10/100/1000 Media Converter | miConverter GXT 10/100/1000 Media Converter | miConverter GXT

miConverter GX/T

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

question

Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter

  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Small and lightweight (5 ounces)
  • Cost-effective
  • Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC), extended (-40º to 75º C) and industrial* (-40º to 85ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Learn more about Omnitron SFP Optical Transceivers

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter GX/T simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. Both the fiber port and the RJ-45 port support auto-negotiation to achieve the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices. The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the module. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.

Network flow control is managed by the Pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the RJ-45 and fiber ports. When Pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.

The GX/T generates a remote fault indication when it detects link fault conditions, and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and speed.

The miConverter GX/T combines Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. The GX/T is also available with a terminal connector for DC power between 5 to 12 volts.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter GX/T can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro® strips or wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.

The miConverter GX/T can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer connected to a fiber network.

The miConverter GX/T connects to the laptop via two cables. The USB Power Adapter Cable powers the GX/T by drawing electrical current from the USB port (1.0 or 2.0) of the laptop. The UTP cable links the laptop network port and the miConverter GX/T copper port. The GX/T converts the 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP signal to a 1000BASE-X fiber signal, which can extend the fiber link up to 140km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter GX/T when fiber conversion is no longer needed.

The cost-effective miConverter GX/T is ideal for connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fiber-to-the-desktop Gigabit Enterprise network applications. These applications can include remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities. The miConverter GX/T is also an excellent solution for construction and military fiber-to-the-laptop applications where Gigabit fiber connectivity is required and local power is not available.

Description miConverter GX/T

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Fiber Media
Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

1000BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
US AC Adapter:


Universal AC Adapter:
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input: 5.0 to 12.0VDC,
0.35A @ 5VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
W: 1.71" x D: 4.10" x H: 0.84"
L: 43.4 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter:
With AC adapter:
4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Industrial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 85°C
-50 to 85°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter:
With US AC Adapter:
With Universal AC Adapter:
878,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

1220DS-F miConverter GX-T-3

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max.Tx Power (dBm)Min.Rx
Power (dBm)
Max.Rx
Power (dBm)
Min.
Attenuation
(dB)
Link Budget
(dB)
STSCSFP
  - - - 1239-0 - - - - - - - -
MM/DF 220/550m1 1220-0 1222-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM/DF 12km 1221-1 1223-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 1223-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 1223-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 1223-4 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 1223-5 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -3 13 30
SM/SF2 20km - 1230-1 - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km - 1231-1 - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km - 1230-2 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km - 1231-2 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17

162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

Chassis, Mounting Options and Accessories
Model Number
Description
1020-1
18-Module AC Powered Chassis
1025-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis
1026-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis
1091-0
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
9130-2
USB Power Adapter
9113-PS
US Domestic AC Power Adapter
Contact Omnitron for replacement power adapters and other accessories.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left