10/100BASE-T
Frame size Up to 2,000 byte frames Up to 10,240 byte frames
Copper Connectors Ethernet: RJ-45
Fiber Connectors SFP Model: Any MSA standard SFP
Dual Fiber Model: SC, ST
Single Fiber Model: SC
AC Power requirements
1xUTP models [typical]
100 to 240VAC / 47 to 63Hz
170 mA@120VAC
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz
180 mA@120VAC
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz
230 mA@120VAC
AC Power requirements
2xUTP models [typical]
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz
320 mA@120VAC
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz
350mA@120VAC
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz
460mA@120VAC
DC Power requirements
1xUTP products [typical]
46-57VDC
390 mA
46-57VDC
420 mA
52-57VDC
540 mA
DC Power requirements
2xUTP products [typical]
46-57VDC
725 mA
46-57VDC
800mA
52-57VDC
1.2A
Dimensions W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0”
Weight
- without power supply:
- with power supply:

1.1 lbs.
1.6 lbs.

1.1 lbs.
2.3 lbs.
Grounding (-9 model with terminal block) Non-isolated (2 pos. terminal block) Isolated (3 pos. terminal block)
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A
Temperature Standard Operating: 0 to 50º C
Wide Operating: -40 to 60º C
Extended Operating: -40 to 75º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (Hours)
- AC Model:
- DC Model:

177,000 hrs.
430,000 hrs.

183,000 hrs.
474,000 hrs.

83,000 hrs.
474,000 hrs.

TypeDistanceFiber Connector Type (qty)Tx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Power (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Min
Attenu-
ation
(dB)
Link Budget
(dB)
ST
(1)
SC
(1)
SFP
(1 or 2)
FPoE/SL Media Converter (IEEE 802.3af)
MM 5km 9340-0 9342-0 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
SM 30km 9341-1 9343-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
SM 60km 9341-2 9343-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM 120km - 9343-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM-SF 20km - 9350-1* - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 20km - 9351-1* - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 40km - 9350-2* - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
SM-SF 40km - 9351-2* - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
100BASE-FX SFP (1) - - - 9359-0 - - - - - - - -
100BASE-FX SFP (2) - - - 9359-1 - - - - - - - -

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
1Consult factory for availability of extended temperature models and other fiber options.
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
For more information on the 19” rack-mount shelf see: 19” Rack Mount web page

TypeDistanceFiber Connector Type (qty)Tx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Power (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Min
Attenu-
ation
(dB)
Link Budget
(dB)
ST
(1)
SC
(1)
SFP
(1 or 2)
FPoE/S Media Converter IEEE (802.3af)
MM 5km 9300-0 9302-0 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
SM 30km 9301-1 9303-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
SM 60km 9301-2 9303-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM 120km - 9303-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM-SF 20km - 9310-1* - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 20km - 9311-1* - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 40km - 9310-2* - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
SM-SF 40km - 9311-2* - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
100BASE-FX SFP (1) - - - 9319-0 - - - - - - - -
100BASE-FX SFP (2) - - - 9319-1 - - - - - - - -
TypeDistanceFiber Connector Type (qty)Tx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Power (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Min
Attenu-
ation
(dB)
Link Budget
(dB)
ST
(1)
SC
(1)
SFP
(1 or 2)
FPoE+/S Media Converter (IEEE 802.3at)
MM 5km 9320-0 9322-0 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
SM 30km 9321-1 9323-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
SM 60km 9321-2 9323-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM 120km - 9323-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM-SF 20km - 9330-1* - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 20km - 9331-1* - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM-SF 40km - 9330-2* - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
SM-SF 40km - 9331-2* - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
100BASE-FX SFP (1) - - - 9339-0 - - - - - - - -
100BASE-FX SFP (2) - - - 9339-1 - - - - - - - -

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
Consult factory for availability of extended temperature models and other fiber options.
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
For more information on the 19” rack-mount shelf see: 19” Rack Mount web page

Question about an Omnitron product