10/100 Media Converter | miConverter 10/100 10/100 Media Converter | miConverter 10/100 Shown with optional wall-mounting bracket kit
miConverter™ 10/100 & 10/100 Plus

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Media Converters

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. miConverter provide cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers. They can be powered by a computer’s USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module’s weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter

  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces, RJ-45 port supports Full/Half-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for copper and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or in an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Supports commercial and wide temperature
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. miConverter provide cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer’s USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module’s weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

The 100BASE-FX fiber port operates in Full-Duplex mode. Models are available for single-mode or multimode fiber with ST or SC fiber connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances up to 5km and single-mode fiber models support distances up to 120km. Single-fiber models support distances up to 60km.

The miConverter10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for the configuration of the RJ-45 port and Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities). The DIP-switches allow manual configuration of the speed and duplex mode of the copper port, while the Link Modes assist in the identification and isolation of link failures. The available modes are Link Segment, Link Propagate, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

The miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus combine reliable Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro® strips or wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.

 

This application example illustrates an Ethernet Enterprise network with a star topology that provides multiple fiber links to remote buildings.

In the upper left, three copper UTP links from a core copper switch are converted to three fiber links with a miConverter 18-Module chassis of media converter modules. When fiber core switch is used, the chassis of media converters are not required.

The fiber links run to remote buildings, where the fiber at each location is converted back to copper with a standalone miConverter and distributed to end users at different buildings. In all cases, multimode, single-mode, or single-mode singlefiber can be used.

miConverter_10_100_app.jpg

 

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer used in a fiber network.

miConverter_app.jpg

The miConverter connects to the laptop via two cables. The first cable is the USB Power Adapter which draws electrical current from the laptop’s USB (1.0 or 2.0) port to power the miConverter. The other cable is the UTP cable that links the laptop network port and the miConverter copper port. The miConverter converts the UTP signal to fiber signal, which can extend up to 120km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter when fiber conversion is no longer needed.

Description miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory
Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size Up to 1,536 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (ST, SC)
100BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
US AC Adapter:


Universal AC Adapter:
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input: 5.0 to 15.0VDC,
0.5A @ 5VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
W: 1.71" x D: 4.10" x H: 0.84"
L: 43.4 mm x B: 104.1 mm x H: 21.3 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter:
With AC adapter:
4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-50 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter:
With US AC Adapter:
With Universal AC Adapter:
1,340,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

1100_Ordering_100.jpg

Fiber
Type
DistancesConnector TypesTx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
miConverter
10/100
miConverter
10/100 Plus
STSCSTSC
MM/DF
5km
1100-0
1102-0
1120-0
1122-0
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
1101-1
1103-1
1121-1
1123-1
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
1101-2
1103-2
1121-2
1123-2
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
1103-3
-
1123-3
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
MM/SF1
5km
-
1110-0
-
1130-0
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
MM/SF1
5km
-
1111-0
-
1131-0
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
SM/SF1
20km
-
1110-1
-
1130-1
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
1111-1
-
1131-1
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
1110-2
-
1130-2
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
1111-2
-
1131-2
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
60km
-
1110-3
-
1130-3
Tx 1310
Rx 1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
60km
-
1111-3
-
1131-3
Tx 1550
Rx 1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
 
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
Accessories
Model Number
 Description
1020-1
18-Module AC Powered Chassis
1025-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis
1026-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis
1091-0
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit
8251
DIN Rail Mounting Clip
9130-2
USB Power Adapter
9113-PS
US Domestic AC Power Adapter
9115-PS
Universal AC Power Adapter (requires AC power cord)
9116-PS-3
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ European Connector Clip
9116-PS-4
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ UK Connector Clip
9116-PS-5
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ Australian Connector Clip
9116-PS-8
AC Country/Region Specific Power Adapter w/ Japanese Connector Clip
9116-3
Country/Region Specific European Connector Clip**
9116-4
Country/Region Specific UK Connector Clip**
9116-5
Country/Region Specific Australian Connector Clip**
9116-8
Country/Region Specific Japanese Connector Clip**

**All spare Connector Clips can be used with AC Power Adapters 9116-PS-3, 9116-PS-4, 9116-PS-5 and 9116-PS-8

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left