Serial RS-422 RS-485 Media Converter | iConverter RS422/485 Serial RS-422 RS-485 Media Converter | iConverter RS422/485
iConverter® RS422/485

Managed Serial RS422/RS485 to Fiber Media Converter

The Omnitron iConverter RS422/485 is a managed serial RS-422 and RS-485 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. Fiber transmission extends serial signals up to 120km, and is immune from electrical and magnetic interference.



Features


  • Managed Serial RS-422 and RS-485 to fiber media converter with automatic Full-Duplex data rate detection
  • Supports full-duplex bit rates ranging from 110 bps to 1,024,000 bps
  • Multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports distances up to 5km on multimode and 120km on single-mode
  • DB-9 and Terminal Block connector options for serial interface
  • Built-in configurable terminators
  • Configurable bit rate for Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 operation
  • Supports RTS and CTS controls
  • Supports Point-to-Point Half and Full-Duplex and Multi-Point Full-Duplex
  • Remote Fiber Loopback DIP-switch for easy testing of fiber link, even during serial transmission
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The iConverter RS422/485 is a managed serial RS-422 and RS-485 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. The RS422/485 media converters operate in pairs, extending serial distances over fiber up to 120km, which improves noise immunity from electrical and magnetic interference.

The RS422/485 is available with a single-mode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber or single-mode single-fiber transceiver. The serial port interface is available with either a DB-9 female connector or terminal block connector for field wiring.

The RS422/485 automatically detects the data rate of connected Full-Duplex serial device, ranging from 110 bps to 1,024,000 bps. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device’s Full-Duplex data rate during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 (sometimes referred to as Multipoint RS-422) operations are supported via a configurable baud rate DIP-switch to match the master/ slave communication timing.

Connection to DTE or DCE devices are configured by an easily accessible DIP-switch on the front-panel. This feature eliminates the need to use a specific serial cable for each type of device.

A built-in remote Fiber Loopback DIP-switch provides easy validation of the entire fiber segment without interrupting fiber operations.

Integrated configurable terminators support RS-422 and RS-485 operations, allowing the unit to be deployed at any node in the serial line.

iConverter RS422/485 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.





Examples


In this application example, iConverter RS422/485 modules are deployed in a bookend configuration to enable serial network distance extension over fiber. iConverter RS422/485 modules are installed at each end of the fiber link and provide media conversion for connectivity between a serial host/controller and multi-drop serial devices.

The RS-422 or RS-485 serial equipment can be industrial or manufacturing equipment, casino games, or utility SCADA equipment.

 

RS422_App.jpg





Management


The iConverter RS422/485 can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The RS422/485 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIP-switch settings such as DTE or DCE selection and Fiber Loopback test. Some of the real-time RS422/485 parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter RS422/485 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include link-up and linkdown. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.





Specifications


Description
 iConverter RS422/485
 Managed Serial RS-422 and RS-485 to Fiber Media Converter
Data Rates
Asynchronous: 

110 bps to 1,024,000 bps (full-duplex)

110 bps to 921,600 bps (half-duplex)

Standard Compliances
EIA-422/485
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Port Type
Serial: 
 
Fiber: 
DB9 Female or Terminal Block
 
ST, SC, LC, Single-fiber SC
Cable Types
Serial: 
 
Fiber: 
24 gauge (typical)
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power Requirements
DC Input: 
(Backplane) 
3.3VDC, 0.5A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
0.85” x 4.5” x 2.8” (21.6 mm x 114.3 mm x 71.1 mm)
Weight
8 oz. (226.8 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
850,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
Metal ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8780c-0-t
8780Mc-0-t
8782c-0-t
8786c-0-t
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8781c-1-t
-
8783c-1-t
8787c-1-t
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8781c-2-t
-
8783c-2-t
8787c-2-t
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
-
8783c-3-t
8787c-3-t
1550/1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
-
8790c-1-t
-
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
-
8791c-1-t
-
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
-
8790c-2-t
-
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
-
8791c-2-t
-
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
 1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
  MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 87xxc-x-t
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add RS connector type (c) and operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
RS Connector Type (c):
<leave blank> = DB-9 Connector T = Terminal Block
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operating temperature ranges.
See chassis and mounting options at: iConverter Chassis and Mounting Option web page.