FlexPoint 10FL/2

10Mbps Coax to Fiber Media Converter

question

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter

  • Seamlessly connects and extends 10BASE-2 coax network segments via fiber
  • Features convenient, switch-selectable coax line termination to save cost and space
  • Extends network distances up to 30km
  • Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a modular 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fiber, and a pair of 10FL/2 converters connect two coax segments via fiber.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fiber and coax cables and the installation is complete.

The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fiber model supports a distance of 30km.

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 features a BNC connector supporting 50 ohm cabling with distances up to 185m. Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. A termination switch provides a convenient 50 ohm cable termination.

Descriptions of the LED indicators are provided on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, collision and jabbers.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wallmounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

A pair of FlexPoint 10FL/2 media converters (A) enable two separate 10BASE-2 coax segments to be connected via fiber, extending network connectivity. A FlexPoint 10FL/T (B) provides connection to a UTP switch and extends the network via fiber to a FlexPoint 10FL/2 connecting multiple workstations on a 10BASE-2 network segment. In both cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used. Network connectivity can be extended up to 30km using single-mode fiber.

Model Type 10FL/2
Protocols IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-FL, 10BASE-2
UTP Cable EIA/TIA 568A/B, Category 5 and higher
Fiber Cables Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
Copper Connectors BNC, 50 ohm, RG-58/U, RG-58C/U, RG-58/U or equivalent
Fiber Connectors ST
Switches User Selectable Coax termination
LED Displays Power: Yellow LED = Power Applied
Jabber: Red LED = Jabber Condition
Fiber Link: Green LED = Device Present
Fiber Receive: Green LED = Data Received
Coax Receive: Green LED = Data Received
Collision: Yellow LED = Collision Detected
Dimensions W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
Weight 6 oz. (without power adapter)
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A
Power Requirments   Barrel Connector Molex
Connector
Nominal Voltage: 9VDC 5VDC
Voltage Range: 6.0 to 15.0VDC 4.75 to 5.25VDC
Power Nominal: 0.8A @ 9VDC 0.8A @ 5VDC
Maximum Power: 1A @ 9VDC 1A @ 5VDC
Temperature 0 to 50º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs) Module without Power Adapter: 1,200,000
Module with Power Adapter -1: 250,000
Module with Power Adapter -2: 100,000
Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx / Rx
λ (nm)
Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Optical
Power Budget
ST
MM 2km 4310-x 850 -21 -11 -31 -11 10
MM 5km 4312-x 1310 -21 -11 -31 -11 10
SM 30km 4311-x 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 16

Power Adapter Kits (-x):
-0 = No power adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord).
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges
* When operating in half-duplex, the maximum distance is 2km.

Question about an Omnitron product