Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/S and GHPoEBT/S

10/100/1000 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (60W and 90W PoE)

The OmniConverter GHPoE/S and GHPoEBT/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (HPoE and 802.3bt PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. 



Features


IEEE 802.3bt compliant 60W and 90W media converters

  • Multi-port media converter and PoE Power Sourcing Equipment
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber media converter
  • Supports 100BASE-X or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GHPoE/S supports 60W PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GHPoEBT/S supports 60W and 90W per IEEE 802.3bt on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Dual fiber models support redundant fiber link protection
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The OmniConverter GHPoE/S and GHPoEBT/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (60W and 90W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as a PoE injectors.

The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port and the GHPoEBT/S provides up to 90W (IEEE 802.3bt) per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, multi-stream wireless access points and small cells. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two Small Form Pluggable (SFP) fiber receptacles support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port can also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, triggering the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and 100Mbps or 1000Mbps SFP transceiver receptacles, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support SFPs for multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240 VAC power adapters.





Examples


Security and Wireless

In this application example, outdoor IP surveillance cameras and Wireless Access Points are installed throughout a large facility. A network switch with fiber ports is used to distribute a fiber link from a control room to a OmniConverter media converter with dual fiber ports. The second fiber port on the OmniConverter is used to daisy-chain the fiber to the next location, where an OmniConverter media converter with one fiber port terminates the fiber.

The OmniConverter media converters provide Power over Ethernet (PoE) over UTP cables to an IP camera and Wireless Access Point at each location, each of which can be located up to 100m from the media converter.

For 60W or 90W PoE devices, such as cameras with heaters/blowers or pan/tilt/zoom motors, the GHPoE/S can be used for devices that require up to 60W, and the GHPoEBT/S can be used for devices that require up to 90W.

 

 

Small Cell

In this application example, High-Power small cell devices are deployed inside several buildings. A network switch with fiber ports is used to distribute a fiber link to OmniConverter media converters.

The OmniConverter GHPoEBT/S media converters are capable of providing up to 90 watts on the RJ-45 ports.

 

Product GHPoE BT Small Cell





Specifications


Description OmniConverter GHPoE/S
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X Fiber
Media Converter with 60W PoE
OmniConverter GHPoEBT/S
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X or
100BASE-X Fiber Media Converter with 60W or 90W
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max),
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max),
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 90 watts max)
PoE Supported Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A) and 4 Pair
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper : 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
   Fiber :  100BASE-X (SFP)
               1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
               1000BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper :  EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

   Fiber :  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
               Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
1 RJ-45 Port
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.62A @ 120VAC (typical)
60W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.62A @ 120VAC (typical)
90W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.95A @ 120VAC (typical)
2 RJ-45 Ports
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.19A @ 120VAC (typical)
60W Model - 2 RJ-45 Ports
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.19A @ 120VAC (typical)
90W Model - 2 RJ-45 Ports
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.85A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
1 RJ-45 Port
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
1.16A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
60W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
1.16A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
90W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
1.79A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
2 RJ-45 Ports
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
2.25A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
60W Model - 2 RJ-45 Ports
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
2.25A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
90W Model - 2 RJ-45 Ports
+/-44 to +/-57VDC;
3.50A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0” L: 114.3 mm x B: 152.4 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Module Only: 1.1 lbs.; 498.9 grams
Module w/ AC Adapter: 2.8 lbs.; 1256.4 grams
Module Only: 1.1 lbs.; 498.9 grams
Module w/ AC Adapter: 2.8 lbs.; 1256.4 grams
Operating Temperature* Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide: -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended: -40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 474,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

IEEE Specification
Description 802.3af PoE 802.3at PoE+ 802.3bt Type 3 802.3bt Type 4
Power Available at PD 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
Maximum power delivered by PSE 15.4 watts 33.0 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Voltage Range at PSE 44.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 52.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PD 37.0 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 41.1 to 57.0 VDC

 

AC/DC Adapter Temperature - Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
Model RJ-45 Ports Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C 70°C 75°C
GHPoE/S and GHPoEBT/S 60 watts 1 60 watts Full Power Full Power Full Power Full Power 50 watts
2 120 watts Full Power 100 watts 80 watts 60 watts 50 watts
GHPoEBT/S 90watts 1 90 watts Full Power Full Power No AC Model Available
2 180 watts No AC Model Available

The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.

