FlexPoint T1/E1

T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fiber.

question

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular copper-to-fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards

  • Supports T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface voice or data
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Fiber port supports multimode or single-mode fiber SC or ST connectors, and distances up to 60km
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connections to PBXs or CSUs
  • Local and remote fiber loopback switches with optional all 1’s insertion (AIS) to facilitate easy installation
  • Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for a crossover cable.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm and supports SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

Diagnostic features include local loopback, remote loopback and all 1’s insertion (AIS) modes for the copper or fiber segments. Local loopback validates connectivity to local T1/E1 lines, while remote loopback validates the entire fiber segment from one unit without having to make adjustments on both ends. Dry contact relay option allows a separate T1/E1 alarm circuit to be notified when a loss of power is detected.

The FlexPoint T1/E1 features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field configuration, installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, connection status, diagnostic or loopback modes of operation and the detection of all 1’s by the fiber and UTP ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

FlexPoint T1/E1 provides a cost-effective solution for extending telecom demarcation points. A pair of FlexPoint T1/E1s are used to extend the demarcation between buildings via fiber. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 60km using single-mode fiber.

Description FlexPoint T1/E1

T1/E1 UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Data Rates
T1 or ISDN PRI:
E1:
1.544Mbps
2.048Mbps
Standard Compliances ANSI, AT&T, ITU AND ETSI
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Port Types
Copper:

Coax:

Fiber:
T1/E1 (RJ-45/RJ-48)

E1 (BNC)

Proprietary (ST, SC)
Cable Types
Copper:



Coax:


Fiber:
Category 3 or better
(T1: 100 Ohm, E1: 120 Ohm E1)
(Active Pairs are Pins 1, 2 and 4, 5)

75 Ohm coax cable for unbalanced
connection

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.5A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.6A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
680,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber
Type
Distance
Copper/Fiber
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
MM/DF
6,000 ft./5km
4492-x
 
4490-x
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
6,000 ft./30km
4493-x
 
4491-x
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
6,000 ft./60km
-
4494-x
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord)

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

Coax models are not supported in the 5-Module Rack-mount Shelf.