Network Interface Device | iConverter GM4 Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Demarcation NID Network Interface Device | iConverter GM4 Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Demarcation NID

iConverter GM4

Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified Compliant NIDs

The iConverter® GM4 is a Network Interface Device (NID) that delivers advanced Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services and provides demarcation at the edges of a network. The GM4 enables rapid service deployments, Service Level Agreement (SLA) assurances, comprehensive fault management and service protection.

question

1000Mbps and 100Mbps Carrier Ethernet Fiber Access NID

  • MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified Compliant
  • Smallest full-function NIDs available with the lowest power consumption
  • Advanced traffic management with service mapping and traffic policing and shaping
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware policing
  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring
  • DEMARC Auto-Configuration (DAC) for DPoE Networks
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning for automated service activation
  • ITU-T Y.1564 Ethernet Service Activation Testing
  • IETF RFC 2544 Ethernet Service Activation Testing with built-in test-head
  • IEEE 802.1ax/802.3ad LAG with LACP
  • ITU-T G.8262 Sync-E and IEEE 1588v2 Timing
  • ITU-T G.8031 and G.8032v2 Ethernet Protection Switching with sub-50ms failover
  • Remote management through TELNET, SSH and SNMPv1/v2c/v3
    SNMP management of up to 100,000 devices with NetOutlook® Element Management System
  • Fully integrated with popular SLA monitoring software
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges

Learn more about Ethernet Demarcation for Business and Cloud Services

Learn more about Ethernet Demarcation for 4G/LTE Mobile Backhaul

The iConverter® GM4 is a Network Interface Device (NID) that delivers advanced Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services and provides demarcation at the edges of a network. The GM4 enables rapid service deployments, Service Level Agreement (SLA) assurances, comprehensive fault management and service protection. These advanced capabilities reduce operating costs, provide faster return on investment (ROI) and improve customer satisfaction.

Advanced Traffic Management and Policing

The GM4 supports MEF-certified User-to-Network Interface (UNI) functions including Class of Service (CoS) management, granular rate-limiting, and 802.1ad Provider Bridge VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q) for service multiplexing of multiple E-Line, E-LAN and E-Tree services. The GM4 provides flexible per-flow service mapping, traffic policing and shaping. CIR/EIR “two rates, three colors” ingress port policing provides the granular bandwidth optimization required for CE 2.0 services such as Business Ethernet Services and Mobile Backhaul. The GM4 also provides advanced classification and filtering of subscriber traffic as an EVC or CoS flow based on Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 identifiers.

Comprehensive Service OAM

The GM4 provides comprehensive support of the latest carrier class Ethernet Service OAM standards, enabling service assurance and reducing operational costs. IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) pro-actively monitors service availability and provides tools for rapid fault isolation. ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring provides the ability to monitor SLA parameters including frame delay, frame delay variation and frame loss. Hardware-based Delay Measurement and Loopback Measurement with nanosecond resolution provides the highest level of service testing and SLA assurance for delay sensitive voice and financial services.

Service Provisioning

Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP) enables efficiencies in service activation that accelerate turn up and reduce the need for on-site technicians. ZTP allows service provisioning to be centralized, standardized and remotely managed to reduce OPEX and provide faster return on investment. For Cable MSOs, the GM4 supports the CableLabs® DEMARC Auto- Configuration (DAC) standard for automating the provisioning of Ethernet services over DPoE networks.

Service Testing and Validation

The GM4 supports ITU-T Y.1564 and RFC 2544 service testing to easily verify the configuration and performance of Ethernet services prior to customer hand off. RFC 2544 provides per-flow testing of Key Performance Indicators (KPI), such as throughput, latency, jitter and frame loss up to full wire speed. Y.1564 is a comprehensive Carrier Ethernet testing standard that tests all data flows and service attributes, including multiflow Information Rate and Traffic Policing. Y.1564 tests all performance attributes simultaneously so testing is run quickly and efficiently, and can detect potential interaction between data flows.

Protection Switching

The GM4 supports ITU-T G.8031 Ethernet Linear Protection Switching and G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with Connectivity Check Messages (CCM) at 3.3ms rate for sub-50ms protection switching. G.8032v2 includes multi-ring protection and sub-ring support with 5-Port GM4.

Form Factors

The GM4 is available as a compact standalone unit or as a chassis plug-in module. The hot-swappable plug-in module is available in 2 and 3-port models, and can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be installed in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis. The plug-in module can function as a management module and manage other modules in the same chassis, and operate as a Network Interface Device (NID). It features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations. The GM4 plug-in modules also function as a fiber transport module for the modular iConverter Ethernet and T1/E1 Multiplexer System.

The standalone GM4 is available in 2, 3, and 5-port models. They are DC powered with a terminal connector and available with an external AC/DC power adapter. The 5-port model is available with dual power inputs. The 5-port model supports any combination of 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper ports and 100Mbps or 1000Mbps SFP fiber ports to provide service demarcation ports for multiple applications and customers.

