Miniature Media Converter | miConverter S-Series Miniature Media Converter | miConverter S-Series SFP not included
miConverter™ S-Series S/GXT and S/GXT+

Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Media Converters

 

The miConverter S/GXT and S/GXT+ Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters weigh less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams) and are available with a convenient carrying case.

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Ultra compact Gigabit copper to fiber media converters that weigh less than 2.5 oz.

  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed fiber connectors (SC, ST)
  • Support for multimode, single-mode and CWDM options
  • Supports 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T
  • Plug-and-Play capability with auto-negotiation for data rate and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Supports Jumbo Ethernet Frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • S/GXT features Link Segment (LS) mode
  • S/GXT+ features smart Link Segment and Propagate (LSP) mode
  • AC power supply options for US and International countries
  • LED indicators for Power, UTP and Fiber status
  • An optional convenient travel case
  • S/GXT supports commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • S/GXT+ supports commercial (0 to 50°C), wide (-40 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The miConverter S/GXT and S/GXT+ Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters are designed for applications where compact size, light weight and low power are critical requirements. About the length of a standard house key and weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), the miConverter S-Series converters can be easily installed in tight places or conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, which makes them ideal for field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications where AC power is unavailable. Fiber is run directly to the converter, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop’s RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power can be supplied to the converter by the laptop’s USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet. 

For applications not utilizing USB power, the converter is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter S-Series delivers plug-and-play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions. LEDs display the status of power, fiber link, data rate and data activity.

The S-Series supports 1000BASE-X fixed fiber ports (SC or ST connectors) with multi-mode, single-mode and single-fiber options. It also supports 1000BASE-X Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speeds and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The S-series features different fault detection and troubleshooting operations. The miConverter S/GXT port linking operates in Link Segment (LS) mode which enables quick identification of any failed segment of a network’s cabling or equipment. In this mode, each of the converter’s ports detects and displays link status independently of the status of the other port. As a result, a loss of link due to cable failure is seen on the port, providing immediate identification of the fault’s location.

The miConverter S/GXT+ port linking operates in a smart “Link Segment and Propagate” mode (LSP) which enables predictable behavior during power-up, and provides immediate notification to the user upon any link faults. In the LSP mode, the converter initially links up each port independently of the other port. Once both ports are linked, a loss of any link is propagated to the other port, causing the link to be dropped. The dropped link can be sensed by the link partner, and when such equipment is managed it can alert the user to the connectivity fault.

The S/GXT is available in commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) operating temperature ranges. The S/GXT+ is available in commercial (0 to 50°C), wide (-40 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) operating temperature ranges allowing a wide range of deployment options.

Easy to pack and convenient for mobile applications, the S-Series media converter is available with an optional traveling case that stores the media converter, power adapter, USB cable and other accessories.

Fiber to the Laptop

In this application diagram depicts a laptop computer connected to a fiber network.

The miConverter S-Series media converter connects to the laptop using two cables. The USB Power Cable draws electrical current from the USB port of the laptop. The UTP cable provides connectivity between the laptop and the copper port on the converter. The converter provides 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion, which can extend the fiber link up to 34km.

The miConverter S-Series media converter is an excellent solution for fiber-to-the-laptop applications where Gigabit fiber connectivity is required and local power is not available.

miConverter_S_App.jpg

Fault Detection and Propagation using S/GXT+

In this application, a pair of miConverter S/GXT+ LSP media converters are used to connect Ethernet switches via fiber. UTP cables connect the media converters to the Gigabit Ethernet switches at both ends. On power-up, the S/GXT+ operates in smart LSP mode initially allowing both the copper and fiber ports to link independently.

