Gigabit Media Converter | miConverter Gx Gigabit Media Converter | miConverter Gx Shown with optional wall mount bracket
miConverter™ Gx

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter that provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers. The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0).



Features


  • Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • ST, SC and LC connector options
  • Small and lightweight (5 ounces)
  • Cost-effective
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power adapter options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or install in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and Wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter that provides cost-effective copper-to-fiber connectivity solutions. Due to their size, portability, and low power consumption, they are ideal for fiber-to-the-desktop/ laptop under the desk deployments and mission-critical field diagnostic applications.

The Gx features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The Gx fixed fiber models support multimode and singlemode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features auto-negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also provides manual configuration with built-in DIP-switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fiber products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fiber equipment.

The LED indicators provide visual diagnostic information such as availability of power, port activity, link status, and duplex modes to assist in network installation and maintenance.

The miConverter Gx combines Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and temporary facilities.

The external AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

miConverter models, with barrel connectors, can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.





Examples


This application example illustrates an Ethernet Enterprise network with a star topology that provides multiple fiber links to remote buildings.

In the upper left, three copper UTP links from a core copper switch are converted to three fiber links with a miConverter 18-Module chassis of media converter modules. When fiber core switch is used, the chassis of media converters are not required.

The fiber links run to remote buildings, where the fiber at each location is converted back to copper with a standalone miConverter and distributed to end users at different buildings. In all cases, multimode, single-mode, or single-mode singlefiber can be used.

 

miConverter_Gx_app.jpg

 

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer used in a fiber network.

 

miConverter_app.jpg

 

The miConverter connects to the laptop via two cables. The first cable is the USB Power Adapter which draws electrical current from the laptop’s USB (1.0 or 2.0) port to power the miConverter. The other cable is the UTP cable that links the laptop network port and the miConverter copper port. The miConverter converts the UTP signal to fiber signal, which can extend up to 120km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter when fiber conversion is no longer needed.





Specifications


Description
 miConverter Gx
 1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size Unlimited frame sizes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC/DC Adapter:
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (max)
2.5mm Barrel Connector
DC Power Requirements
DC Input:
(AC/DC Adapter)
 
 
 
DC Input:
(DC Terminal)
 
 
 
DC Input:
(Micro-B)
5.0 to 12.0VDC,
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
 
5.0 to 12.0VDC,
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
4.75 to 5.25VDC,
0.5A @ 5VDC
Micro-B Receptacle
Dimensions
W x D x H
1.71" x 4.10" x 0.84" (43.4 mm x 104.1 mm x 21.3 mm)
Weight
Module Only:
With AC/DC Adapter:
4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Module Only:
AC/DC Adapter:: 
Universal AC/DC Adapter:
810,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
 Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber
Type
DistancesConnector TypesTx /  Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
STSCLCSFP
-
-
-
-
-
1219-0-pt
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220 / 550m1
1200-0-pt
1202-0-pt
1206-0-pt
-
850/850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
1201-1-pt
1203-1-pt
1207-1-pt
-
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
1201-2-pt
1203-2-pt
-
-
1310/1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
1203-3-pt
-
-
1550/1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
1203-4-pt
-
-
1550/1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
1203-5-pt
-
-
1550/1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
MM/SF1
550m
-
1210-0-pt
-
-
1310/1550
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
MM/SF1
550m
-
1211-0-pt
-
-
1550/1310
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
SM/SF2
20km
-
1210-1-pt
-
-
1310/1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
1211-1-pt
-
-
1550/1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
1210-2-pt
-
-
1310/1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
1211-2-pt
-
-
1550/1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17

1 62.5/125µm (OM1) multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm (OM2) multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 12xx-x-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Power Options (p):
0 = Barrel Connector, No AC/DC Power Adapter

5 = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with Australian power clip

1 = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with US power clip

6 = Barrel Connector and USB Power Adapter Cable,

No Power Adapter

2 = Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz (requires AC power cord)

6U = micro-B USB Receptacle and Type A to micro USB Adapter Cable,

No Power Adapter

3 = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with European power clip

8 = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with US/Japan power clip

4 = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with UK power clip

9 = 2 Pin DC Terminal Connector, 5 - 12VDC,

No Power Adapter

Power options 6U and 9 are not compatible with the miConverter 18-Module Chassis.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Chassis, Mounting Option and Accessories
Model Number
 Description
1020-1
18-Module AC Powered Chassis
1025-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis
1026-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis
1091-0
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
8252-0
DIN Rail Mounting Clip
9130-2 USB Power Adapter Cable
9113-PS
Commercial temperature US Domestic AC Power Adapter
9119-PSE Wide Temperature US Domestic AC Power Adapter
Contact Omnitron for replacement power adapters and other accessories.