Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE SFPs not included

OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE

Cost-Effective 10/100/1000 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+)

The cost-effective OmniConverter GPoE/SE multi-port media converters provide 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs).

question

  • Power over Ethernet injector/source
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GPoE/SE supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GPoE+/SE supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE are cost-effective, multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports single or dual RJ-45 ports.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors that enable powering devices such as IP-phones, surveillance cameras and wireless access points with Power over Ethernet (PoE).

The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. The GPoE/SE provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port. The GPoE+/SE provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and multi-stream 802.11n wireless access points.

OmniConverter media converters support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

Security and Wireless

In this point-to-point application example, PoE+ IP surveillance cameras and Wireless Access Points are installed throughout a large facility. A network switch with fiber ports can be used to distribute fiber links from a control room to OmniConverter media converters.

OmniConverter GPoE+/SE media converters provide up to 34.2watts of Power over Ethernet (PoE+) over UTP cables to an IP camera and Wireless Access Point at each location, each of which can be located up to 100m from the media converter.

 

 

Fiber-to-the-Desk

In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fiber.

In the main data closet, iConverter, miConverter or FlexPoint media converters can be installed in high-density rack-mount chassis to provide reliable and cost-effective fiber distribution from existing copper network equipment.

Fiber optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter GPoE/SE media converters. The OmniConverter media converters convert fiber to copper and, provide data and power to the IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They automatically disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices such as PCs and laptops.

 

Description OmniConverter GPoE/SE
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
OmniConverter GPoE+/SE
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE+
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max)
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
PoE Supported Modes IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

1000BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port)

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.21A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.39A @ 120VAC (typical)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.37A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.70A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)


DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+46 to +57VDC;
0.34A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+46 to +57VDC;
0.63A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
+48 to +57VDC;*
0.60A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+48 to +57VDC;*
1.15A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H 1.0”
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
1.6 lbs.; 725.7 grams
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
2.3 lbs.; 1043.3 grams
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C (-20°C cold start)
-40 to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

* A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 cable or better.

OmniConverter GPoE/SE - IEEE 802.3af PoE

order-GPoE-SE

Fiber TypeDistanceNumber of RJ-45 PortsConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 220/550m1 1 9460-0-1 9462-0-1 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 9460-0-2 9462-0-2 -
SM 12km 1 9461-1-1 9463-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 9461-1-2 9463-1-2 -
SM 34km 1 - 9463-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9463-2-2 -
SM 80km 1 - 9463-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9463-3-2 -
SM 110km 1 - 9463-4-1 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
2 - 9463-4-2 -
SM 140km 1 - 9463-5-1 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
2 - 9463-5-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9470-1-1 - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9470-1-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9471-1-1 - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9471-1-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9470-2-1 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9470-2-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9471-2-1 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9471-2-2 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9479-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9479-0-2
1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
2 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260-0
19" rack mount shelf

 

OmniConverter GPoE+/SE - IEEE 802.3at PoE+

order-GPoE-SE

Fiber Type Distance Number of RJ-45 Ports Connector Type Tx Lambda (nm) Rx Lambda (nm) Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
ST SC SFP
MM 220/550m1 1 9480-0-1 9482-0-1 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 9480-0-2 9482-0-2 -
SM 12km 1 9481-1-1 9483-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 9481-1-2 9483-1-2 -
SM 34km 1 - 9483-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9483-2-2 -
SM 80km 1 - 9483-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9483-3-2 -
SM 110km 1 - 9483-4-1 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
2 - 9483-4-2 -
SM 140km 1 - 9483-5-1 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
2 - 9483-5-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9490-1-1 - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9490-1-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9491-1-1 - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9491-1-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9490-2-1 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9490-2-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9491-2-1 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9491-2-2 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9499-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9499-0-2
1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications
2 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
8260-0
19" rack mount shelf

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left