iConverter Multimode CWDM/X

4 and 8 Channel Multimode Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

Omnitron’s iConverter Multimode CWDM/X Multiplexer/Demultiplexer modules support are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same multimode fiber link.

Contact Us Where to Buy

4 and 8 channels (wavelengths) multiplexer/demultiplexer modules for OM1 multimode fiber

  • Protocol transparent to combine individual wavelengths for services ranging from Ethernet, EPON, Fibre Channel, TDM and other protocols
  • Compact iConverter form factor yields one of the highest port densities in the industry
  • 10Gbps rates supported per wavelength
  • Minimal and uniform optical loss facilitates predictable network planning and efficient use of optical power budget
  • Seamless integration with other iConverter media converters and chassis for multi-service applications
  • Industry standard LC connectors
  • Compatible with LGX® chassis using the iConverter LGX Adapter
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • One (1) Year Warranty and Free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter CWDM/X 4 and 8 Channel Multimode Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer and Demultiplexer plug-in modules facilitate significant increase in the capacity of existing multimode fiber networks. Multimode multiplexers are ideal for in-buildings or campuses where regulatory or economical limitations make it difficult to replace existing multimode fiber.

iConverter Multimode CWDM/X multiplexers are protocol and rate transparent, allowing Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SDH/SONET, and other services up to 10Gbps each to be transported across the same fiber link. The modules support ITU-T G.694.2 standard CWDM wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments.

iConverter Multimode CWDM/X modules are passive devices that require no external power. They can be installed in any iConverter chassis with iConverter media converters and transponders to enable connectivity between existing equipment and CWDM multiplexers.

The small and compact size of the Multimode CWDM/X modules yields one of the highest port densities in the industry. Using the 2U high iConverter compact chassis, 38 CWDM/X multimode modules can be installed, providing up to 684 connectors or up to 608 simplex channels or 304 duplex channels.


The application diagram below illustrates how transponders and Multimode CWDM/X multiplexers are used to expand the capacity of OM1 multimode fiber. The existing fiber is currently at capacity with two switches connected via multimode fiber (Before). Additional data channels are required between Location A and Location B, and additional switches are deployed (After). Multimode CWDM/X multiplexers will be used to increase the capacity of the expanded infrastructure.

The switches have fixed fiber multimode ports, so iConverter xFF transponders are used to convert the standard multimode wavelengths to CWDM single-mode wavelengths. Mode conditioning cables are used connect the transponder to the Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer.

The Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer multiplexes and demultiplexes the four data channels over the multimode CWDM common fiber between Location A and Location B.



In the detailed drawing of Location A below, the iConverter xFF transponders and 4-Channel Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer are installed in a high-density 19-module chassis. The Gigabit Ethernet traffic from the fiber switches is converted from standard 850 wavelengths to four CWDM wavelengths. Each CWDM SFP supports a wavelength that matches the appropriate channel port wavelength on the CWDM/X module, and is connected to the CWDM/X module with mode conditioning cables.


NOTE: If the existing switches support SFP fiber transceivers, then CWDM SFPs can be installed in the switches and connected directly to the Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer with mode conditioning cables.

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels (wavelengths) over the same fiber cabling.

The wavelengths used with CWDM implementations are defined by the International Telecommunications Union, reference ITU-T G.694.2, listing eighteen wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm wavelength spacing. The CWDM/X multimode multiplexer supports wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm.


iConverter CWDM/X
4 and 8 Channel Mulitmode Multiplexer/Demultiplexer
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Port Types
4 or 8 Channels: LC (UPC)
Cable Types

Multimode: 62.5/125μm (OM1)
Channel Ports: Dual Fiber
Common Port: Dual Fiber
DC Power
DC Input (backplane):
3.3VDC, 0.025A @ 3.3VDC
(when management is required, otherwise passive operation)
W: 0.85” x D: 4.5” x H: 2.8”
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm
12 oz.; 340.2 grams
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
> 1,000,000
One (1) year warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

Model Type
Channel Port
ITU Center Wavelength (nm)
Channel Port
Return Loss
(filtered channel)
CWDM/X 4-Channel MUX/DeMUX
1271, 1291, 1331, 1333
< 1.8dB
> 30dB
> 45dB
> 20dB
CWDM/X 4-Channel MUX/DeMUX
1511, 1531, 1551, 1571
< 1.8dB
> 30dB
> 45dB
> 20dB
CWDM/X 8-Channel MUX/DeMUX
1271, 1291, 1311, 1331,
1351, 1371, 1431, 1451
< 2.3dB
> 30dB
> 45dB
> 20dB
CWDM/X 8-Channel MUX/DeMUX
1471, 1491, 1511, 1531,
1551, 1571, 1591, 1611
< 2.3dB
> 30dB
> 45dB
> 20dB
  For wide temperature (-40 to 60°C), add a "W" to the end of the model number.
  Contact Omnitron for other port configurations, extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) and RoHS 5/6 compliant models.


CWDM Chassis and Mounting Accessories Ordering Table

iConverter 19-Module CWDM Compact Chassis
Model Number Description
8210-1 Single Front-Loading 19-Module Compact Chassis with two 19” Rack Mount Brackets
8210-2 Dual Front and Rear Loading 19-Module Compact Chassis Kit with four 19” Rack Mount Brackets and two Coupling Brackets
8097-2 Coupling Brackets (set of 2)
8091-2 23" Rack Mount Brackets (set of 2)
8095-1 9" Rack Mount Cable Management Kit*
8095-2 23" Rack Mount Cable Management Kit*
Model Number Description
8244-0 1-Module CWDM Passive Chassis
8249-0 Wall-Mount Hardware Kit
8250-0 DIN Rail Mounting Kit
Model Number Description
8099-0 LGX Adapter enables installation of an iConverter CWDM module in a standard LGX Chassis
88XX-X-LGX LGX Adapter pre-installed on an iConverter CWDM Multiplexer module. Add –LGX to the end of the model number of the CWDM module

* See Cable Management Kit data sheet for ordering information.


Powered Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
(60 watts)
(120 watts)
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

Use the Power Calculator  to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.


Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left