10/100/1000 6-Port PoE Media Converter 10/100/1000 6-Port PoE Media Converter SFPs not included
OmniConverter GPoE+/SX

10/100/1000 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+)

OmniConverter GPoE+/SX media converters feature up to four RJ-45 ports and two fiber ports

 

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber media converter

  • Multi-port media converter and PoE Power Sourcing Equipment
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • Supports fully powered IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on four RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 5 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 6 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual LC or SFP transceiver models)
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Directed Switch Mode prevents flooding of video traffic
  • Supports Dual PoE Device Mode and MUX Mode for traffic routing
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and extended (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The OmniConverter GPoE+/SX is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber, and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors providing power to four Powered Device (PDs) over standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

The GPoE+/SX provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include Directed Switch Mode, MUX Mode, Dual PoE Device Mode and a PoE power reset. 

When configured in Directed Switch Mode, video multicast traffic is only forwarded to the fiber uplink (Port 1), preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

MUX Mode allows the data traffic to be tunneled between two GPoE+/SX converters. The RJ-45 data traffic on one module will be mirrored to the corresponding RJ-45 on the other module.

The dual fiber port models can be configured in Dual PoE Device Mode. When configured, the GPoE+/SX operates as two independent PoE media converters, providing two separate fiber uplink ports.

PoE power reset enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact OmniConverter media converters can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

SX Video Application

In this application diagram, OmniConverter PoE injector media converters are deployed to overcome the distance limitation of UTP copper cabling by enabling fiber connectivity to PoE powered IP surveillance cameras and Wi-Fi access points. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a Ethernet switch at the network hub location.

OmniConverter GPoE+/SX media converters provide fiber connectivity and PoE power to two IP surveillance cameras and two access points at each location. The dual fiber ports enable a fiber daisy chain architecture that connects multiple surveillance locations. One port is the fiber uplink, and the other port is the fiber downlink to the next OmniConverter. Daisy chains are useful when deploying multiple PoE or PoE+ devices in a linear fashion along city streets, highways, rail lines, border fences, or pipelines.

 

Directed Switch Mode

SX Directed Switch Mode

Video over Multicast traffic (point to multipoint) is a bandwidth efficient method to transmit the video from one camera to multiple destinations (security monitors, DVR), this is done by sharing a single video stream with all of the destinations. As oppose to unicast traffic, each destination will receive a unique video stream from the camera, therefore multiplying the bandwidth usage by the number of destinations.

Multicast video traffic broadcasts a single video stream from the camera to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. But the broadcast video will flood other network devices (including printers and workstations) due to the nature of broadcast traffic. To avoid this, network equipment routes multicast traffic only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

The GPoE+/SX can be configured to Directed Switch Mode, so that video traffic is only forwarded to the fiber uplink Port 1, as shown in the diagram above, preventing the broadcast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

 

Dual PoE Device Mode

SX Dual Media Converter Mode

For applications requiring two separate fiber runs to the same location and independent connectivity to the Powered Devices, the GPoE+/SX can be configured for Dual PoE Device Mode. The GPoE+/SX provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. The blue lines represents one independent data traffic path and the red lines represent the other independent data traffic path.

SX Dual Media Converter Mode Detail

 In Dual PoE Device Mode, P1 is associated with P3 and P4 as illustrated with the blue lines and P2 is associated with P5 and P6 as illustrated with the red lines.

 

MUX Mode

SX MUX Mode

Configuring the GPoE+/SX converters in MUX Mode provides point-to-point connectivity of Powered Devices to a head end switch over a fiber. MUX Mode tunnels the data traffic between two GPoE+/SX converters, so data traffic from the RJ-45 ports on one GPoE+/SX is routed to the matching RJ-45 ports on the other GPoE+/SX. This is illustrated by the colored lines. Port 2 on the GPoE+/SX on the left is associated with Port 2 on the GPoE+/SX on the right, shown with the purple line. The same port associations are illustrated with the red, green and blue lines.

SX MUX Mode Detail

Description
 
 
OmniConverter GPoE+/SX
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE+
Standard
Compliances
 
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
PoE Supported Modes
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
Regulatory Compliances*
UL, CE, FCC Class A, REACH, RoHS2 (6/6)
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter: 
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.43A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input: 
 
 
+/-46 to +/-57VDC1
2.72A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 5.0” x D: 6.0” x H 1.375”
L: 127 mm x B: 152.4 mm x H: 34.9 mm
Weight
w/o AC Adapter: 
w/ AC Adapter: 
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
1.6 lbs.; 725.7 grams
Temperature
Commercial: 
Extended: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
AC Adapter: 
DC Adapter: 
78,000
345,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
 1A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 or better cable. 
 *Pending
 
Function/Feature
OmniConverter GPoE+/SX
Power available at PD
25.50 Watts
Maximum power by PSE
34.20 Watts
Supported Modes
 
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
 
 
 
 
Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8
 

9440DS B Ordering

Fiber TypeDistanceNumber of RJ-45 PortsConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 4 9440-0-14 9442-0-14 9446-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 4 - - 9446-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km 4 - 9442-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 4 9441-1-14 9443-1-14 9447-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km 4 - - 9447-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km 4 - 9443-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km 4 - 9443-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km 4 - 9443-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km 4 - 9443-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 4 - 9450-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 4 - 9451-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km 4 - 9450-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km 4 - 9451-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km 4 - 9450-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km 4 - 9451-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - 4 - - - 9459-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - 4 - - - 9459-0-24 - - - - - - - -
 162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
  To order extended temperature models, add a “Z” to the end of the model number. 9459-0-14-1Z (One SFP, Four RJ-45, AC power adapter, extended temperature).
  Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left