GM4-NEWgm4-5-port-left

In this application example, 5-port GM4 NIDs are deployed as nodes on a Metro Ethernet ring. The 5-port GM4 NID on the left is deployed as a hub aggregation device that provides connectivity to the ring and three fiber access links to customer locations. A 2-port GM4 terminates each fiber link and provides service demarcation at each customer premises.

GM4-App-2

The 5-port GM4 NID on the right is deployed at a Multiple tenant building with three RJ-45 UNIs providing copper connectivity to three different subscribers.

In this application example, GM4 NIDs are deployed as nodes on a wireless backhaul ring. The two 5-port GM4 NIDs connected to the Wireless Backhaul Network provide NNI functions for the ring. All GM4 NIDs on the ring support G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching for service protection with sub-50ms failover.

GM4-App-1

The 5-port GM4 NID on the right provides G.8032 ring connectivity and G.8031 linear protection with a redundant fiber access link to the tower. The 3-port GM4 NIDs provide LTE service demarcation at the cell towers, and all the GM4 NIDs on the network support1588v2 clocking and G.8262 Sync-E timing.

.

Learn more about iConverter NID Features and Benefits

Traffic Management

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
  • Service Multiplexing of up to 256 EVCsUser-configurable EtherType
  • Ingress and Egress traffic management
  • CIR/EIR Color Aware “two rates, three colors” bandwidth profiles for ingress rate limiting
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware policing
  • Advanced Flow and CoS classification per Port, VLAN ID, PCP, IPv4/IPv6 (TOS/DiffServe) Priority, MAC address, IP address, TCP Port or L2CP
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT) to encapsulate STP, VTP, PVST and CDP protocols (subscriber CISCO protocols)
  • All ports configurable as UNI or NNI
  • IEEE 1588v2 Compliant transparent clock mode
  • ITU-T G.8262 Synchronous Ethernet
  • 10,240 byte Jumbo frames

Protection and Redundancy

  • ITU-T G.8031 Ethernet Linear Protection Switching
  • ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with multi-ring protection and sub-ring support
  • Sub-50ms failover for G.8031 and G.8032v2
  • Link Failover 50ms protection switching
  • IEEE 802.1ax/802.3ad Link Aggregation Group (LAG) with Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree
  • Link modes for port-to-port and UNI-to-UNI failure propagation

Interfaces

  • 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper and 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for standard or CWDM applications
  • Port Mirroring 

Service OAM and Testing

  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) – with 8 Maintenance Domain levels and 256 Maintenance Associations
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ag Maintenance Intermediate Points (MIPs) for fault isolation
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring
  • Hardware-based Delay and Loopback measurement with nanosecond resolution
  • Advanced classification and filtering of Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 subscriber traffic as an EVC or CoS flow
  • ITU-T Y.1731 threshold monitoring and threshold crossing alerts
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM with dying gasp
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning
  • DEMARC Auto-Configuration (DAC) for DPoE Networks
  • ITU-T Y.1564 Ethernet Service Activation testing with multi-flow testing of information rate, latency, jitter and frame loss
  • RFC 2544 built-in test-head with wire-speed, per-flow testing of throughput, latency, jitter and loss
  • ITU-T Y.1564 and RFC 2544 test-heads support generation/reception of in-service and out-of-service L2, L3 and L4 frames
  • Test-heads with configurable rate-limiting to isolate provisioning and network issues
  • Per-port and per-flow Loopback with MAC swap
  • Fully integrated with popular SLA monitoring software
  • Compatible with third party in-band loopback testing
  • Built-in UTP cable tester for troubleshooting through to the Customer Equipment

Network Management

  • Remote management via TELNET, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook Network Management software
  • SNMP management of up to 100,000 devices with NetOutlook® Element Management System
  • IP-less management through 802.3ah OAM extensions
  • MEF 30 and 31 Service OAM Fault Management MIBs
Description iConverter GM4
10/100/1000BASE-TX UTP to 100/1000BASE-X Fiber Network Interface Device
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1ad, 802.1ax, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3ah, 802.1ag, 1588v2
RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP), 2544
ITU-T G.8031, G.8032, G.8262, Y.1731, Y.1564
MEF 9, 14, 21, 30, 31, Carrier Ethernet 2.0
Management Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, SSH, Serial Console
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Type Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
Fiber: 100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC,SFP)
Serial: RS-232 (Mini DIN-6 female)
Cable Type Copper: EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and higher
Fiber: Multimode: 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Serial: RS-232, 22 to 24 AWG, 12 to 50 pF/ft
Temperature Commercial: 0 to 50° C
Wide: -40 to 60° C
Extended: -40 to 75° C
Storage: -40 to 80° C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Plug-in:

