10G Media Converter and Transponder | iConverter XG 10G Media Converter and Transponder | iConverter XG SFPs not included
iConverter® XG and XG+

10Gbps Protocol-Transparent Media Converter/Transponder

The iConverter XG and XG+ are 10 Gigabit, protocol-transparent media converters with two pluggable transceiver ports supporting the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping). By taking advantage of the wide variety of 10G pluggable transceivers, they can be used as copper-to-fiber converters, fiber mode converters or WDM transponders.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

iConverter XG+

  • Supports MSA power level 3 and 4 XFP transceivers
  • Provides management of wavelength tunable XFP transceivers
  • Supports wide (-40 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) temperature ranges

iConverter XG and iConverter XG+

  • Protocol-transparent 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps fiber converter and transponder with ultra-low latency
  • Compatible with 10G Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel, 10G OTN (G.709) and CPRI options 6, 7, 7A and 8
  • Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards
  • Functions as a fiber mode converter, a CWDM or DWDM transponder, or a fiber repeater supporting the three Rs
  • Automatic Speed Selection detects the data rate of the installed transceiver and the connected device
  • Built-in loopback mode for installation verification and troubleshooting
  • Self-Diagnostic Circuit Test for validating link connectivity
  • Link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides monitoring, configuration and fault notification
  • Omnitron transceivers support SFP+ and XFP Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI) bus
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The iConverter XG and XG+ are protocol-transparent fiber media converters with automatic speed selection of data rates from 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps. The XG and XG+ feature pluggable transceiver ports, and can be used as fiber mode converters, CWDM or DWDM transponders, or fiber repeaters supporting the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping).

The iConverter XG and XG+ support 100% traffic throughput and have no packet size restrictions. Ultra-low packet latency 
(< 50nsec) enables high-performance connectivity for data centers and financial networks.

Three interface configurations are available: XFP to XFP, XFP to SFP+, and SFP+ to SFP+. Pluggable XFP and SFP+ transceivers can be used for multimode and single-mode applications, supporting short haul distances, long haul distances and WDM fiber links.

The iConverter XG and XG+ support 10G Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel, 10G OTN (G.709) and CPRI rates up to option 8 (6Gbps to 11.32Gbps).

The iConverter XG+ supports high-power (power level 3 and 4) XFP transceivers and the latest generation of wavelength tunable DWDM XFP transceivers. Utilizing management, the wavelength of a tunable transceiver can be programmed and saved, eliminating the need for external programming equipment.

The iConverter XG and XG+ are available as compact, unmanaged standalone units, or chassis plug-in modules that can be managed with a management module installed in the chassis. The hot-swappable, plug-in modules can be mounted in a variety of chassis with AC and DC power supplies. 

Plug-in modules feature full management capabilities, including status reporting, fault detection, threshold violations, loopback functionality and SNMP trap notification. SNMP traps provide link status availability and transceiver threshold alerts.

The standalone iConverter XG and XG+ are unmanaged tabletop or wall-mount units. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter, or a terminal connector for DC power.

Built-in loopback functions, on-board status LEDs and link fault propagation modes facilitate easy setup and quick troubleshooting. Pluggable transceiver alarm conditions reported through the digital diagnostic monitoring interface are displayed by the on-board status LEDs or management interface on plug-in modules.

Built-in Self Diagnostic Circuit Test validates the fiber connection between two XG and XG+ models.

Direct Connect/Fiber Conversion Application

This application shows two 10G switches with SFP+ ports in two different locations. The switches are connected via longhaul, single-mode fiber (>80km) with a pair of iConverter XG 8599R-01 (SFP+to XFP) media converters. In the top location, a low-cost SFP+ Direct Attach Cable is used to connect the 10G switch port to the media converter because the distance is within the 10 meter limit of the Direct Attach Cable. In the bottom location, a pair of multimode SFP+ transceivers provide the connectivity between the media converters and the switches.

The key benefit of using XG and XG+ fiber media converters in this application is that they cost much less than proprietary transceivers required in many fiber switches. In addition, the external fiber media converters do not invalidate fiber switch manufacturer’s warranty.

 

Fiber_Direct_Attach_App.jpg

 

OTN Long-Haul DWDM Application

This application shows three 10G DWDM connections across an OTN network. Three iConverter XG modules with highpower XFPs are installed in a 5-Module Chassis and connected with fiber patch cables to DWDM Multiplexer. The iConverter XG modules function as fiber repeaters and wavelength transponders. The high-power XFPs perform Forward Error Correction on the incoming signal, then amplify and reencapsulate the outbound OTN signal.

