Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Converter and Switch | iConverter 2Fx Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Converter and Switch | iConverter 2Fx
iConverter® 2Fx

100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch

The iConverter 2Fx managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The 2Fx provides a cost effective solution for extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx both regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.



Features


  • 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber media converter and switch
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • 100Mbps Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN, Q in Q and Port VLAN
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p Prioritization QoS
  • Individual Port Bandwidth and Port Access Controls
  • Per port MIB statistics
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port status, parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The iConverter 2Fx is a Fast Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter that provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion with advanced switching features. The 2Fx is a member of the modular iConverter product family, and is a cost-effective solution to extend fiber network distances over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

iConverter 2Fx models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The iConverter 2Fx features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and provides additional fiber ports for iConverter modular Network Interface Devices (NIDs).

The iConverter 2Fx supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards. It supports the 802.1Q VLAN packet tagging and untagging for segregating data in Enterprise networks, and enables secure separation of Service Provider network management and customer data.

The 802.1p prioritization enables delivery of Quality of Service (QoS) to high-priority, real-time applications such as voice and video over Ethernet.

The iConverter 2Fx supports Bandwidth and Port Access Controls. Bandwidth Control enables the network administrator to selectively deliver eight different levels of traffic bandwidth to different ports, thereby limiting the bandwidth allocated to individual users. The Port Access Control enables the network administrator to easily control and deny individual port access while maintaining port configuration for easy port re-enabling.

The 2Fx features user-selectable fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter 2Fx can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis. The management module provides access to all the advanced features available on the module.

The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.





Specifications


Description
 iConverter 2Fx
 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converters
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3, 802.1Q, 802.1p
RFC 2819 (RMON)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Up to 1,563 bytes
Port Type
Fiber: 
  
100BASE-FX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-LX (ST, SC, LC)
100BASE-ZX (SC, LC)
100BASE-BX (SC Single-Fiber)
Cable Types
Fiber: 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power Requirements
DC Input: 
 (Backplane)  
3.3VDC, 0.9A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
0.85” x 4.5” x 2.8” (21.6 mm x 114.3 mm x 71.1 mm)
Weight
8 oz. (226.8 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
880,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
5km
8440-0t
8442-0t
8446-0t
1310
1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8441-1t
8443-1t
8447-1t
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8441-2t
8443-2t
8447-2t
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8443-3t
8447-3t
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8450-1t
-
1310
1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8451-1t
-
1550
1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
          40km
-
8450-2t
-
1310
1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
          40km
-
8451-2t
-
1550
1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 84xx-xt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Contact Omnitron for other configurations, extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
For chassis options, see iConverter Chassis and Mounting Options web page.




Documents


pdf iConverter 2Fx (Data Sheet) (492 KB)

pdf iConverter 2Fx (User Manual) (180 KB)