340,000
2 or 3-Port Standalone with or without AC Adapter: 100,000
5-Port Standalone without AC Adapter: 100,000
5-Port Standalone with AC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 3 year warranty
AC Power Requirements US AC Adapter  
2 or 3-Port: 100 - 120VAC/60Hz,
0.1A @ 120VAC
5-Port: 100 - 120VAC/60Hz,
0.2A @ 120VAC
Uni AC Adapter  
2 or 3-Port: 100 - 240VAC/50-60Hz,
0.1A @ 120VAC
5-Port: 100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz, 0.2A @ 120VAC
DC Power Requirements
(Plug-in)
  Via Chassis Backplane
2-Port: 2.56A @ 3.3VDC
3-Port: 2.85A @ 3.3VDC
DC Power Requirements
(Standalone)
Terminal Block
2 or 3-Port:
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
11 - 60VDC
1.2A @ 9VDC (typical)
1.0A @ 12VDC (typical)
5-Port: 3-Pin Terminal (isolated)
11-60 VDC
1.5A @ 12VDC (typical)
0.4A @ 48VDC (typical)
AC Adapter
2 or 3-Port:


2.5mm Barrel Connector
8 - 60VDC 1.2A @ 9VDC (typical) 1.0A @ 12VDC (typical)
5-Port: 2.5mm Barrel Connector
11-60 VDC 1.5A @ 12VDC (typical) 0.4A @ 48VDC (typical)
Dimensions Plug-in:
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.59 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.12 mm
2 or 3-Port Standalone:
W: 3.1” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
L: 78.74 mm x B: 121.92 mm x H: 25.4 mm
2 or 3-Port Standalone w/ integrated mounting brackets:
W: 3.8” x D: 4.8” x H: 1.0”
L: 96.52 mm x B: 121.92 mm x H: 25.4 mm
5-Port Standalone w/ integrated mounting brackets:
W: 4.8” x D: 6.0” x H:1.325”
L: 121.92 mm x B: 152.4 mm x H: 33.66 mm
Weight Plug-in:
8 oz. (226.79 grams)
2 or 3-Port Standalone w/o AC adapter:
1.0 lbs. (0.454 kg)
2 or 3-Port Standalone w/ AC adapter:
1.5 lbs. (0.680 kg)
5-Port Standalone w/o AC adapter:
1.5 lbs. (0.680 kg)
5-Port Standalone w/ AC adapter:
2.0 lbs. (0.907 kg)

2 and 3-Port Ordering Information

8920RDS-H iConverter GM4 NID-5

Port ConfigurationFiber Type
Fiber Distance
Connector TypesTx
Lambda
(nm)
Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Max.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Min.
Rx
Sensitivity
(dBm)
Max.
Rx Power
(dBm)
Min
Att.
Link
Budget
(dB)
P1P2P3STSCSFPRJ-45
FF RJ-45 - MM/DF 220/550m 8920R-0 8922R-0 - - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
FF RJ-45 - SM/DF 12km 8921R-1 8923R-1 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
FF RJ-45 - SM/DF 34km - 8923R-2 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
FF RJ-45 - SM/DF 80km - 8923R-3 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
FF RJ-45 - SM/DF 110km - 8923R-4 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
FF RJ-45 - SM/DF 140km - 8923R-5 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
FF RJ-45 - SM/SF 20km - 8930R-1 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
FF RJ-45 - SM/SF 20km - 8931R-1 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
FF RJ-45 - SM/SF 40km - 8930R-2 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
FF RJ-45 - SM/SF 40km - 8931R-2 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP RJ-45 - - - - - 8939R-0 - See SFP Data Sheet for available transceivers and optical parameters
SFP RJ-45 RJ-45 - - - - 8970R-0   See SFP Data Sheet for available transceivers and optical parameters
RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45 - 100m - - - 8974R-0  
SFP SFP RJ-45 - - - - 8975R-0 - See SFP Data Sheet for available transceivers and optical parameters
RJ-45 RJ-45 - - 100m - - - 8989R-0  
SFP SFP - - - - - 8999R-0 - See SFP Data Sheet for available transceivers and optical parameters

Please consult Omnitron for other configurations

5-Port Ordering Information

8920RDS-H iConverter GM4 NID-6

Model NumberPower InputsPort Position 1Port Position 2Port Position 3Port Position 4Port Position 5
8991R-14-xx 1 SFP RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45
8991R-23-xx 1 SFP SFP RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45
8991R-50-xx 1 SFP SFP SFP SFP SFP
8991R-41-xx 1 SFP SFP SFP SFP RJ-45
8992R-14-xx 2 SFP RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45
8992R-23-xx 2 SFP SFP RJ-45 RJ-45 RJ-45
8992R-50-xx 2 SFP SFP SFP SFP SFP
8992R-41-xx 2 SFP SFP SFP SFP RJ-45
Visit www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers.php to order Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFPs)

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module5-Module2-Module1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a W to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left