10_Gig_menera_App.jpg

 

iConverter XG+ and Tunable Transceivers

Tunable XFP transceivers are configurable to support a specific channel in a DWDM optical network. Tunable XFPs allow network operators to remotely change wavelengths (channel paths) when they need to redistribute bandwidth, or reconfigure/upgrade traffic patterns and services.

The iConverter XG+ management system supports the configuration of these tunable XFPs. When the XG+ is used in conjunction with an iConverter management module, it provides a user interface that allows the network operator to change the DWDM channel of the transceiver, eliminating the need to be physically on-site with external programming equipment.

In addition to changing the DWDM channel by specifying the wavelength or the transceiver-specific channel ID, the DWDM channel can be selected by inputting the industry-accepted ITU channel number.

Using tunable transceivers not only ensures quick responses to changes in network topology, it also lowers OpEx and CapEx by reducing truck rolls and eliminating up to hundreds of fixedwavelength DWDM XFP transceivers from spares inventory.

 

Description
iConverter XG and XG+

Protocol-Transparent Media Converter/Transponder
Standard
Compliances

IEEE 802.3ae (10G Ethernet), SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64,
INCITS T11.2 (10G Fibre Channel), ITU-T G.709 OTN, CPRI
option 6, 7, 7A and 8

Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS 3 Compliant, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH,
SFF-8077, SFF-8477
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Types
Fiber:
10GBASE-SR (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-LR (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-ER (SFP+, XFP)
10GBASE-ZX (XFP)
10GBASE-BR (Single-fiber: SFP+, XFP)
Cable Types
Fiber:
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)

AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.20A @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.20A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(Backplane)
 
 
  
DC Input:
(Terminal Block)
 
 
 
DC Input:
(AC Adapter)
 
 
  
 XG 8599P-00: 3.3VDC, 1.5A @ 3.3VDC (Max)
 XG 8599P-01: 3.3VDC, 2.3A @ 3.3VDC (Max)
 XG 8599P-11: 3.3VDC, 2.5A @ 3.3VDC (Max)
 XG+: 3.3VDC, 3.75A @ 3.3VDC (Max)
 
7 - 60VDC,
1.2A @ 9VDC, 0.9A @ 12VDC (XG)
1.5A @ 9VDC, 1.1A @ 12VDC (XG+)
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
7 - 60VDC,
1.2A @ 9VDC, 0.9A @ 12VDC (XG)
1.5A @ 9VDC, 1.1A @ 12VDC (XG+)
2.5mm Barrel Connector
 
Dimensions
Plugin:


Standalone:


Wall-mount:
W: 0.85" x D: 4.5" x H: 2.8"
L: 21.6 mm x B: 114.3 mm x H: 71.1 mm

W: 3.1" x D: 4.8" x H: 1.0"
L: 78.7 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm

W: 3.8" x D: 4.8" x H: 1.0"
L: 96.5 mm x B: 121.9 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight
Plug-in:

Standalone w/o Adapter:

Standalone w Adapter:
8 oz.; 226.8 grams

1.0 lb.; 453.6 grams

1.5 lbs.; 680.4 grams
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C (XG+ only)
 -40 to 75°C (XG+ only)
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
XG Plugin:
XG Standalone w/o Adapter:
XG Standalone w/ US Adapter:
XG Standalone w/ Universal Adapter:
 
XG+ Plugin:
XG+ Standalone w/o Adapter:
XG+ Standalone w/ US Adapter:
XG+ Standalone w/ Universal Adapter:
770,000
918,000
480,000
480,000
 
770,000
106,000
96,000
96,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

Product Selection Table

Select the XG/XG+ model based on the installed transceivers

    Port 2 - SFP+     Port 2 - XFP
Power Level 1 Power Level 2Power Level 3Power Level 4 Power Level 1Power Level 2Power Level 3Power Level 4 

Port 1

 SFP+

Power Level 1  8599P-00  8599R-00       -         -       8599P-01 8599P-01 8599R-01 8599R-01
Power Level 2  8599R-00  8599R-00  - - 8599R-01 8599R-01 8599R-01 8599R-01
Power Level 3  -  -  - -  - - - -
Power Level 4  -  -  - -  - - - -

