Network Interface Device | iConverter GM4 PoE Demarcation NID Network Interface Device | iConverter GM4 PoE Demarcation NID SFP not included
iConverter® GM4 PoE+ and GM4 HPoE

Carrier Ethernet 2.0 NIDs with Power over Ethernet

The iConverter® GM4 PoE Network Interface Devices (NID) deliver advanced Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services and provide integrated Power over Ethernet (PoE) at the demarcation. GM4 PoE NIDs function as PoE Power Sourcing Equipment in small cell (metro cell) and WiFi applications, where the radio equipment can be powered through the Ethernet UTP cables.



Features


Smallest full-function NIDs available with 60W PoE

  • Power over Ethernet sourcing of 802.3af (15W), 802.3at (30W) and High-Power PoE (60W)
  • 1000Mbps and 100Mbps Carrier Ethernet Fiber Access
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 1 or 2 SFP Fiber Ports
    • 1 to 4 RJ-45 PoE 10/100/1000 Ports
  • MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified
  • Advanced traffic management with service mapping, traffic policing and shaping with Hierarchical Rate Limiting
  • IEEE 802.1ag and ITU-T Y.1731 Service OAM
  • RFC 5357 TWAMP responder/initiator
  • IEEE 802.1ax/802.3ad LAG with LACP; 1+1, 1:1
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning for automated service activation
  • ITU-T Y.1564 and IETF RFC 2544 Service Testing
  • ITU-T G.8262 Sync-E and IEEE 1588v2 Timing
  • ITU-T G.8031 and G.8032v2 Protection Switching
  • Syslog
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) temperature ranges
 

 GM4_XM5_NID_icons.jpg





Description


The iConverter GM4 PoE Network Interface Devices (NID) deliver advanced Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services and provide integrated Power over Ethernet (PoE) at the demarcation.  GM4 PoE NIDs function as PoE Power Sourcing Equipment in small cell (metro cell) and Wi-Fi applications, where the radio equipment can be powered through the Ethernet UTP cables.

By integrating Carrier Ethernet demarcation and PoE functions into a single device, Service Providers can easily deploy Wi-Fi hot spots and small cells almost anywhere, reduce equipment costs and overall power consumption. This integrated PoE NID speeds time to market and reduces technical risks.

The GM4 PoE NIDs enable rapid service deployments, Service Level Agreement (SLA) assurances, comprehensive fault management and service protection. These advanced capabilities reduce operating costs, provide faster return on investment (ROI) and improve customer satisfaction.

The GM4 PoE NIDs are available in two PoE power levels. GM4-PoE+ and GM4-HPoE models support 802.3af PoE (15W) and 802.3at PoE+ (30W) on each RJ-45 port. The GM4-HPoE models also provide 60 Watts of High-Power PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) to all RJ-45 ports. 

The GM4-PoE+ and GM4-HPoE are available in 2, 4 and 5 port models, with up to four RJ-45 ports with PoE. They are DC powered, or available with an external AC to DC power adapter. Built-in mounting brackets provide table-top and wallmounting capability, and can also be rack-mounted using the 1RU 19” rack-mounting shelf.





Examples


GM4-PoE-App

 

In the application example, a Service Provider offers metro/small cell coverage in addition to Wi-Fi hot spot services. The multiport GM4 PoE NIDs provide full PoE power on each RJ-45 port.

GM4 PoE NIDs are available with two SFP fiber ports, and support G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching to enable resilient ring configurations. An on-board sensing circuit monitors the equipment enclosures for unauthorized tampering.

A GM4 PoE NID and the power supply can be installed in a compact NEMA enclosure for outdoor deployments.





Advanced Features


Interfaces

  • Up to four 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper
  • Up to two 100 or 1000BASE-X SFP fiber
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for standard or CWDM applications

Power over Ethernet

  • Power over Ethernet sourcing of 802.3af (15W), 802.3at (30W) and up to 60W
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD

Traffic Management

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, 802.1ad Q-in-Q and Q-in-Q-in-Q* VLAN stacking
  • Service Multiplexing of up to 256 EVCs
  • User-configurable Ethertype
  • Ingress and Egress traffic management
  • CIR/EIR Color Aware “two rates, three colors” bandwidth profiles for ingress rate limiting
  • Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware policing
  • Advanced Flow and CoS classification per Port, VLAN ID, PCP, IPv4/IPv6 (TOS/DiffServe) Priority, MAC address, IP address, TCP Port or L2CP
  • IGMP snooping per RFC 4541
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • Port Mirroring
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT) to encapsulate STP, VTP, PVST and CDP protocols (subscriber CISCO protocols)
  • All ports configurable as UNI or NNI
  • 10,240 byte Jumbo frames

Protection and Redundancy

  • ITU-T G.8031 Ethernet Linear Protection Switching
  • ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with multi-ring protection and sub-ring support
  • Sub-50ms failover for G.8031 and G.8032v2
  • IEEE 802.1ax/802.3ad Link Aggregation Group (LAG) with Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP); 1+1, 1:1
  • Rapid Spanning Tree
  • Link modes for port-to-port and UNI-to-UNI failure propagation

