RuggedNet® GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si SFPs not included
RuggedNet® GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si

Unmanaged Industrial 10/100/1000 High-Power (60W and 100W) PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch



Features


IEEE 802.3bt compliant 60W and 100W PoE Ethernet Fiber Switches

  • Unmanaged Ruggedized Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) High-Power PoE fiber switch
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), HPoE (60W) or IEEE 802.3bt (60W/100W) per RJ-45 port
  • Provides full HPoE power simultaneously to all Ethernet RJ-45 ports
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Isolated single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • DIN-rail mountable with included clip
  • Fan-less design for long life and vibration resistance
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si are industrial ruggedized and temperature-hardened unmanaged Ethernet switches that feature one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Powerover- Ethernet ports. The GHPoE/Si provides PoE, PoE+, and High-Power 60W PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) and the GHPoEBT/Si provides up to 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per RJ-45 port. The RuggedNet PoE switches are ideal for applications using outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and wireless access points.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are standard Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the switches to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between each fiber and a pair of RJ-45 ports.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are available with fixed fiber ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver ports. Fiber ports support multimode or singlemode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the RuggedNet PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per RJ-45 port.

The RuggedNet PoE switches feature a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch. This feature allows all PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power via 2-Pin terminal connectors.





Examples


Daisy Chain Application

In this industrial manufacturing application example, RuggedNet High-Power PoE fiber switches are deployed along an assembly line. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to RuggedNet PoE switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain to multiple locations. Each PoE fiber switch provides fiber data connectivity and 802.3bt power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

 

GHPoE Si Industrial Manufacturing Application

 

Directed Switch Mode

In some networks, video cameras broadcast multicast video streams to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

The RuggedNet PoE switches can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs data traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+Si

 

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the RuggedNet PoE switches can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The RuggedNet PoE switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the purple lines represent a Security network and the green lines represent a Wi-Fi network.

GHPoE Si Dual Media Converter Mode





Specifications


Description RuggedNet GHPoE/Si
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Fiber
Ruggedized Unmanaged High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Si
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Ruggedized Unmanaged IEEE 802.3bt PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)
Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
   Fiber:  1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
              10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
Cable Types
Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
   Fiber:  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
              Single-mode: 9/125μm
DC Power Requirements +/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
60W Models:
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
100W Models:
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
7.3A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions W: 1.5” x D: 5.5” x H 5.5”
L: 38.1 mm x B: 139.7 mm x H: 139.7 mm
Weight 1.63 lbs.; 740 grams
Operating Temperature Extended:   -40 to 75°C 
Storage:      -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 250,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

IEEE Specification
Description 802.3af PoE 802.3at PoE+ 802.3bt Type 3 802.3bt Type 4
Maximum power delivered by PSE 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Input Voltage range at PSE 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Output Voltage range at PSE 44.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 52.0 to 57.0 VDC
Power available at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
Voltage range at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 37.0 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 41.1 to 57.0 VDC

 

Standards and Compliances*
Safety UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field)
IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
IP Rating IP40 Protection
* Pending




Ordering


RuggedNet GHPoE/Si 60W HPoE

3200DS RuggedNet GHPoE Si

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3200-0-14 3202-0-14 3206-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3206-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3202-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3201-1-14 3203-1-14 3207-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3207-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3203-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3203-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3203-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3203-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3210-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3211-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3210-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3211-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3210-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3211-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3219-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3219-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Si IEEE 802.3bt 60W

3200DS RuggedNet GHPoEBT Si

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3200B-0-14 3202B-0-14 3206B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3206B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3202B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3201B-1-14 3203B-1-14 3207B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3207B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3203B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3203B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3203B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3203B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3210B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3211B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3210B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3211B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3210B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3211B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3219B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3219B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoE/Si IEEE 802.3bt 100W

3200DS RuggedNet GHPoEBT Si

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3240B-0-14 3242B-0-14 3246B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3246B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3242B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3241B-1-14 3243B-1-14 3247B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3247B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3243B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3243B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3243B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3243B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3250B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3251B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3250B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3251B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3250B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3251B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3259B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3259B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
Accessories
Model NumberDescription
8260-3 Wall Mounting Plate
8260-0 19" rack mount shelf

 

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model and Operating Temperature Range
-25 to 70C-30 to 70C
GHPoE/Si 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Si 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Si 100W Commercial / Wide 410 watts 9170-PS-480 -
GHPoEBT/Si 100W Extended 410 watts -  9170-PS-960