PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter FPoE PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter FPoE

OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S

Multi-port 10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+)

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

question

Power over Ethernet injector/source
10/100 copper to fiber media converter

  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 100BASE-FX fixed-fiber and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40 to 60ºC) and extended (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual RJ-45 and SFP ports.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors that enable powering devices such as IP-phones, surveillance cameras and wireless access points with Power over Ethernet (PoE).

OmniConverter media converters are available in two power levels. FPoE/SL and FPoE/S models support PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provide 15.40W of power per RJ-45 port. FPoE+/S models support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) and provide 34.20W per port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and multi-stream 802.11n wireless access points.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used for daisy-chaining multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are DC powered and available with an optional external 100 - 240VAC universal power adapter.

 

Security and Wireless

In this application example, PoE and PoE+ IP surveillance cameras and Wireless Access Points are installed throughout a large facility. A Network switch with fiber ports is used to distribute a fiber link from a control room to a OmniConverter media converter with dual fiber ports. The second fiber port on the OmniConverter is used to daisy-chain the fiber to the next location, where an OmniConverter media converter with one fiber port terminates the fiber.

The OmniConverter media converters provide Power over Ethernet (PoE) over UTP cables to an IP camera and Wireless Access Point at each location, each of which can be located up to 100m from the media converter.

For PoE+ devices, such as cameras with heaters/blowers or pan/tilt/zoom motors that require up to 25.5W of power, the OmniConverter FPoE+/S may be used.

 

 

Fiber-to-the-Desktop

In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fiber.

In the main data closet, iConverter, miConverter or FlexPoint media converters can be installed in high-density rack-mount chassis to provide reliable and cost-effective fiber distribution from existing copper network equipment.

Fiber optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter media converters. The OmniConverter media converters convert fiber to copper and, provide data and power to desktop devices such as IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They detect if the connected device is a PD, and disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices, such as PCs and laptops.

 

Description OmniConverter FPoE/SL

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, 802.3af (15.40 watts max)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 2,000 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:


Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B,
Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.17A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.32A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+46 to +57VDC;
0.39A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

+46 to +57VDC;
0.725A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
Dimensions W: 4.5" x D: 6.0" x H 1.0"
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
1.6 lbs.; 725.7 grams
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) AC Adapter:

DC:
177,000

430,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Description OmniConverter FPoE/S

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, 802.3af (15.40 watts max)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:


Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B,
Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.18A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.35A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)


DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.42A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal

+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.80A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal
Dimensions W: 4.5" x D: 6.0" x H 1.0"
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
1.6 lbs.; 725.7 grams
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) AC Adapter:

DC:
183,000

474,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Description OmniConverter FPoE+/S

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
100BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:


Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B,
Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.23A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.46A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)


DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+/-52 to +/-57VDC;
0.54A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal

+/-52to +/-57VDC;
1.20A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal
Dimensions W: 4.5" x D: 6.0" x H 1.0"
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
2.3 lbs.; 1043.3 grams
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
     0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) AC Adapter:

DC:
83,000

474,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Function/Feature
OmniConverter FPoE/SL
OmniConverter FPoE/S
OmniConverter FPoE+/S
Power available at PD 12.95 Watts 12.95 Watts 25.50 Watts
Maximum power by PSE 15.40 Watts 15.40 Watts 34.20 Watts
Supported Modes

IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)


IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)


Legacy


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5*
Vport Negative - pins 7,8*

Vport Positive - pins 7,8*
Vport Negative - pins 4,5*


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8

Vport Positive - pins 7,8
Vport Negative - pins 4,5


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8

Vport Positive - pins 7,8
Vport Negative - pins 4,5

9460DS-A OmniConverter GPoE SE-3

OmniConverter FPoE/SL

Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dBm)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
MM/DF
5km
9340-0
9342-0
-
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
9341-1
9343-1
-
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
9341-2
9343-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
9343-3
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM-SF1
20km
-
9350-1
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
20km
-
9351-1
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
40km
-
9350-2
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM-SF1
40km
-
9351-2
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
100BASE-FX SFP (x1)
-
-
-
9359-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
100BASE-FX SFP (x2)
-
-
-
9359-1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

1 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

OmniConverter FPoE/S

Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dBm)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
MM/DF
5km
9300-0
9302-0
-
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
9301-1
9303-1
-
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
9301-2
9303-2
-
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
9303-3
-
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM-SF1
20km
-
9310-1
-
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
20km
-
9311-1
-
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
40km
-
9310-2
-
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM-SF1
40km
-
9311-2
-
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
100BASE-FX SFP (x1)
-
-
-
9319-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
100BASE-FX SFP (x2)
-
-
-
9319-1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

1 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

OmniConverter FPoE+/S

Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dBm)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
MM/DF
5km
9320-0
9322-0
-
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
9321-1
9323-1
-
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
9321-2
9323-2
-
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
9323-3
-
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM-SF1
20km
-
9330-1
-
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
20km
-
9331-1
-
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM-SF1
40km
-
9330-2
-
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM-SF1
40km
-
9331-2
-
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
100BASE-FX SFP (x1)
-
-
-
9339-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
100BASE-FX SFP (x2)
-
-
-
9339-1
-
-
-
-
-
-
 

1 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260
19" rack mount shelf

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left