Security Authentication

  • RADIUS, TACACS+ and 802.1x
  • Access Control Lists

Timing and Synchronization

  • ITU-T G.8262 Sync-E
  • IEEE 1588v2 Transparent clock

Service OAM and Testing

  • IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) – with 8 Maintenance Domain levels and 256 Maintenance Associations
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ag Maintenance Intermediate Points (MIPs) for fault isolation
  • ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring with threshold monitoring and crossing alerts
  • Hardware-based Delay and Loopback measurement with nanosecond resolution
  • Advanced classification and filtering of Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4 subscriber traffic as an EVC or CoS flow
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM with dying gasp
  • Zero-Touch Provisioning
  • DEMARC Auto-Configuration (DAC) for DPoE Networks
  • ITU-T Y.1564 Ethernet Service Activation testing with multi-flow testing of information rate, latency, jitter and frame loss
  • RFC 2544 built-in test-head with wire-speed, per flow testing of throughput, latency, jitter and loss
  • ITU-T Y.1564 and RFC 2544 test heads support generation/reception of in-service and out-of-service L2, L3 and L4 frames
  • Test-heads with configurable rate-limiting to isolate provisioning and network issues
  • RFC 5357 TWAMP responder/initiator
  • Per-port and per-flow Loopback with MAC swap
  • Compatible with third party in-band loopback testing
  • Syslog
  • Built-in UTP cable tester for troubleshooting through to the Customer Equipment

Network Management

  • Remote management via TELNET, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP management using NetOutlook® Network Management software
  • MEF 30 and 31 Service OAM Fault Management MIBs
  • IP-less management through 802.3ah OAM extensions




Specifications


Description
 iConverter GM4-PoE and GM4-HPoE
 10/100/1000BASE-TX Copper to 100/1000BASE-X Fiber Network Interface Device with Power over Ethernet
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1ad, 802.1ax, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ad, 
802.3ah, 802.1ag, 1588v2, 802.3af, 802.3at and 60W PoE
RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP), 2544
ITU-T G.8031, G.8032, G.8262, Y.1731, Y.1564
MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified
MEF 6.2, 9, 10.2, 14, 21, 26.1, 30, 31, 33
Regulatory Compliances*
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3
Environmental
REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Management
Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, SSH, Serial Console
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:  
 
Fiber:   
 
 
Serial:  
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (SFP)
 
RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
 
Serial: 
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
 
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 3 and higher
Power Requirements 
AC Adapter: 
 
 
DC Input: 
100 - 240VAC/60Hz,
2.8A @ 120VAC (typical)
 
48 - 57VDC
PoE/PoE+
                                 1 RJ-45 Port (30W):  0.83A @ 48VDC
                               2 RJ-45 Ports (60W):  1.50A @ 48VDC
                               3 RJ-45 Ports (90W):  2.13A @ 48VDC
                             4 RJ-45 Ports (120W):  2.74A @ 48VDC
HPoE
                                 1 RJ-45 Port (60W):  1.45A @ 48VDC
                              2 RJ-45Ports (120W):  2.75A @ 48VDC
                             3 RJ-45 Ports (180W):  4.01A @ 48VDC
                             4 RJ-45 Ports (240W):  5.24A @ 48VDC
Power Input
All models except 8991T-14, 8991T-23: 2.1 mm Barrel Connector or 3-Pin Terminal Connector
For 8991T-14, 8991T-23 models: DIN-6 Connector or 3-Pin Terminal Connector
Dimensions
W: 5” x D: 7.5” x H: 1.375”
L: 127 mm x B: 190.5 mm x H: 34.93 mm
Weight
w/o Adapter:
w Adapter:
1.38 lbs. (0.626 kg)
2.50 lbs. (1.13 kg)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Extended: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start) - not supported with AC/DC Power Adapter
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
8991S-11, 8991T-11:
8991S-14, 8991L-14:
8991T-14:
8991S-22, 8991T-22:
8991S-23, 8991L-23:
8991T-23:
77,258
73,708
98,980
75,328
73,918
99,360
Warranty
 3 year warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

PoE Power Availability versus Temperature
AC Power Temperature
Commercial: 
 
 
 
 
Wide: 
 
 
 
Storage: 
 0 to 40°C                             Full power available for all models
 0 to 50°C                             Full power available for models with up to 4 PoE/PoE+ ports
                                               Full power available for models with up to 2 HPoE ports
                                               A total of 177 watts available for models with 3&4 HPoE ports
 
-40 to 60°C                           Full power available for models with up to 3 PoE/PoE+ ports
                                               Full power available for models with up to 2 HPoE ports
                                               3 and 4 HPoE port models are not supported at wide and extended temperature.
 
-40 to 80°C
DC Power Temperature Commercial: 
Wide: 
Extended: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C                            Power availability depends on the applied DC voltage. 
-40 to 60°C                            See Power Requirements for the recommended input power.
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C




Ordering


GM4-PoE+
GM4-HPoE
Port Configuration
PoE, PoE+
PoE, PoE+, 60W PoE
 
Number of
SFP Ports
Number of
RJ-45 Ports
8991S-11
8991T-11
 
1
1
8991S-14
8991T-14*
 
1
4
8991S-22
8991T-22
 
2
2
Visit www.omnitron-systems.com/optical-transceivers.php to order Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFPs)
*AC powered models are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. See specification table for PoE power availability.
Please consult Omnitron for other configurations, extended temperature and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.


Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left