Green LED indicators on the media converters and switches at both locations indicate a complete and active data connection as shown below.

miConverter_Building_to_Building_App_A.jpg

Normal Operation

When the copper cable between the S/GXT+ and the Ethernet switch at Location B has been disconnected (shown by the red X) it causes a loss of link on the S/GXT+ (B). The loss of link on the copper port causes the fiber port (1) to lose link, propagating the link fault across the fiber to the other S/GXT+ (A) converter. The detection of the fault at Location A by the fiber port (2) on the S/GXT+ (A), causes the copper port (3) to lose link. This causes the copper port (4) on the managed Ethernet switch to lose link. The managed Ethernet switch alerts the Network Management Station (5) by sending a loss of link SNMP alarm. The alarm provides immediate notification to the user of the link fault condition.

miConverter_Building_to_Building_App_B.jpg

Fault Condition

Model miConverter S/GXT miConverter S/GXT+
Description
1000BASE-X Fiber to
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Converter
Protocols
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,
1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X
Frame Size
10,240 byte max frame size
Compliance
UL, CE, FCC 15 Class B,
RoHS (6/6), WEEE, REACH
UTP Cable
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 and higher
Fiber Cable
Multimode:
Single-Mode:
 
50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140um
9/125um
Copper Connector
RJ-45
Fiber Connector 
 
SFP:
Dual Fiber:
Single Fiber:
 
  
LC
SC, ST
SC
 
 
LC
LED Display
Pwr, F/O, UTP
Dimensions
W: 1.75” x L: 2.25” x H: 0.84”
Weight
without AC/DC adapter:
with USB cable:
with AC/DC adapter
(US) and USB:
 
2.5 oz.
3.8 oz.
 
5.4 oz.
DC Power Input
Connector
USB Micro-USB
DC Power
Requirements
0.5A @ 5VDC USB 1.x/2.x*
0.9A @ 5VDC USB 3.x**
1.0A @ 5VDC AC Power Adapter**
AC Power
Requirements (US)
100-120VAC 50-60Hz
0.02A @ 120V
AC Power
Requirements (Univ.)
100-240VAC 50-60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC
Temperature
Standard:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-
-50 to 80°C
  
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
 -40 to 75°C*
-50 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
without AC/DC adapter:
US AC/DC adapter:
Univ AC/DC adapter:
 
1,300,000
50,000
200,000
 
1,430,000
93,000
175,000

*S/GXT is certified to operate when powered with USB 1.x/2.x over the complete commercial (0°C to 50°C)
and wide (-40°C to 60°C) operating temperature ranges with Omnitron transceivers 7206-x multimode,
7207- 1 single-mode 10km and 7207-2 single-mode 34km.
*S/GXT+ is certified to operate when powered with USB 1.x/2.x over the complete commercial (0°C to 50°C)
and wide (-40°C to 60°C) operating temperature ranges with Omnitron transceivers 7206-x multimode and
7207-1 single-mode 10km.
**S/GXT+ is certified to operate when powered by a USB 3.0 or Omnitron power adapter over the complete
commercial (0°C to 50°C), wide (-40°C to 60°C) and extended (-40°C to 75°C) operating temperature ranges
with Omnitron transceivers 7206-x multimode and 7207-1 single-mode 10km.
**S/GXT and S/GXT+ can use any MSA compliant SFP transceiver when powered by a USB 3.0 or Omnitron
power adapter over the temperature ranges stated above.

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

1620-F_miConverter_Ordering.jpg

Fiber
Type
Distances
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
ST
Metal
SC
SFP
S/GXT with LS
-
-
-
-
-
1639-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220m/550m2
1620-0
1620M-0
1622-0
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
1621-1
1621M-1
1623-1
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
-
1623-2
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/SF2
20km
-
-
1630-1
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
-
1631-1
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2 40km - - 1630-2 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km - - 1631-2 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
S/GXT+ with LSP
-
-
-
-
-
1679-0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
262.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
 distance specifications.
3When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
 Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
Accessories
Model Number
Description
9146-1
Spare US/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-3
Spare Euro/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-4
Spare UK/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-5
Spare Aus/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-8
Spare Japan/USB AC adapter and 3ft. USB power cable
9146-6
3ft. USB power cable (standard Type A plug to micro-B plug)
1691-0
miConverter S-Series wall mount bracket
1692-0
Spare miConverter S-Series travel case

 

           Optional Travel Case

case-A

  Travel Case has individual pockets to hold
   the converter, cable and power adapter.

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left