Port 1

XFP 

Power Level 1  -  -  -  -   8599P-11 8599P-11 8599R-11 8599R-11
Power Level 2  -  - -  - 8599P-11 8599P-11  8599R-11  8599R-11
Power Level 3  -  -  -  - 8599R-11 8599R-11 8599R-11 8599R-11
Power Level 4  -  -  -  - 8599R-11 8599R-11 8599R-11 8599R-11

The XG+ requires specific chassis and installation configurations. Please contact Omnitron for more information 

 

Module TypeSFP+ to SFP+SFP+ to XFPXFP to XFPData RatePower Supply
XG Chassis Plug-In Module 8599P-00 8599P-01  8599P-11  6Gbps to 11.32Gbps Chassis Backplane
XG Standalone 8599P-00-A 8599P-01-A 8599P-11-A 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External US AC Power Adapter
XG Standalone 8599P-00-B 8599P-01-B 8599P-11-B 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External Universal AC Power Adapter
XG Standalone 8599P-00-C 8599P-01-C 8599P-11-C 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps DC Terminal Power
XG Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599P-00-D 8599P-01-D 8599P-11-D 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External US AC Power Adapter
XG Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599P-00-E 8599P-01-E 8599P-11-E 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External Universal AC Power Adapter
XG Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599P-00-F 8599P-01-F 8599P-11-F 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps DC Terminal Power
 
XG+ Chassis Plug-In Module 8599R-00 8599R-01  8599R-11  6Gbps to 11.32Gbps Chassis Backplane
XG+ Standalone 8599R-00-A 8599R-01-A 8599R-11-A 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External US AC Power Adapter
XG+ Standalone 8599R-00-B 8599R-01-B 8599R-11-B 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External Universal AC Power Adapter
XG+ Standalone 8599R-00-C 8599R-01-C 8599R-11-C 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps DC Terminal Power
XG+ Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599R-00-D 8599R-01-D 8599R-11-D 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External US AC Power Adapter
XG+ Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599R-00-E 8599R-01-E 8599R-11-E 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps External Universal AC Power Adapter
XG+ Standalone with Mounting Brackets 8599R-00-F 8599R-01-F 8599R-11-F 6Gbps to 11.32Gbps DC Terminal Power

     Order the appropriate SFP+/XFPs separately. Learn more about Omnitron Optical Transceivers for standard and WDM wavelengths.
     Contact Omnitron for RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
     The XG models are only available in commercial temperature (0 to 50°C). For wide or extended temperature requirements, use the XG+.
     For wide temperature XG+ models, add a “W” to the end of the model number: 8955R-01W
     For extended temperature XG+ models, add a “Z” to the end of the model number: 8955R-00-AZ
     The XG+ plug-in modules require specific chassis and installation configurations. Please contact Omnitron for more information.

 

Typical XFP/SFP+ Power Levels

SFP+XFPPower Requirements
Power Level 1  - up to 1.0 watts
Power Level 2  - up to 1.5 watts
 - Power Level 1 up to 1.5 watts
 - Power Level 2 1.5 to 2.5 watts
 - Power Level 3 2.5 to 3.5 watts
 - Power Level 4 3.5 to 5.5 watts

 

Power Levels for Omnitron Transeivers

Omnitron Model NumberOmnitron DescriptionPower LevelPower Required
7406-0
10GBASE-SR SFP+ LC/MM/850nm
(300m)
1 1.0W
7407-1
10GBASE-LR SFP+ LC/SM/1310nm
(10km)
1 1.0W
7407-2
10GBASE-ER SFP+ LC/SM/1550nm
(40km)
2 1.5W
7407-3
10GBASE-ZR SFP+ LC/SM/1550nm
(80km)
2 1.5W
7426-0
10GBASE-SR XFP LC/MM/850nm
(300m)
1 1.5W
7427-1
10GBASE-LR XFP LC/SM/1310nm
(10km)
2 2.0W
7427-2
10GBASE-ER XFP LC/SM/1550nm
(40km)
3 3.0W
7427-3
10GBASE-ZR XFP LC/SM/1550nm
(80km)
3 3.5W

Depending on the model of XG, the XG supports a combination of transceivers
up to 5.0 watts. See the Product Selection table on page 3.
XG+ supports a combination of transceivers up to 11 watts

 

DAC Cable Accessories

Model Number
              Description
7499-DC-1
1 meter 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (Twinax)
7499-DC-3
3 meter 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (Twinax)

 

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module 5-Module2-Module 1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0
DIN Rail Mounting Clip -   - - - - - 8251-0 8251-0 8251-0 8251-0

Use the Power Calculator to determine the iConverter chassis power supplies required for your module configuration.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left