 




Ordering


OmniConverter GHPoE/S - 60W PoE

 9500DS A OmniConverter GHPoE 1

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM 220/550m1 9500-0 9502-0 9506-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
LC MM (x2) 220/550m1  -  - 9506D-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM 12km 9501-1 9503-1 9507-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
LC SM (x2) 12km  -  9507D-0 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM 34km 9501-2 9503-2  - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 80km - 9503-3  - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 110km - 9503-4  - - 1550 1550 0 -5 -24 -3 8 24
SM 140km - 9503-5  - - 1550 1550 2 -5 -28 -8 13 30
MM-SF2 550m - 9510-0  - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM-SF2 550m - 9511-0  - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM-SF2 20km - 9510-1  - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 20km - 9511-1  - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 40km - 9510-2  - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF2 40km - 9511-2  - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP(x1) -  -  - 9519-0 - - - - - - - -
SFP(x2) -  -  - 9519-1 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

* See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table when ordering AC Powered models (-1, -2 or 8).
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table. See specification table.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 


Accessories

Model Number

Description

8250-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket

8251-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

8260-0

19" rack mount shelf

 

 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/S - 60W PoE 802.3bt Compliant 

 9500DS A OmniConverter GHPoE 2

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM 220/550m1 9500B-0 9502B-0 9506B-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
LC MM (x2) 220/550m1  -  - 9506DB-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM 12km  9501B-1 9503B-1 9507B-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
LC SM (x2) 12km  -  9507DB-0 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM 34km 9501B-2 9503B-2  - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 80km - 9503B-3  - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 110km - 9503B-4  - - 1550 1550 0 -5 -24 -3 8 24
SM 140km - 9503B-5  - - 1550 1550 2 -5 -28 -8 13 30
MM-SF2 550m - 9510B-0  - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM-SF2 550m - 9511B-0  - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM-SF2 20km - 9510B-1  - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 20km - 9511B-1  - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 40km - 9510B-2  - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF2 40km - 9511B-2  - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP(x1) -  -  - 9519B-0 - - - - - - - -
SFP(x2) -  -  - 9519B-1 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

* See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table when ordering AC Powered models (-1, -2 or 8).
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table. See specification table.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 


Accessories

Model Number

Description

8250-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket

8251-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

8260-0

19" rack mount shelf

 

 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/S - 90W PoE 802.3bt Compliant 

 9500DS A OmniConverter GHPoE 3

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM 220/550m1 9150B-0 9152B-0 9156B-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
LC MM (x2) 220/550m1  -  - 9156DB-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM 12km  9151B-1 9153B-1 9157B-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
LC SM (x2) 12km  -  9157DB-0 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM 34km 9151B-2 9153B-2  - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 80km - 9153B-3  - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 110km - 9153B-4  - - 1550 1550 0 -5 -24 -3 8 24
SM 140km - 9153B-5  - - 1550 1550 2 -5 -28 -8 13 30
MM-SF2 550m - 9160B-0  - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM-SF2 550m - 9161B-0  - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM-SF2 20km - 9160B-1  - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 20km - 9161B-1  - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF2 40km - 9160B-2  - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF2 40km - 9161B-2  - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP(x1) -  -  - 9169B-0 - - - - - - - -
SFP(x2) -  -  - 9169B-1 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

* See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table when ordering AC Powered models (-1, -2 or 8).
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table. See specification table.

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 


Accessories

Model Number

Description

8250-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket

8251-0

DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

8260-0

19" rack mount shelf